1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1 questions

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ace80, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.0 questions

    Hi to all,
    If anyone on this forum has said mobo or even the Rev 3.0 version im sure your aware of there being two download pages on the asus site, one just saying P8P67 pro and the other P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1, and the confusion this has led to.
    Apparently the only difference between the revisions is the usb controller, rev 3 = nec and rev 3.1 = asmedia

    My board (rev 3.1) shipped with bios 1502 although on the downloads page for the Rev 3.1 there is only 1st release of 0105?
    On the other download page there are 8 bios releases with no mention of a 1502.
    All other chipset drivers with the exception of usb are the same.

    So my question if you have this mobo what bios are you currently running? Ive tried flashing bios of rev 3.0 but it never works no matter the method i try.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  2. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    ace80 says thanks.
  3. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Cheers for that link streetfighter.

    Just looking back over the asus download pages i can see there is a bios 1502 for the non rev 3.1 board, dont know how i missed that.

    On the forum at asus someone has posted a link to the new 1704 bios for the rev 3.1 but it is not listed in the downloads section yet, anyhow i tried flashing it to no avail.
    So i went to the non 3.1 bios downloads grabbed the 1704 bios from there flashed it and it now worked. :confused:

    Boot time seemed a little quicker other than that no issues. Running bios defaults at mo, so gotta go back in and manually set ram speed and timings.
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hi ace. In the future, if you'd like to find BIOSes, please try this link:

    ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1155/P8P67_PRO/

    You will find both rev 3.0, and revision 3.1 BIOSes here, when you hear about one, but cannot find it. If it is out of beta, it will be @ this link.
     
    ace80 says thanks.
  5. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Cheers forgot about the ftp site.

    My confusion has been cleared up and now realise im running the Rev 3.0 version. However i have new problems now.

    Board shipped with bios 1502 and had no problems at all, could run ram at stock freq of 2133.
    Updated to bios 1704 now can only run 1600/1866mhz, if i try 2133 it simply turns on for 2 secs then powers off, on ,off etc, boot loop. Even xmp wont work, whereas it did before.
    To get out of boot loop i keep power button pressed then when it comes back to life i get the overclocking failed message.
    Ive gone back to 1502 but the problem is still there.
    Another problem is now EIST/Speedstep dont function, cpu is always at max turbo freq of 3700mhz. I havnt touch any cpu setting as i still have crappy stock intel cooler until water block arrives.
    WTF!!! wish id never tried this new bios!
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Are you using XMP to get 2133? If so, that's the problem.

    EDIT: I see you tried both...what ram do you have?
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  7. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    No i wasnt but i had done and it worked. Everything was left at defaults, all i done was set overclocking to manual, set bclk to 100, dram speed to 2133, set timing to 9-11-9-28 and ram volts to 1.6.
    Its only since flashing bios its all gone tits up.

    This is the ram http://www.gskill.com/products.php?index=366
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    did you up VCCIO to 1.15 or so?

    you must have GSkill RipjawsX 2133? If so, I have a set of these inbound soon.

    I could probably give you some timings to try, if you'd like.

    You could also try going back to the old BIOS using Q-flash....
     
  9. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    All voltages apart from ram have been left on auto so far.
    Thing is it all worked perfectly before flashing new bios but now ive gone back its still borked.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well, I suggest you clear CMOS fully, and then attempt with 1.125v or 1.15v VCCIO, first. If that fials, then downgrade or manual timing setting may be your only option.

    I'm right this second benching for my next review, but later I can toss up some bios shots for settings you can try, if the CMOS clear doesn't work.
     
  11. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Cleared cmos fully loaded bios defaults still no go. Tried 1.15v VCCIO and 1.65v to ram nothing, just get the boot loop. When i do get it to boot tells me overclocking failed.
    It seems to be getting worse as i cant boot any higher than 1600mhz now.

    Eist/Speedstep randomly works between restarts!?

