1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P5K POST (RAM) problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mod2max, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok, so ive been having unexplainable problems with my Gigabyte GA-X38-DS5 so got a Asus P5K Deluxe to replace it. Put it all together this afternoon only to find that the board will not POST with my RAM (see System Spec) and ive tried every stick (4) in every slot (4) OR the slots are toast, which they shouldnt be as this P5K was reconditioned at Asus.

    Anywho ive been on the net and it seems to be that my RAM requires too high a voltage then what the default settings of this board are able to give (and they wont just auto adjust), resulting in 1 longish beep and 2 very short sharp beeps which means "RAM Error". And also when it beeps repeatidly that also means there some type of memory error but i havent got this.

    I'm able to test all the slots with lower speed and lower voltage RAM this evening to see if it will make it POST but its my mates machine that i built so my question is, if i put his RAM and it works then thats great but if I need to crank up the voltages and save the settings so my RAM can go in will that damage his RAM in anyway? Unless i can change the voltages settings to Auto or something... but will that allow my RAM to work? Or should i just set it to what it should be?

    Cheers all.
     
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    What voltage is your ram?

    You could always try like you said and change it to auto if it's not or set the voltage, save and exit then just turn your rig off, though I can't imagine your ram voltage being that high that the board isn't posting with it in :confused:
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  3. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    2.1 volts isn't really high for ddr2 and I would imagine it would still post at 1.8-1.9 only at default timings, try the other ram and see how you go manually changing the voltage, least you will know if its the board if the other ram doesn't work. Failing that the ram may just be incompatible with the board, happens rarely though it does happen.
     
  5. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yeah seems to be a number of people who have had this issue, ill mess around with the BIOS and see if i can sort it ...if my mates RAM will even POST this is! :eek:

    Failing that ill have to get the lowest speed and voltage ddr2 RAM i can possibly find (that the board will support), if that works i can go ahead and rule out the board as a problem... but that does mean forking out for new RAM -_-" ohwell...

    Ill let you know how it goes! :D
     
  6. wjallen69 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Look at my specs, I have a very similar setup. I am running Trident DDR1200 at 1200 mhz, my system booted up with no problem. The P5k boards are good boards. I think the Tridents has a stock voltage of 1.9v. I would try a different set of Ram to just get booted and adjust BIOS and then try your OCZ Ram again.
     
    mod2max says thanks.
  7. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ive been and tested with my mates RAM tonight and went perfectly, but i cant understand why...
    I tried one stick of my mates at first and then 2 then 4 all working great > checked the BIOS, all involved settings already on Auto... > put my RAM back in, in the same order and it worked fine!

    Dunno what the problem was, ive reseated god knows how many times today etc but it works!

    Cheers to the guys that were able to help.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    Have you cleared the CMOS or RTC on that board since you got it or put any ram in the board?
     
  9. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    When it got here i cleared the CMOS and a few other times when it wouldnt POST, but didnt remove the battery. Its already up and running, and absolutely flying along xD

    But cheers anyway.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page