1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus p5n-e ali and 4gb of corsair ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Echelon, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    yea, i got 4 gb of ram, ddr2 6400 800mhz, and all pass mem tests. but i can never boot with it in... any takers?
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    ... You need 64 Bit OS (Windows XP 64bit) to run it properly.
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    He has Vista :p

    Even if it had XP 32, it should still POST (seeing as the OS hasnt loaded yet)

    Have you tried a motherboard BIOS update?
  4. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    i will try that, but i was able to boot to vista and xp last night, but with no stick in the 2nd ram slot. so i think the asus board just can handle 4 stick. i also tried to boot with just 2 sticks in the first 2 slots, and wouldn't boot either. i will try a bios update when i get home, as i am at work now. oh and another quick note, when i was booting with 3 sticks, vista didn't pick up 3 gb, but xp did...
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    is the XP 32 or 64 bit? and same with Vista, 32 or 64 bit?

    The mobo has to support 4GB, if it has 4 slots. Either your DIMM-2 is dead, or you need a mobo BIOS update. To test the 2nd DIMM slot, plug a stick into DIMM 2 and DIMM 4 (It didnt boot up with DIMM 1 and 2 because they are not meant to be used together)
  6. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    i got 32 bit, i havent gone to 64 bit because of the drivers and the small performance increase. but i can go 64 very easily, msdn...
  7. Echelon

    Echelon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    134 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    UPDATE - flashed the bios to newest version, everything works now, xp mce picks up 3.5gb under system properties, but pc wizard and cpuz picks up 4gb. i will update on if vista picks all 4 gb up.
    EDIT UPDATE - vista only sees 2gb, while pc wizard and cpuz pick up 4gb. i am going to look around to see if it is a registry entry or something that is limiting it.
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page