1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Maximus Formula

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Mar 1, 2008.

?

What would you buy

  1. DFI LANPARTY DK X38-T2R ATX Intel Motherboard 199.00

    22.7%
  2. ASUS P5E LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard 216.00

    6.3%
  3. ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard 139.00

    61.7%
  4. ASUS P5K-E/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard keep current board upgrade ram

    9.4%
  1. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    appreciate it.
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    No problem. There is no reason to get a person to buy the board that won't work out good for them. I've have had numerous boards in the past.. The Max (Rampage), and my, now sneeky's lady, Blood Iron, have been the boards that have done it all for me..
    The only thing that I do dislike about the Rampage, is that it's a board that likes only certain makes of ram..
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You're a little off Cold. The Extremes are DDR3, Formulas are DDR2. In fact, the Maximus Formula SE is a factory water cooled Maximus.
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  4. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    Is DDR3 worth it yet?
    also what about the 790i ultra chipset?
    thx.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2008
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I say I was a little off there! :roll: Well I'm all ways off... Off the wall.. lol Hmmm I guess that's where the "Extreme" comes from! lol.


    To me, DDr3 is worth it going at now. But, only worth if you go 1600 or more. The reason I say that is, You have 120o-1250mhz DDR2 out there, so why would you grab a DDR3 kit that only goes up a little bit like 1333mhz? Get a kit that makes DDR3 worth wild. DDR3 is cheap now... Before this year, you spent $200 on a kit that is 1333mhz, and if you wanted a good kit it was almost $300... Now, you can get a Kit of Transcends 1800mhz for $122.99 :eek:! For the price that one kit of ram was last year, you can get 4gbs!
    It's worth it if you want to start with future proofing.. Don't have to go i7 yet, but your able to get the ram to go when it's needed..

    Now, for the 790i. If you think about going SLI, and want a bios that can handle it, go for it. There will be a learning curve that you have to do deal with on the boards, but it's a easy thing to learn if you know bios.

    If you want to go DDR3, and SLI, then it's worth it. But, if your not thinking of SLI in the future, then I suggest not going with a Nvidia chipset.. Can be a pain....
    IMHO
     
  6. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    so INTEL with DDR3 1600+.
    excellent
    thx
     
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    To me it's the best way to go. I wouldn't, myself, grab DDR3 unless I'm going above what I can almost get with a great set of DDR2.. Not worth it when you look into the pricing of getting the board and ram itself... But, like I say, that's me on the matter..
     
  8. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,810 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,263
    OK, I'm back with the new and improved settings. I want to get this up and running at 1066 for the ram (should be 5-5-5-15 according to SPD @2.1v), but every time I set it that way (only changing the divider and the timings above) I get a DET RAM hang. Suggestions??? Right now I am testing the NB strap @ 333 and the ram @ 962, 5-5-5-15. Boots OK, and bandwidth was about 7777 MB/s.

    Code:
    Extreme Tweaker 
    Ai Overclock Tuner : Manual 
    OC From CPU Level Up : AUTO 
    CPU Ratio Control : Manual 
    - Ratio CMOS Setting : 10
    FSB Frequency : 400
    FSB Strap to North Bridge : 400
    PCI-E Frequency: 100
    DRAM Frequency: DDR2- 800
    DRAM Command Rate : 2t
    DRAM Timing Control: Manual 
    CAS# Latency : 4
    RAS# to CAS# Delay : 4
    RAS# Precharge : 4
    RAS# ActivateTime : 12
    RAS# to RAS# Delay : Auto
    Row Refresh Cycle Time : Auto
    Write Recovery Time : Auto
    Read to Precharge Time : Auto
    
    Read to Write Delay (S/D) : Auto
    Write to Read Delay (S) : Auto
    Write to Read Delay (D) : Auto
    Read to Read Delay (S) : Auto
    Read to Read Delay (D) : Auto
    Write to Write Delay (S) : Auto
    Write to Write Delay (D) : Auto
    DRAM Static Read Control: Auto
    Ai Clock Twister : Auto
    Transaction Booster : Auto
    
