1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Maximus Formula

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Mar 1, 2008.

?

What would you buy

  1. DFI LANPARTY DK X38-T2R ATX Intel Motherboard 199.00

    22.7%
  2. ASUS P5E LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard 216.00

    6.3%
  3. ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard 139.00

    61.7%
  4. ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard keep current board upgrade ram

    9.4%
  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I'll try that... ygpm
  2. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    It seems that 3800 is the sweet spot for this cpu.I can get to 4000 but its not stable and i dont know how or what to adjust in bios make it so becuse i dont know what every setting does.The cpu get instant 20c hotter if push it more.Here is what i have for now. :)

    Attached Files:

    • 3826.jpg
      3826.jpg
      File size:
      149.1 KB
      Views:
      126
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Dang dude! that's pretty sweet! I can't believe your chip is able to do that! :eek: Mine can do 3.8 stable, but only at 1.64 volts!!!! Below is what I have to get 3.8... That's why I asked ya what your bios read...

    If you get me that, then we can surely go and try hitting the chip to 4.0.... In order to go above 3.8 you have to start playing in with hard ball ram timing... The Ref. and stuff like that... I can get It to post and show the window's loading... But after the music.... It's a no go... Ram isn't good enough to hit that...
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  4. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,776 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    OK, I have a new PSU I am trying to get to work. It's a Thermaltake 1200W W0133RU. Actually, this is an RMA replacement for another PSU (same model) that had problems powering up after BIOS changes and cold boots. That problem was, after powering on the unit and running it, if I cold booted it immediately afterwards (or did a BIOS change that required a cold reboot), the unit would briefly flash the power light then not start. After receiving the replacement and installing it, I tested to see if the problem I was having with the original unit was fixed.

    Since this is the second PSU with the same issue, I was wondering if there is something else you could suggest. I am running the following setup:

    Thermaltake 1200W W0133RU
    Intel QX9650
    Asus Maximus Formula
    2 x 2GB G.Skill PC2-1000
    HIS Radeon 3870X2
    BFG PhysX card
    4 x 250GB Seagate 7200.10 drives in Raid 0/5
    Plus fans, optical drives, etc.

    All of the connectors are firmly seated into their corresponding locations. I tried using the 8-pin motherboard connector on the PSU as well the 4+4pin. I am using two red connectors for the VGA card (one 6-pin and one 8-pin), once SATA cable for 4 drives and one Molex cable for the opticals, PhysX, fan controller and floppy. I tried the VGA power cables in the red sockets (12V rail #3) and the blue sockets (12V #4).

    Any suggestions would be welcome.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    My board does that too. I'm pretty sure it's the board, not anything to do with the psu. Just live with it and move on.
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    after a major change in bios or hardware, it does that for me. The normal old P35 thing. I really don't see anything wrong since It was done with my Blood Iron and Gig board...
  7. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,776 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    I never had this problem with the Thermaltake 850W PSU. Problem only showed up when I upgraded to the 1200W :(

    It's not a problem unless I change the BIOS settigns, then I can't boot for a long time. It's almost like the caps on the PSU need to charge up or something :confused:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,776 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    You mean it won't boot for a while, or that it does a cold boot every time you change the BIOS?

    I personally think sucks having a HUGE PSU that I can't OC my system with because it only boots @ stock :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    What mine does is if it's a change like I'm going from my 3.5 settings to my 3.8 settings, I'll have the turn off, due to ram timing, then it will turn on for a second with everything run, then off, then on for the boot.
  10. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,776 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    No, mine was doing that before and I was fine with that. What happens now is this:

    1. Enter BIOS
    2. Change settings and save
    3. Exit forces the hard power down like you said
    4. All the lights flash for about 1/10 of a second and then it refuses to boot.

    Only thing I've been able to do is reset the CMOS. That way, when I do get it to boot, it does it on the first try. If settings are anything over stock the board needs to start up, turn off, then turn back on like you mentioned. For me, the problem is it never comes back up the second time.

    I'm going to guess it's the PSU, although it tests good in every other way. Possibly an incompatibility with this PSU and mobo? There was another guy on XS that had the same issue with the same parts,
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I would try this... I was having problems with my board Saturday... I would clear Cmos, then take the battery out for 12 hours or more... I did that and everything went good.. before that my system ran, but no video...
    But, dang... I'm sorry about that man. I thought it was like the normal one... I would say it is due to the PSU and Mobo not being compatible... Now I wish I had my SLI board.. I'd buy it from ya...
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    try one stick of ram might be the problem
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    T_ski... a few of my asus boards have done that. IDK what the deal is. it's not a particular board either. my p5e3, blitz extreme, striker extreme and p5k3 all have done it. never a maximus though.
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    wow this thread has gone crazy 664 post
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, and all you asked was if you should get one! lmao... I have to check and see how many posts I've had in here...

    Just checked.... 142 posts... Nice! :laugh: Post whor3 at it's finest! :rockout:
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im selling mine if anyone wants it.
  17. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    gotta love ya Fits one hell of a marketing guy!!! :D
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  18. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Hey guys any else hear that loadline calibration in the bios, when enabled, makes high end overclocking less stable. I was told that and have found it to be true, however, this board is a drooping mother when it is off.
  19. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    I did read somewhere its only when you use the new quads(q9450,Q9550) ,then set loadline calibration off.I see that you own one.I think it was tread on extremsystems.
  20. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    the load line is developed to help fix the droop for boards. it can help your oc with it off because of the fact its one less thing, major thing, that works into your oc. Thats why they found the pencil mod for the vdroop. This is to help take care of the vdroop on the board so that one can run without load line and have a better readout... the pencil mod is a easy thing to do. Just takes a few times to turn on and off the system...
  21. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    na what I read was the power goes way up randomly at idle when it is on causing crashes with 45nm quads, and I can confirm it does because my quad was crashing at idle tell I turned it off and now is stable as hell at 3.85ghz , for a Q9450 thats very good. Apparently this is a asus thing.
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I logged the voltage on my board, and I didn't see any spikes at all. i saw that thread at XS, and I'm pretty sure only a handful of people claimed that, and the rest didn't see anything like that.
  23. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    My maximus formula flashed to a rampage is for sale cheap if anyone wants it.
  24. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    There is a new bios (410 date 2008/09/03) on asus website for RAMPAGE
    trt740 says thanks.
  25. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    new bios works great.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page