1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M5A97 R2.0 FSB max @ 300 Mhz?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by PAPADOC, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Wow I thought about the ram but i ignored it cause i always keep it at it's stockish rated speed of 1600 Mhz

    I will try to lower it even more tonight or maybe just use 1 stick?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, try one stick., the tip earlier about lowering HTT multi can help as well.


    Really, the advice to just use multis to clock is quite relevant as well. The rest...well, I guess is a matter of opinion.


    For 24/7 clocking, 300 MHz HTT is a good spot to be stuck at, however, to get higher easily, you need to use multis, which make for rather large jumps in CPU core speed.

    Now, you've got a 1045T, which isn't exactly the best x6 chip, both in TDP and binned speed, so personally, I think your clocks are great. The 1100T I have here that my son uses, not the one in that 4.8 GHz rig, can only hit 4.0 GHz.

    That's a 800 MHz difference between chips of the same model. When overclocking, nothing is guaranteed.;)
     
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    he doesn't have a EVO dave its a plain-jane M5A97 if you can prove to me that a a plain-jane M5A97 will putout 280W ill eat my GPU while The system is ON :roll:
    http://www.overclock.net/t/946407/amd-motherboards-vrm-info-database
    you are talking about overclocking a 95W X6 to beyond 3.6Ghz meaning that its probably a crap binned chip so it should be drawing close to 150Watts @ load @ 1.5V while you might be happy with doing that on a 4+2 that sets off a bunch of Alarms here just because the VRM's chips say they are speced to 60A does not mean the board can actually handle that more often then not its not the VRM's them selves that fail but the wiring and other circuits that blow out
    ---------------
    I bought a M5A97 R2.0 same as the op Booted my Athlon II updated to the latest bios and installed my Phenom II 955 no post tried every trick under the sun NOPE contracted ASUS they promptly sent me a scripted reply that that board "would not support Unlocked AMD 125Watt CPUS" I doubled checked the site and it listed it as supported so someone someplace is WRONG Said chip is now happily humming along at 4ghz in this board
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Can't wait till you have to take a laxative.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA

    You are wrong, I would trust dave cause he has pushed these boards to their limits and back. Also the website for this board SAYS 140W cpus so if it can handle that then it could handle the 1045T at 300Mhz or over.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you are 100% correct it says 140 not 145 not 150 ONE FOUR-TEE
    depending on how his chip was binned he could be at 150 Watts OR 170
    150 I could accept on that board 170 not so much it all comes down to the op really doesn't seem like he knows enough to push the upper limit "safely" so better just to be safe then have him end up blowing something to Oblivion
    3.6 3.8 @ 1.42`ishVOLT fine in my book if he wants to push more and chance something going POPPOP_BUZZZZZZZZ that's his choice forums are for Opinions, MY Opinion: is that he should not be pushing past 1.42V on that board
    ~thread
     
  7. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I doubt it really cause I had a 1055T at 4Ghz that didn't come over the motherboard support limit and ran quite cool.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    a 1045T can be binned for any of the X6 batches it doesn't necessarily need to be a 1055T that was binned it could have started life as a 1090T but been leakage COULD have been so horrid that they knocked it back to a 1045
    this applys to ANY binned chip
    chips that where BINNED WAYDOWN tend to leak more then chips that where only thrown one bin down problem is you CAN NOT be sure
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  12. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I tried 1 stick of ram and lowering HT multi but no go still not stable.

    So what i am doing is finding the exact voltage required, i originally shot straight upto 1.5 volts at the first sign of instability lol.

    Right now i am apparently stable at 290 FSB on just 1.4volts

    Gonna try 300 FSB on 1.4volts now.
     
  13. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    try more Vcore
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,462 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Maybe. That might help if his cores themselves are unstable, keep in mind he is running his base clock pretty high. Increasing the VDDA voltage might result in better stability since he is pushing the base clock so high and the PLL might be struggling to keep up and would need more juice to keep it stable.
     
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,808 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,070
    try 240 multiplier and 1.45 V
     
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,462 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    He can't change the multi, it is locked at 13.5x because he has a 1045t. He won't hit 4Ghz without pushing the base clock up to 296Mhz.
     
  17. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    280 Mhz FSB was stable on windows desktop (didn't try prime95 yet) at 1.380v (in bios on auto)

    Now I 'm still testing 290, and i have reached 1.425 (in bios on manual)
    but it just crashed on windows desktop

    testing 1.431v now

    Wow, so much more voltage just for this extra 10Mhz


    All with LLC on
     
  18. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    There is a curve on just about every CPU at a certain frequency, small MHz increase needs substantial more voltage. Hey, you did great at 4GHz, it is not like 4.1GHz will see substantial performance gains. They will be minimal. That is the problem with locked multipliers....
     
  19. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah it appears so, I am probably going to leave it on the 280 FSB for every day use since it needs just a bit over stock voltage there.

    Now I am just playing around to see how high it can go.
     
  20. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    290 Mhz FSB was stable on windows desktop (didn't try prime95 yet) at 1.440v (in bios on manual)

    I know 300 was stable on 1.5 volts

    Now I tested 310 Mhz FSB, and i have reached just below the mobo's allowable max 1.593v (in bios on manual)
    but it crashes immediately

    LLC on cpu is off for this one

    it doesn't look like it will go any higher, oh well, 4Ghz for a 100$ cpu I'll take that any day

    Thanks for all your replies guys, and Happy New Year !!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page