1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus p5gd1 and ati hd 3450 blue screen help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mantra, May 15, 2008.

  1. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    today my ati x700 died
    and i bought i new video card
    well i don't play games , so i buy a hd3450

    well i start to have lot of problems

    i have an asus p5gd1 with the last bios ,a p4 3.6 and 2gb ram


    well often i get a blue screen
    with this

    pci.sys
    page_fault_in_nonpaged_are

    stop 0x00000050 (0xbfa45c28,0x00000000,0xf7403ab9,0x0000002)

    pci.sys address f7403ab9 base at f7401000 ,date stamp 41107d1

    please help me , i don't know what can i do

    thanks

    i use xp pro sp2 with the last update
    the strange thing is that when i start safe mode , i have a resolution @1280x1024

    Help me
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Did you uninstall the old drivers before popping the card in?
     
  3. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    yes i did
    but i notice that

    i disable the duplicate, doublet of microsoft UAA driver for high definition audio

    this duplicate did appear immediately when i installed the new card
    i disabled it for now
    what should i do?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    If I am not mistaken, the 3450 has a built in sound chip (so you can send audio over HDMI), therefore you see the duplicate HD audio driver.
     
  5. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is there a way to solve?
     
  6. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can somebody tell me how install the drivers of the audio in the 3450?
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,705 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,667
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The audio incorporated into Radeon HD series is a Realtek ALC 883. You can use drivers from Realtek's website: You can download the driver here.
     
  8. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks
    but i have a realtek hd in my motherboard
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,705 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,667
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    You asked for your card's audio drivers, I gave you the link to the drivers. HD3450 uses Realtek audio.
     
  10. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes thanks
    but i have a conflict between the 2 hd , that give me bosd:banghead::banghead:
     
  11. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,705 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,667
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    disable the onboard audio and try again. Besides, there's no other connectivity to the graphics card's audio than HDMI. So unless you're connecting your PC to an HDMI device, there's no need for the card's audio. My suggestion: disable onboard audio, install drivers for the card's audio, when you're not running the machine through HDMI, use the onboard audio. When you are, disable the audio. Use standard procedures to resolve conflict.
     
    mantra says thanks.
  12. mantra New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    85 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks
    only a question , how can i disable the audio on the video card?
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,705 (11.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,667
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Using Windows Device Manager ;)

    For example:
    [​IMG]

    When you disable a device using Device manager, the system will not allocate resources/addresses to the device, hence it won't conflict.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page