1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS problems...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by SANE, Jul 10, 2005.

  1. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    One of my friends wanted to build a new computer but he didnt know how, so he asked for some help. Another friend of mine agreed to help him and they desided to build a PC with these specs;

    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (Newcastle Socket 754)------>They wouldnt listen to me about getting the Venice core and the 939 socket....lol.

    1 gig RAM (I didnt pay too much attention to the brand and timings)

    ASUS K8N-E Deluxe AI Series MB

    ATI Radeon 9800Pro

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Now here comes the problem.....

    When trying to set up a HD on this system, a blue screen comes up with some kind of error message and we cannot get past it.

    I checked to make sure everything was connected and that the bios was recognizing the HD.

    I even put the HD in another computer and installed WindowsXP, so I know the HD is good.

    Anyone have any idea why his system will not load windows due to a blue screen error?

    Please help.
     
  2. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    What is the error? I know that when I set up my friends computer that has an Asus board, I had to make a disk that had all of the of the sata and raid controlers on it. The when you go to install windows you press F6 I belive...it tells you anyway. Then it will load the stuff from the floppy and set up the HDD for you. When do you get the message, at what point of setup?

    -Dan
     
  3. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    what PSU? Sounds like a PSU problem. Also run memtes86 to make sure the ram isnt crapping out.
     
  4. Phelllip New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc, Can
    is this a new system? if not, is this HD master or slave? if yes, are you getting the blue screen when trying to install Windows XP? if its when your trying to install windows, it's because you need Sata drivers that can be found on the Asus mobo's CD....put the driver on a floppy disk and press F6 when you get the blue screen (like djbbenn said)
     
  5. SANE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    98 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^thanks for the help
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page