1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Can't POST

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by alexsubri, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I recently purchased the ASUS 990Fx to get ready for Bulldozer, and low and behold I cannot POST. I get a red light for my CPU , but not for my RAM. I've tried everything from testing each ram stick, plugging in and out my 8pin molex connection, I've unconnected my peripherals (hard drives, bluray player) and still no luck...any suggestions on how I can get past POST?

    THANK YOU
  2. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    228
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did you try resetting the CPU? It seems like an option of just popping it out and checking it and the socket for any damage.
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,867 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,942
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Clear CMOS?


    Try a MemOK boot?

    I so gotta ask ASUS for one of these boards.
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199

    how do I clear CMOS on this board? I can't locate it

    I'll double check my CPU, Im 99% sure I placed it right
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try reseating the heatsink. Had this happen on my m5a when i was doing cable management. Took a reseat of my h50 to get it posting again.

    EDIT:

    unless there is now damage done to some cpu pins......


    RTFM LMAO!!
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Like with every other motherboard it's in the manual.
    brandonwh64, alexsubri and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,867 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,942
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's the jumper next ot the "COM1" port. Remove the power plug from PSU, remove CMOS battery, move jumper over and leave for 30 seconds. replace jumper, replace battery, replug PSU, give 'er a try.
  8. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I knew that...ill keep you guys posted
    :slap:
  9. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Thanks but still no luck :shadedshu
  10. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Try to contact Asus, they have amazing customer service.
  11. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199

    Yes, i am aware of that. Unfortunately, they are closed now. I'm not having too much luck here :( I am calling it a day ill report tomorrow

    Thanks everyone
  12. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Tried the Mobo outside the case?
    You may have miss place a standoff?

    Your Board may not officially support your ram?
    Apevia PSU...?
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  13. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,728 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,315
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    it doesnt beep at all?
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    the ram/cpu/psu work on others?

    i would advice you to read the manal. FIRST TIME BOOTING IS DIFFERENT.
    it was written in my manual. mine didnt post the first time i pushed the power. but it worked after i used the reset switch.
  15. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    It's not my PSU, I bought a new CorsairTX 750w V2...For the RAM, maybe but my RAMlight is not red.
    My case didnt come with speaker built in, however I will double check
    yes ram/psu/CPU are good. Please explain more in depth your method. I've tried jumping my mb and still no results
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Tried stock heatsink and/or reseating heatsink yet?
  17. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    My PC came prebuilt, but I bought a new.heatsink, do you think if I have too much silver thermal paste , that can do it?o
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Not "too much thermal paste", moreless not secured properly.
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    too much will only flow to the sides. and temps wont be optimum, thats all.
  20. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I did read the manual. There isn't a troubleshoot page. I took out the battery, jumped the board, and still no changes. I am at work now, but when I get home I will place the motherboard on it's cardboard box and try it from there. Also, I printed out ASUS Support Guide from their website. Here it is if anybody is interested.

    http://support.asus.com/Troubleshoo...0FX&s=24&hashedid=H9GanpgqHG8yN8yQ&os=&no=978

    EDIT: I feel a little more content now that I know there are more options on checking.

    This was a noobish mistake. I didn't connect all the [​IMG]"standoffs" on the back on the case so that the motherboard isn't fully secured (in case I had to take the MB out for future modifications easier)

    Just in case, I ordered these [​IMG] , less than $2 because I've read stories where people can't get their MB running because it would short circuit their boards

    will post back later in the day
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    my manual had something about booting for the first time.


    anyways how old are you?

    also, connect everything.

    then try to power it on manually by connecting the power pins with anything metallic.
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    It's not different than the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc. times.


    Irrelevant?

    It's been asked already, he did.

    Won't help. The thing powers on but doesn't post. This would help if the power button/connection is bad.

    Sounds like the board is dead.
    alexsubri and de.das.dude say thanks.
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977

    i forgot the board lights up.
    yep the board is dead alright.
  24. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    hoping for the best, but expecting the worst ;)

    I have a 50/50 feeling now. Again, I can't try any more methods since I am away from home. If I cannot post with the MB on top of the the cardboard box, then some heads will be spinning..:shadedshu

    Damn, I was hoping to play BF3 BETA , looks like that will have to be postponed...
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  25. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I give up..I've tried everything. Going to call for RMA, don't understand why they have a certificate for passing multiple tests when its DOA:shadedshu

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page