    Thanks for all the suggestions but it seems this new bios has just crippled the board. I downgraded back to bios 1502 but that hasnt cured it.

    Just so were on the same page when i got the board a few days ago i installed win 7 on bios defaults so the ram would've been at 1600mhz. Once fully installed all i changed in bios was ram speed to 2133mhz, timings to 9-11-9-28-1T and voltage to 1.6v and up she booted. Checked all other voltages in AI Suite and they were at there nominal values. Eist/Speedstep were also working as they should.

    Now i cant do any of this. Soooooooo :mad:

    Alot of peeps complain of double posting and stuff which i never had a problem with before but am now plagued with, also the littlest change in bios forces the pc to shutoff before restarting which it never did before.

    Do you think this is cause for an RMA? Im just all out of options.
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Uh, ram is rated for 2t.
     
  13. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Yeah i know lol, but it worked before. Now it doesn't. Not even at 2T
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    wait. you flashed a rev 3.1 bios on a rev 3.0 board?
     
  15. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    No its a rev 3.0 bios i flashed. I did have some confusion as to the revision i had but thats been cleared up.
    Its not actually possible to flash 3.1 bios to a 3.0 mobo.
    My opening post has no relevance any more.
     
  16. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Here's a weird thing i noticed, its always been like this but didnt mention it. It never effected the system as ive only used xmp once which did work before the problems started. just wondering why its like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    that just happens sometimes. Try using the latest version of CPU-Z.
     
  18. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Think i may have made some headway into this, off to work now so cant test fully till this evening.
    Tried booting up with just one stick of ram, every thing on auto except ram at 2133, ram volts at 1.6v and timings manually set at 9-11-9-28 2T.

    [​IMG]

    So maybe a bad stick of ram or dimm slot?

    Thing is Eist/Speedstep still not working? Running at turbo clocks constantly and at mo i just have crappy intel cooler that cant keep up at load. I know its overvolting to hit these clocks but hell its idling @ low 60's.
     
  19. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Ok ive tested as fully as i can. Tested both sticks of ram (1 at a time) in all four dimm slots.

    Problem 1:
    Both sticks seem to be ok, passed memtest and prime95 @ 1600/1866 and 2133mhz. So i can rule out the memory as faulty.
    Now, booting up with either stick in slot A1 or A2 i can boot up with no issues with ram manually set at auto/1600/1866/2133mhz with no issues.
    Booting up with either stick in slots B1 or B2 on the other hand is troublesome. Setting ram to auto or 1600mhz it works and boots up at 1600mhz, if i try 1866/2133mhz it just boot loops, have to hold power button down to shut off, reboot then tells me overclocking failed.

    Ive tried with various bios settings and voltages to no avail.

    Problem 2:
    Eist/Speedstep not working as they should. All bios setting left at default it works, speeds up and down, voltages increase/decrease with given load.
    If i only change ram voltage to 1.6 (manually) and boot it doesnt work any more and im running at full turbo clocks (3.7ghz) 100% of the time.
    I can change some settings like ram timings and it wont affect it but any voltage change other than auto seems to stop it.

    So, what do you think is the problem is guys? Faulty chipset, dodgy B1 and B2 dimm slots? Board operated fully when i got it then updated to latest bios and problems started. Downgraded back to bios that shipped with it but no luck.
     
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,671 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    Have you looked at the power plan of the PC? If it isn't set to balanced versus performance, it wont allow the Proc to down clock;)
     
    ace80 says thanks.
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Perhaps your mount is a tad too tight?
     
  22. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Tbh i havnt touched that since reinstalling win 7, but it used to work before the bios update.
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Bios could have been tweaked for other ram sticks...have you cleared CMOS fully?
     
  24. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    By mount do you mean the crappy intel cooler? Cant adjust it if so coz its push pins.
     
  25. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Yeah done that when i 1st received the board and after any bios flash.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page