1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus P8 Z68-V pro problems

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by fullinfusion, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    so the p8z68 boards have high oc problems. bummer. guess thats out.
     
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Yeah there is only 3 bioses out for this board. Ill do what ya said and root around in the bios settings.
     
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    No I hear asus have been putting in a limit in there bios. Dave was thinking it was the cpu's wall but turned out it was the mobo.
    nothing wrong with these boards but NO it wasnt the 60 dollar special. I just had a bad board but weird when I went through ASUS rma they got back to me and said they didnt have any of them left to cross ship :wtf:

    This ROG board multi limit is x59 turbo but I didnt check out under the cpu tab if it will go higher.
     
  5. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Cool thanks. Hope it works out for you soon.
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    Check my OC - that high enough for you or are we talking about LN2 high??
     
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    shit, 5.2ghz is still not high enough for me lol :rockout:
    I found out my ol amd x6 was a huge bottle neck for my gpu but now I find my gpu is now at it's limit, oh well what to do now?
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    With a 6990 and a 24" mon, Id say do nothing or build yourself a proper watercooling loop for the same cost of a 7970.

    you dont really need anything else.
    Im stuck in a similar boat - but im trying to switch out some of my older hard drives for newer 2TB green ones as i dont really need fast transfer rates on a lot of the stuff i have installed.

    I have a list of things i could do with my rig, but chances are im not going to do them due to the amount of hardwork involved
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,465 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Is this the kinda loop your talking about? It's off my AMD rig I sold along with the block. I have a WTB thread going and hopefully someone comes through. I had some one a few weeks ago try to offer me the block I was wanting but he turned out to be a scam artist. Glad I didnt send the money out.


    [​IMG]
     
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    yep - something like that - but get a water block for the 6990 and add it into the loop. Cards like those always run pretty hot.

    I dont see any 'void if removed' stickers on your graphics card taped over the screws so im guessing you can take the stock cooler off without voiding warranty.

    thats what i would do - all in all the whole watercooled setup should come under the cost of a 7970 and on top of that you could OC that 6990 a bit more if you feel its lagging behind in performance.

    My $2 at least. I cant afford a custom water loop at the moment otherwise i would have been thinking about it myself.

    Waterblocks aint cheap either. If you have money but dont have anything to spend it on, thats what i would do.
     
  11. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    you have a 4c 4t cpu though the same type of problems happened with the 860 and the 750 the 750 could oc a little higher but with 4 less active threads. im going to be shooting for a 24/7 5ghz oc.
     
  12. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    I have this board and my monitors go black every few hours forcing me to reboot. Here is the dump.
    Any Ideas?

    0x00000116 fffffa80`0e47d4e0 fffff880`04ea38f0 ffffffff`c00000b5 00000000`0000000a dxgkrnl.sys dxgkrnl.sys+5d000 x64 ntoskrnl.exe+7cc40 C:\Windows\Minidump\012712-7815-01.dmp 8 15 7601 262,144
     
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    Update your graphics drivers,

    Update directX

    and have you messed about with the pagefile at all?
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  14. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Maybe, I have SSD and might have messed with those settings. But I have 12GB of Ram.
     
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    how much ram you have is irrelevant.

    set your pagefile back to system managed on your SSD Or at least offload the pagefile from your SSD to a mechanical hard drive if you wish but that might effect the general speed of the system.
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,633 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,849
    Nigerian huh
     
  17. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Ok, and I am updating the drivers. What is the best way for direct x?
     
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
  19. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,031 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    you know how to change your pagefile back right?? just checking


    :EDIT::

    I was supposed to say download and RUN the program from microsoft in my previous post - Its their DirectX updater.
     
  21. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Yes. I went and checked and it was still set to auto.:rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page