1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

At my wits end with WiFi

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by silkstone, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    I just got a wifi router and i'd like to connect it to my existing network to add wi-fi connectivity for my laptop and oter devices, but i can't for the life of me figure out how to do this. I've tried following the manuals instructions by disabling DHCI and uPnP and assigning a relevant IP address to my wi-fi router, but it won't work. Also 5 minutes after assigning an ip address for my router i am unable to acces the configuration (using the new IP). Further more when i connect the wifi router to the wired router i don't get a solid green connection light, rather a green flash every second.

    I am relatively n00b when it comes to networking so please bear with my ignorance.

    Below are the details of what i am doing.

    adsl/router connected to main PC = Zyxel P660H t1 v2 : Router IP 192.168.1.1

    Connected to desktop PC (and internet) with ip 192.168.1.31

    Wifi Router = D-Link Dir 600-B2 set to IP 192.168.1.36

    connected to zxyel router by cat5 cable on Port 4 (both routers)

    Disabled DHCP, disables uPnP

    The Zyxel router seems unable to detect the D-Link router.

    I've been looking into installing the DD-WRT firmware for the D-link router, but i honestly have no clue how to do it and the step by step guides may as well be written in Greek as there are 3 .bin files i can flash, and i have no idea which to do.

    2 of them are from the search page http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database
    and the 3rd is the general dd-wrt firrmware.

    If anyone can help me sort this out, i will forever be in your debt.
     
  2. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Update: I amanaged to flash the routr with DD-WRT, and i didn't brick it... yay! :)

    However, i followed the guide to connecting it to an existing network and it still doesn't work :(

    I'm about ready to throw the damn thing in the bin and just run a long ass cat 5 cable to wherever i want internet access
     
  3. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,999 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Have you tried plugging the Ethernet cable into the Internet port on the Dlink?

    Edit: what I mean from that is the cable from the Zyxel needs to plug into the "INTERNET" port on the Dlink.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  4. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    yea, tried that. still didn't work. I would set the Zyxel as the bridge, and i think that would work, however i don't remember my isp password to put into the D-link. and my location makes phoning/understanding the customer support here difficult.

    I was thinking, as i don't get a solid green light between the two routers, it may mean i need to buy/make a crossover cable? or is a slowly blinking green light standard for a connection between two routers?
     
  5. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    I just recently hooked up a similar setup. I had a Lynksys N router and added another. According to the guides I found online, it said to connect the WAN port of rounter #2 to one of the network jacks on router #1. That would not work for me and was starting to get as frustrated as you sound. I decided to try to connect router #2 through one of the network jacks (instead of the WAN jack) and now it's working fine.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    The guides all say not to connect thru the internet jack. but i tried both anyway. Do you get a solid green light on your routers indicating the ports that it is connected to?

    This is killing me... i tired hooking the DD-WRT wifi router to my desktop, but i can't get a connection (default router settings) it connects to the DSL router no problems tho.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  7. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Mine have blue lights for both devices, and they flash with connectivity.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. canadien New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Doncha just love routers and wireless?!? :)

    Did you enable wireless in the router? Are you using DHCP? If you have other computers connected to the internet, you might consider setting up static IP.

    Can you connect to your router (Gateway)?
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  9. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Yes, with the method above that I was describing, I did disable DHCP on the second router. I also assigned a static IP to both of the routers.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    I did the sme, with the WAP, i disabled DHCP, and assigned a static IP (192.168.1.2), the adsl router already has a static ip set. i followed th guide here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point to a T, both with and without the reccommended/optional steps.

    Still no joy, and i still can't get my desktop to see the wifi router, wth default settings and a direct connection. My laptop views the wifi router fine, with default settings.

