1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Maximus V Extreme Intel LGA 1155

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by cadaveca, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. blibba

    blibba

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Oxford, UK

    I would also love to see that :)
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well, I just need one more card now. ASUS was going to send me a Matrix card, but never did, so my hopes there were smashed. :p

    This ASUS Maximus V Extreme really made me excited about benching again. Everything I need, is right in this board, temp meter for sub-zero, OC key for real-time clock and voltage adjustments while benches are running, vGPU mods built-in, all the BIOS options and slot config...

    I just might have to order some LN2. It's so expensive up here though, which is why I stopped really benching in the first place.
     
  3. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I have the gene v z77 , that's a great board too, enjoyed reading about all the features, thankyou.
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,896 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The PLX chip only switches the PCI-E lanes. It offers the full bandwidth of all the PCI-E lanes so when some of the cards aren't sending as much data the others have the opportunity to send more. It's more like sharing all the lanes between all of the cards. The total bandwidth doesn't change but it balances the load out. If all the cards run at full throttle on PCI-E, that advantage will disappear because you'll saturate the bus between the PLX chip and the CPU. It's just less likely you'll do that. I'm sure as faster GPUs come out it could become more of a problem but PCI-E has more than enough bandwidth for modern video cards.
     
  5. hckngrtfakt

    hckngrtfakt

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    "Not all features properly documented in the manual. "

    some of the error codes the board gives are just impossible to decipher, even after reading the manual and searching on the ROG forums.

    It would be nice to know that "kb/mouse no connected" upon boot, isn't that big of a deal for the board the freeze on that specific code :D


    Also, not really a "con" but worth mentioning that if installing certain 1.5v dual-channel ram modules, the board will simply NOT boot, unless a single-channel stick is inserted, allowing it to post, then manually setting ram voltage to 1.5v+ , to be able to finally boot onto dual-channel ram
    Then again, this shouldn't even be a worry or concern to the userbase this board is aimed at.

    Still, well worth the 9.8 score :eek:
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This is a per-sample thing. Due to manufacturing, some boards just simply do better with ram than others do, from what I've seen. If you look into this, you'll find reports of similar issues with other board makers, and at times, users simply needing to swap boards to bring stability where it wasn't possible before. That's the luck of the draw when overclocking.


    It's also worth noting that certain BIOSes, no matter what board, are tuned for certain types of memory, and while board quality can help alleviate this, there is only so much possible while keeping things affordable. The "MemOK/GO_Button" is in place specifically to help with these issues, too.
     
  7. hckngrtfakt

    hckngrtfakt

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Yeah, i completely agree, even more so after seeing your SuperPi score which for some reason appears to be lower than mine, although I have the same CPU, and twice the amount of Ram :wtf: :cry:

    But as others have said, great review :toast:
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I do also install all the included software, and this does have a slight effect on benchmark scoring as well, as there are extra services and such, plus the software GUIs. BIOs used affects SPi in a big way too, of course.

    I take fullscreen screenshots of all benchmarks, and keep them for reference, with date/time/etc, just for instances like this where my results may differ from someone else's.

    I'm currently testing a whole whack of ram kits now using this board, reviews on those will eb live soon. Also added a couple of new benchmarks, too! ;)
     
  9. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    708 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Awesome job :toast:
    Love to see where those Samsung Green's can go on this badboy :D
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've hit 2720 @ 10-12-12-31. If you could do 2450 CL9 on X79, you're pretty close to 2700 or so @ CL10, I think, although, I do have rather limited experience with Samsung-based DIMMs. They must carry a price premium, since I see most kits are using Hynix.
     
  11. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    708 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I don't have OC numbers, but stock numbers are in one of the reviews I have waiting to go live, maybe later today.
     
  13. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    945 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    south korea
    Triple slot

    Just want to ask something regarding this board...

    I know its old... just curious

    is it possible to use PCI slot 1 , 2B, and 4 for triple GPU's? lets say for better spacing between cards...

    [​IMG]
    I would very much to hear some feed back especially owners of this board...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    the connection to slot 2B is what is used to connect to the PLX PEX8747 PCIe bridge chip. When you connect to slot 3 or 4, those two slots use the bridge chip, so no, that is NOT possible.



    But what IS possible, is to use slot #1, slot #2b, AND the PCIex4_1 slot which is between slots 3 and 4.

    I still have this board, won't ever get rid of it. No CPU for it right now, however.
     
    night.fox says thanks.
  15. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    I love this board... im at 4.4ghz all cores @1.18v EDIT 1.9v and I havnt reached a wall yet...

    my cpu memory and motherboard are golden....as far as silicon goes anyway:toast:... I got lucky.. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  16. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    945 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    south korea
    You do realized its different MOBO as you have now :D

    from attachment you have the haswell this board is ivy :p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page