1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS radeon HD 7770 won't send images to monitor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Redi, May 9, 2013.

  1. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I am building my computer and my motherboard has no onboard video. Now I am struggling to figure out how to use the graphics card that I also bought.

    Everything seems to work fine in the computer. Fans are running the dvd drive opens and "read" what is inside, but stops after a few seconds. The graphics card is a ASUS Radeon 7770 2GB and has the led1 lighting up when I turn the system on.
    My MoBo is a AsRock 970 Extreme3.

    I tried connecting the monitor with a DVI and a HDMI cord, none seemed to work.

    Any suggestions on what to do now? :confused:
     
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,512
    that's a pcie3 card and a pcie2 motherboard, you may need to upgrade your bios before you can use it. unfortunately without onboard you'll either need very specific instructions or a different card that will work to install the update.

    do you have any old pcie2 cards? pci? your board looks to have both.
     
    Redi says thanks.
  3. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I don't have any other card as this is my first custom built computer, and my old one didn't had any card on it. The reason why I got it is because it would be compatible and still in my budget limit.

    I may try to borrow one from a friend, but I would really like to get started tonight. because this would be my work computer.

    What kind of specific instructions would those be?
    Any other way of making it work?
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you plug in the 6 pin power connector at the back of the card?

    [​IMG]
     
    Redi says thanks.
  5. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, There is a led light in the card that is lighting up and the fans are running too.
     
  6. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    What PSU (make/model) did you get?

    Try resetting the bios...
     
    Redi says thanks.
  8. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The PSU is a DYNEX dx520wps

    I reset the BIOS and it's still the same.
    One thing that I noticed is that the GPU has 2 leds but only one is lighting up.
     
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Reseat the card
     
    95Viper and Redi say thanks.
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you try manually setting your monitor input to dvi, hdmi, or auto, as a test?

    Just asking... your monitor is plugged in?
     
    Redi says thanks.
  11. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That was it!!!!
    I unscrewed my Mobo, and reseated my GPU. Apperently my case does not let it go all to way in. I may need to figure something out to make that happen...
    it is something because of 1mm or 2mm maximum.

    I tried to reseat it before with out moving the Mobo.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  12. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeha, the monitor was connected and set as auto.

    Ok, now...
    It did like something started running faster and the monitor turned off.
    Now my power button won't turn off and the image isn't coming up again.

    I will try to modify the case and make sure that the card is properly attached again, and see what happens...

    Hoping that it will works.
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you install the proper standoffs under the motherboard and in the proper locations?
     
  14. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    +1 to this lol!
     
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,924 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    ^ this
    make sure the stands offs are there and are tightened down. not using stand offs will cause things to short, and the cards unable to get into the slots properly.
     
  16. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes there are all in there.
    It seems that the part towards the back of the case doesn't go as deep as the rest of it.

    and again, I removed everything from the case, checked every standoff, put everything back on place and no image again.

    Plus my power button turn the computer on, but won't turn it off. It was working before.
     
  17. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am thinking,could it be a bad Mobo?

    I have no clue on what to do now, I tested the card in another computer and it works fine.
     
  18. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,512
    so wait, does it or does it not work outside of the case right now? if not now, it did though at first?
     
  19. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it worked for maybe 30s and then went out again. No luck on getting it back.

    I am sending this mobo back and getting a new one.

    Th graphics card worked fine in another mobo.
     
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,787 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,399
    Location:
    Mexico
    Does the card have an UEFI GOP bios? I had that problem with the Powercolor AX7770 UEFI and had to update the motherboard bios: http://www.powercolor.com/Global/support_faq.asp



    EDIT: If that is indeed the case, the 970 Extreme R1 needs bios 1.70 (latest), if you have the R2 it should be compatible out of the box (the R2 has USB3.0 ports).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It has the usb 3.0 ports.
     
  22. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,787 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,399
    Location:
    Mexico
    Ok, then disregard my comment.

    Have you tried clearing the CMOS by taking out the battery? (not the clear CMOS jumper)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Redi New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yup, did it already...
     
  24. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    280 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Is this good PSU? what is max output on 12v
     
  25. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Whether or not it is a good PSU is debatable by some.
    Me, personally, I would not touch it.
    I have seen some cheaply produced Dynex products in my day and not just PSUs... switches, amps, mics, etc.

    But, here is the spec label of that PSU.
    dynex520.jpg

    If you notice... it is 520 watt peak; however, it is only rated at 420 watts continuous.
    And, 12V1 is rated at 18A & 12V2 is rated at 16A; but the 12V1 + 12V2 is not to exceed 30A total.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page