1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P5Q PRO

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jrherras_iii, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    I just bought this mobo and the g-skill 1066 2gb flashed to mbios mobo detected 1066 at boot
    I tried to OCed my g0 Q6600 to 3.4 but im having BSOD at prime so i went down to 3.3ghz
    my vcore is 1.42 nb is 1.4 ram is 2.1v as advertised. should i try 1.45 for 3.4? btw im using Thermalright http://www.xoxide.com/thermalright-true-black-extreme-cpucooler.html with 2 fans can this heatsink handle 3.4? thanks in advance
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Yea sure! I had my E6600 at 3.4 with 1.525 volts with acceptable temps. I'm using the same heatsink as you minus an extra heatpipe so you should be fine with the TRUE 120 and 2 fans (unless the fans are 40mm ones :laugh:)
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2008
    jrherras_iii says thanks.
  3. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    Im using 2 120mm fans for the heatsink. ill try for 3.4 and bump up the volts

    [​IMG]
  4. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    P45 is not so friendly with 266mhz fsb CPUs. but it do well on 200mhz and 333mhz fsb CPUs.

    [​IMG]

    that's only require 1,385v for Q6600 G0 to go that high, on Abit IX-38 QuadGT. cooled wih ASUS Silent Knight. pretty warm though, compared to Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme
    jrherras_iii says thanks.
  5. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    aight thx ill try it now
    nINJAkECIL says thanks.
  6. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    with P45, try not to increasing vMCH too much. it gets pretty warm sooner compared to X38.
    and, try loosening your RAMs. go for higher CPU clockspeed first.

    I would try to limit vcore to 1,45v, and go from there.

    also, look for an updated bios.IMHO, P45 bios is not mature enough :)
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    The p45 can do 500fsb with only 1.3vnb you dont need it that high.
  8. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    ok im using ketx mbios ill do some experiment later
  9. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    hmmm i tried lowering to 1.3nb, 1.45vcore and lowered ram it seems i cant reach 3.4 I might have the G0 processor that limits up to 3.2? but 3.3 is no problem with me
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Have you dropped you multi as low as it will go and tried a max fsb test on your board? I did that and mine did 500fsb pretty easy with 1.3vnb.Try playing with the pll voltage as well,and mem oc charger/ai clock twister?
    jrherras_iii says thanks.
  11. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    can i see ur settings i might try and go from there i think i have the new Q6600 that needs a lot of vcore once u go up 3.2
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Here they are-

    fsb---------------------------400
    FSB Strap to North Bridge:----400
    PCI-E Frequency:--------------101
    Dram Freq--------------------1066
    Dram timing control--------manual
    cas latency---------------------5
    dram ras to cas delay-----------5
    dram ras precharge--------------5
    dram ras activate--------------16
    ras to ras delay-------------auto
    row refresh cycle time-------auto
    read to precharge time-------auto
    ---------------------------------
    read to write delay----------auto
    write to read delay----------auto
    write to read delay(s)-------auto
    write to read delay(d)-------auto
    read to read delay(s)--------auto
    read to read delay(d)--------auto
    write to write delay(s)------auto
    write to write delay(s)------auto
    write to write delay(d)------auto
    ---------------------------------
    write to pre delay-----------auto
    read to pre delay------------auto
    pre to pre delay-------------auto
    all pre to act delay---------auto
    --------------------------------
    DRAM Static Read Control:disabled
    DRAM Read Training:----------Enabled
    MEM. OC Charger:-------------Enabled
    AI Clock Twister:------------Light-you could try strong or stronger too
    AI Transaction Booster:------auto
    ---------------------------------
    CPU Voltage:--------------1.3625V
    All CPU GTL Voltage Reference:Auto
    CPU PLL Voltage:-------------1.52-try 1.54 too
    FSB Termination Voltage:-----1.3v
    DRAM Voltage:----------------2.2v
    NB Voltage:-----------------1.20v-try 1.3 too should be good upto 500fsb
    NB GTL Reference:------------Auto
    SBridge Voltage:------------1.10v
    PCIE SATA Voltage:-----------auto

    Load Line Calibration:------disabled
    CPU Spread Spectrum:-----Disabled
    PCIE Spread Spectrum:----Disabled
    CPU Clock Skew:--------------auto
    NB Clock Skew:---------------auto

    Advanced CPU Settings: All Disabled except execute bit disable
    NastyHabits and jrherras_iii say thanks.
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats untrue. I'm running a 266 strap on my 4400 and its humming along at 3.4GHz. P5Q series does currently have some issues when using a 400MHz strap though.
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Mine seems to run the 400 strap fine,for some reason.I am on 400 strap now with ram at 800 1:1,i only have a single 1gb reaper in atm though as i am waiting for my new ram back from crucial.
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    400 strap works fine 1:1, its when you try going above that.
  16. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    how about u ketxxx any suggestion in settings for Q6600 for P5Q pro with ur mbios? btw i just lapped my cpu and heatsink :)
  17. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Wow, bro we we're talking earlier about you swapping to a newer mobo and here you are hehe!! JR it's me joey lol, have you been able to bump up your cpu? Or still having issues.. Good luck :D they're pros here they'll get you up an runnin... Ei send me your old mobo hahah I'll buy it lol :D :toast:
  18. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    what I mean was, 266mhz CPU, not strap. I got your point, but after a little time of experimenting, i found out that way, P45 mobos (P5Q, P5Q pro, DFI DK P45, Biostar Tpower P45) are not friendly with 266mhz CPU. but yes, it has no issues with 266mhz strap. strange eh?
  19. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    heres my result i tried going down from 1.47v i got bsod. I guess I have the new Q6600 go its 70c outside dunno to my room so i guess my temp is fine. I used 266 strap and my ram is running 1066mhz any suggestions that i can try?


    I ran prime before i go to sleep for 6 hours no errors with this settings:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page