    CPU Voltage : 1.41875 (1.4 actual)
    CPU PLL Voltage : Auto (1.616 actual)
    North Bridge Voltage : 1.63 (1.648 actual)
    DRAM Voltage : 2.04 (2.112 actual)
    FSB Termination Voltage : 1.52 (1.44 actual)
    South Bridge Voltage : 1.10 (1.12 actual)
    Loadline Calibration : disabled
    CPU GTL Reference : Auto
    North Bridge GTL Reference : Auto
    DDR2 Channel A REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Channel B REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Controller REF Voltage : Auto (1.056 actual)
    SB 1.5V Voltage : 1.55 (1.584 actual)
    Also, I am still looking for suggestions on a new PSU to power this board. Thermaltake 1200W is out, as I know the two I tried didn't work well with this board. Any other ideas?

    EDIT:

    Doing some more testing. I have set the strap to 266 and lowered the multi. I have manually set the PL @ 6. I have slowly increased the FSB up to 420 MHz, and then to 425 MHz 1 MHz at a time. I can boot at 424 MHz, which puts the ram at 1061. However, if I go up just 1 more MHz to 425, the ram goes to 1066, and the mobo does a "soft" power-off before rebooting. When it comes back up, I have the DET DRAM hang.

    So I looked at the OCZ site for my ram, and it says 2.1v - 2.3v, but not to exceed 2.1v if it says so on the lable. Mine seemed perfectly stable at 2.1v, so I didn't think anything of it before. I looked at the stickers and it says 1066, 5-5-15 at 2.2v. So I bumped up the juice to 2.21v and it posted, but locked up on the post screen. I reset it and upped the voltage again to 2.3v, and it posted again, at least occasionally. Sometimes I would get a weird error saying "New CPU installed. Update the BIOS to take full advantage of the features for this CPU." Other times I got a Bootmgr error and Windows wouldn't load :eek: The CMOS wouldn't reset right away for that one either - it took a little trying :(

    I was up to almost 2:00 am last night working on the FSB issue. I got tired of trying to figure out why it wouldn't hit 425 FSB and ran Prime at 9 x 424 (3.8 GHz). It went for over 9 hours error free. :confused:

    Included for your viewing pleasure is a MemSet ss. Any suggestions for getting over the 1063 MHz wall would be appreciated.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DMF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlanta
    You bumped the vDRAM but left the timings at 4-4-4-12 and PL at 6?

    What happens if you let the RAM timings go to Auto?
     
  10. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,810 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,263
    I set the timings at 5-5-5-15. I tried PL 6, 7 and Auto. I haven't tried setting all the ram timings at Auto. I suppose I could later if I get the chance to fool around with it some more tonight.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Frogger and erocker say thanks.
  12. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    Good find but I'm a bit reluctant to use until tried/tested a bit longer having had bad experiences with Asus beta's before!!
     
  13. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Ok the old profiles does not work in the new bios so i had redo all but i think i was worth it.This is what i could accive by setting everything again.If i had better memory i could go furhter.With the new bios i could clock the memory more.:rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3700.jpg
      3700.jpg
      File size:
      151.9 KB
      Views:
      104
  14. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    :cry: I don't have my board... Hopefully it will be back and I can play with it!
     
  16. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Sorry to hear that did push it too faar ;) I hope get you a new one soon :toast: Becuse this board is awsome. :)
     
  17. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Well, I don't think when it comes back from RMA, I'll be keeping it. I'm loving the whole sli set up! But, the Max/Rampage board is one of the best out there! :rockout:
     
  18. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    Can't get link to work! :banghead:

    Edit :
    Used FF and link works ?? (Opera didn't!) Thank you x800!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2009
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,038
    Some raid card? They could of been a little more specific.:laugh:
     
  20. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Yes they could be more specific what raid that they mean.But it has too some other fixes that not told.The bios 802 fixed the memory speed so i push them more before they couldnt do 1066 but now :rockout:
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,038
    In that case, I will have to give it a try. My DDR2-1200 hasn't wanted to run at 1200mhz since I've put the last recent bios on it.
     
  22. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    You can see it my screenshot on this page cpu is 3713 and menory 556,9 (Bios 802) There are new settings too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2009
  23. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page