1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P5E£ Deluxe refusing to POST

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Podge, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I picked up an Asus P5E3 Deluxe motherbord today and have spent the day trying ot get it set up.
    First time I powered the unit on, I was able to access the BIOS in order to mearly change the Boot order for the machine.
    Once I restarted, the pc now refuses to post.

    Once I hit the power switch, all I get is the fans and hard drives spinning up, but nothing else happens. I get no signal coming from the graphics card (4870) nor does my mouse or Keyboard power up or acknowledge the presence of a machine.

    I ahve tried resetting the BIOS (Though the times quoted online tend to be a little more elaborate than the manual's 10 seconds)

    Has anybody ever had a similar problem and if so, had they found a resolution to it?
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,022 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Location:
    US
    Welcome to TPU, Help people by posting all your specs for your system.

    You could try different memory modules and try disconnecting stuff and try resiting the v card. Did you remove the battery and unplug the comp from the mains and reset the bios?.
     
  3. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the welcome,
    Sorry, should have done that alright.

    CPU: Intel Q9450
    GPU: Ati 4870
    Memory: Asus DDR3 1333 (Came with motherboard)
    PSU: corsair 500W
    HD: Western Digital Caviar 500GB SATA2

    Have tried swapping the ram out with another DDR3 I have here and I get the exact same result. Motherboard doesnot make any beeping noises however. I was slightly concerned when the main jumper set (The set that contains rthe power and reset jumpers) did how ahve any cable on the case that could be connected to Speaker. Assumed the lack of noise to be attributed to that.
     
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    no motherboard i ever bought came bundled with ram, and asus dont make/sell ram afaik. check to see if you actually have some lol

    if so, start from scratch and unplug everything then plug in again from the start :toast:
     
  5. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha

    it'll beep without having a speaker on the mobo, I can attest to that :p

    when you reset the CMOS - did you pull the battery and move the RTC jumper, then place the jumper back in it's original position?

    if so - try removing and then re-installing the CPU. IIRC, there's a singal switch to the loading plate or the retention spring that "informs" the BIOS when a new CPU has been installed which forces it to determine and load default values.
     
  6. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's an interesting idea imperialreign, i'll give that a shot now.
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hey Podge! Welcome to TPU.

    I am thinking either it may need a bios update or try posting with a single stick of RAM.
     
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Is the ram on the boards qvl?
     
  9. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, removed and replaced processor. booted with 1 ram stick and then tried resetting bios all in 1 fell swoop. alas no luck still:(
     
  10. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am going to abandon this quest for the evening, it's coming up on 3AM over here and i'm shattered from working on this all day.
    Thanks for the help so far, hopefully something of use could come to mind for someone ;)

    Night all.
     
  11. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    hmmm . . .

    double check that all your adapter cards are 100% seated in their slots.

    make sure your primary power connectors, 24-pin ATX, 4/8-pin CPU are fully seated as well

    do you have another LGA775 CPU available that you can try installing?
     
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Also,could the board not be doa?
     
  13. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    it could well be doa, hence troubleshooting to find out if thats the case. i sometimes in the past have had a no post symptom and usuallly find the best way is to strip it down completely and reinstall everything, i normally just take my time now as it shouldnt be rushed no matter how much i want to test my new rig out :p

    also check to make sure you have all the mobo standoffs in the correct places so none could be shorting the board :toast:
     
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    If you try a board with just cpu/ram/gfx card,and still no post it must be doa.I would check to see if the ram is on the qvl too,i had real bad problems in my p5k-prem with the tracers that were not on the qvl.They work fine in my p5q-e and are on the qvl.

    Check to make sure the bios thats loaded onto it supports the chip you are using too.
     
  15. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's the thing, i don't believe it is DOA, because, as I stated, I was able to get into the bios first time i trid, but not since.
     
  16. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Is it not possible that was a single gasp before some component on the board died?

    If you have tried everything possible and still no go,what other conclusion can there be? if its not to hard,return it and gt another one to try.It seems to me that you spent all day yesterday and still no go.

    When i got my new p5q-e yesterday,it refused to post at first,i took the board back outta the case,to check it,then put it back in.When i tried it,it worked then,and has been fine since.

    Dont flog yourself,if it aint gonna post,it aint gonna post.
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    1. Disconnect power
    2. remove VGA, RAM & CPU
    3. Set CMOS jumper to clear position & remove battery
    4. Press & hold power button 2-3 times for a few seconds
    5. Leave for a few mins (5-10) then reconnect everything and set CMOS jumper to its normal position.

    If that doesn't work, the board has suffered a fatality.
     
  18. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right, update time.

    I swapped out the processor with an older one and did a longer cmos reset, and this time it's loading. i'm going to flash the bios now in a few minutes. Bit of a n00bish question, but does EzFlash from the bios support usb devices, or do you need a floppy to do this thing?
     
  19. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    the EzFlash utility support USB devices - just place the new BIOS .rom onto a thumb drive, plug the little buggar in, and when you open up the flash utility it will notice it.

    select the new BIOS to flash and let it get to work :toast:
     
  20. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Glad you got it working :)
     
  21. Podge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've just flashed the BIOS and things seem working now. Thank you all very much for your insights into the problem, not exactly the nicest way to start off a PC build, but it's a relief that it's working now :):toast:
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    :p


    You are very welcome.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page