1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus PC Probe voltage issue

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HD_Monkey, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. HD_Monkey

    HD_Monkey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello sirs, I have 2 GB ocz Reaper @ 800 mhz. I noticed that clocks were at 5-5-5-15 and voltage {auto} in bios and cpuz (clock timings) as well, so I decided to go in and manually set timings to 4-4-4-12 (closer to rated specs) and voltage to 2.0v (rated for this set). I noticed an immediate and quite substantial improvement in the "snap" of my system, however, I got an annoying alarm from pc probe showing voltage as 3.3 volts. Is pc probe reliable at all. I am having my doubts. :(

    Thanks
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Your ram would fry at 3.3v's so I would say PCProbe is wrong. Try using Everest to see if it picks up the voltage readout correctly. Does the harware monitor in your bios give you any readings for your RAM v's?
     
  3. HD_Monkey

    HD_Monkey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply erocker. No I have no readings in bios of actual voltage that I know of. I do not have everest, but will look to dl. Last time I checked they wanted $ for it unfortunately. By the way, just got a reading of 85 degress celsius on the cpu (panic shutdown wtf???) My system is now at 39C so I am not worried. Just wondering if anyone else has seen this. The only thing I changed was ram timings.

    Thanks for the help
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Are you using the newest version of PC Probe?
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,961 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Ohio
    Use realtemp for your cpu temp
     
    HD_Monkey says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Real Temp doesn't work with many AMD chips.
     
    HD_Monkey says thanks.
  7. HD_Monkey

    HD_Monkey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I updated in Feb. Bought the board in Jan. Haven't checked for a newer/different version as it has always agreed with the bios until now. The funny thing is, I was running a steady 44C until timings change. Now 5C lower on the cpu (according to pc probe). New to oc'ing and after seeing the difference a "minor" adjustment like this made I may be hooked. Still so many variables involved.

    I appreciate the help :respect:
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    5/25/2007 is the latest listed for your board. Give those a try.
     
  9. HD_Monkey

    HD_Monkey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    I dl'ed and installed latest AI Suite. I have been running stress test (orthos) for 40 minutes and no problems. Will leave running overnight to make sure. Thanks for your help. Still can't get over the performance increase. :roll:

    HD_Monkey :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page