1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus maximus IV extreme z68 both bios corrupt help!!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by purecain, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    hiya people, its not like me to get stumped, especially with my own machine... :slap:

    anyway i managed to afford a sapphire 7970 oc boost... i gets the vcard in my machine and

    all of a sudden the volts just go crazy...

    anyway, i couldnt get a picture and then i noticed the Debug LED's were out completely and

    a red light had come on indicating that my cpu couldnt initialise the memory....

    so two constant days trying to fix it later and im really just stumped...

    at this point i need help from a higher intelligence...

    just to clear up on what ive tried so far... ive been right through the break down procedure

    twice just to be sure, and there are no bent pins or any other physical damage...

    but still i cant post and have no signal reaching my monitor on any out put....

    what you thinking people... i dont want to rma it, i'd rather do what it takes to repair it as

    usual as per the last 15years.... rig in sig

    thanks in advance to any and all help... it is much appreciated... flash back isnt working

    unless someone has a file i could try writing that would actually flash..:nutkick:.

    i have faith in the tech powerup community... :toast:
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  2. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    just an update, ive uninstalled the wifi card.... didnt work... still the same situation debug 00
    showing...:shadedshu
     
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,468 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,206
    Bad memory. I had the exact problem. Pull a stick out and see what happens. Besure to unplug the psu in between memory swaps. Edit.. all was fine till one day I removed the memory to tend to something else then after installing the sticks guess what? Debug 00
     
  4. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    ive just pulled the board out of my machine... and its in mint condition,with the exception of 2 bios chips that are completely borked.... i tried all my memory in each slot to no avail... by pulling the power cable out in between you initiate C>P>R> but it didnt help...

    or was it something else... did the chipset just give in after 9month...i cant even remember
    buying the board now... but im very upset at asus right now...

    i dont buy the best to have it give in like some lame ass junkie prostitute.... its in its box now as is the rest of my build...

    im just guttered... ive been fixing pc's for years but this just died after it had been very well looked after...

    i was undervolting and nothing was left to chance... ive been up 3 days trying everything i could think of and research and nothing worked....

    are you still using yours, if so how.... and ty for the reply btw...:toast:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,468 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,206
    Yes still using the same board. That's strange because what happened to your mobo was to the tee that happened to mine. I do remember having to try different mem slots and removed the cmos battery and moving the jumper to get it to boot up. Once I figured out the one bad stick I grabbed a new set and no such issue's ever came back. I found a bios I love and use just it despite the newer bios' s that are out. And to add to this I dont baby my board. .. I clock the hell out of it always and no problems. Edit** I have a spare bios chip with the best trouble free bios already to use. If you need I can lend it to you to flash your other chip. Pm me and I'll help ya out :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,143 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,336
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yep, try different DIMMs, or try USB BIOS flashback to older BIOS.
     
  7. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    usb flashback doesnt work once the bios is borked... you basically take a fat32 formatted single

    partition flash drive and put the bios of your choice on the root of the device...

    then place it in the ROG usb port and hold the rog button for 3 seconds.... the rog button flashes

    to show it is working.... once stopped you can just boot up the machine... what a joke... still no

    led debug.....or if i use the other bios i get the led debug 00..... im gonna ask tech support to

    see what they thimk... but i spent 3 days straight trying to get it to work... and now ive cought

    up on some kip im sat looking at the boxes and considering giving it another go... hmm maybe

    not...

    also the rams fine, i tried 4 sticks in every slot each on their own to no avail....
    put it this way cadaveca ive been right through the normal procedures 6 or 7 times...
    its frustrating me man.... the debug leds used to tell me the status of each

    componant, now it never changes from 00 or its blanc. and never any signal

    to the monitor... if i could get into the bios i'd have this fixed in about 4
    minutes...

    thanks for the help anyway... i kind of owe it to the community to fix this

    myself so i can offer up a guide to others who come across this problem.

    because as of right now there is very little advice after flashback fails...
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  8. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    @fullinfusion- wow nearly missed your reply, ok the boards definatly going back on the bench... i

    could use that bios chip but how easy do they pull out... and thanks for the help... very much

    appreciated.... :)
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,468 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,206
    Just pull straight up. Pm me and ill get it sent out to you.
     
  10. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    pm'd and also out of interest which bios is it that you use... i'll concentrate at trying to get bios flashback to take that bios file in perticular mean time... you know the national lottery with the crossed fingers... :)
     
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,468 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,206
    Here's all the info you need.

    Have you checked your psu? I ask because I just installed a new radiator into the system and while I had the cpu power unpluged to purge the air out of the loop I noticed the LED De-bugger was blank, just a thought :D

    [​IMG]
     
  12. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    you know what, i was using a 750w Seasonic m12, then i swapped in a brand new 1200w

    thermaltake toughpower... it comes with two cpu 8pin connectors... so you know one isnt going

    to be a problem... i wanted to sell that psu aswell... i was guttered after i'd installed it and got

    the same result... debug blank on one bios and on the other debug 00....

    the mod over at ROG forums said to rma the board... they couldnt help... i was really surprised

    they couldnt of offered any more help...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page