    Ok i figured i missed a step when changing to the DD-WRT firmware. I didn;t upgrade to the latest version. i'm doing that now, and i'll try to set it up again.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2010
  11. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    you're saying that you cannot get to the routers web interface from your desktop using factory default settings and hardwired into the router? here's what i would do: go to back of secondary router and hard reset it. take a pen or paper clip, hold it in for 15 seconds or 30. and then from there plug the dlink into the zyxel using (example) port 1 in dlink to port 1 in zyxel. from there power cycle zyxel and then once it's up and good, turn dlink on/plug it in. finally, plug your laptop into the dlink hard wired and disable it's wifi access. if you have internet then you're all set. if not post back and we'll troubleshoot it.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    modem>internet jack on Zyxel

    Zyxel port 1 (not INTERNET) > INTERNET jack on D-link

    hard reset both.

    why you installed DD-WRT ontop the D-link before you even learned how to use it is beyond me BTW.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,819 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    As far as resets go, I have found this sequense to be the best:

    1. reset modem
    2. reset router #1
    3. reset router #2
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Reset the D-link to factory Settings, and did the above, i now get a solid communication light between the ZyXel and the internet port on the D-Link.

    But i still can access the internet

    The D-link is connected to my laptop via cable.

    I want to re-iterate that i don't want to use the D-link as the primary router, just as a WAP.

    I installed the DD-WRT on it as that's what all the advice said to do when i searched google for my problem. The D-link Firmware would not allow me to use this as a WAP by following the instructions in the manual.

    So, what do i do now? I still have no network connection on the D-link, but it is communicating via the Internet port, and i can access the D-link from my laptop

    Edit - scrap that, when they are connected, my laptop gets stuck on the login page, only when i disconect them can i access the D-Link configuration
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    now that you get solid connection do the following...Zyxel set a static IP of 01 100 or w/e
    then on the D-link set it as 02 200 basically 1 and 2.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  16. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Update!

    I think i'm getting somewhere, i can now see 4 clients on my Zyxel router, strange as i only have the desktop, D-link and laptop connected.

    My laptop can now access the internet when hard-wired to the D-link.

    Going to test wi-fi now

    Edit - Yes it all works and i can see the desktop and xfer files. I think where i went wrong was setting the wireless mode to Client, in the guide it said to set it to Bridged client. I just left this as "AP" and i set the internet port of the D-link to work as a standard LAN port. I'm also guessing that pluggining it into LAN slot 1 on the ZyXel was necessary.

    Thanks so much guys, i think i would have been here all day without help
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    lookin good.
     
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    well now that its working dont bother with static IP's just let it be on its merry way. congrats and thanks for letting us know how it panned out. now go play with it and DL like 30GB of pr0n
     
  19. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Haha, my main computer has more than 30gb :cool:

    I made the D-Link's IP as static (192.168.1.2) but all the devices are on auto discovery.

    A couple of strange issues tho, not problems, as everything is working well.

    The client list on my Zyxel lists 3 additional clients after my Desktop.

    One is un-named and a different IP from my D-link (but in the DHCP pool), would this be the D-link, even tho the IP i set in the D-Link is different?
    Then it lists my laptop twice with 2 different mac addresses and 2 different IP's.

    Is this because i used the wireless and wired connection, so it has 2 different devices?

    The other strange thing, is i can't see the network map now.

    Again these aren't problems, as everything is working sweetly, just a couple of things i noticed.
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    DHCP list times have an experation time aka "lease" time that rougue one should dissapear...or someone is inside your wifi stealing your bandwidth. second yes wireless and wires will do that.

    network map i would need more info. but it could be a setting in either the first or second router like DMZ is disabled or soemthing. or upnp that might be disabled.
     
  21. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Ahh cool, that explains it. I doubt anyone is stealing bandwith as i set up a WPA 2 security password.

    I also disabled uPnP on the Wi-Fi router (not the adsl) as it said to in one of the guides, i think i can live with that now it's all working :)
     
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    well now that you know the settings just play with upnp etc and DMZ and see if you can get it back worst that can happen is you turn them back or reboot the routers again no big loss its the setup that you needed to get down. and since thats in place play away.
     
  23. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Gah! It stopped working!

    I turned off my wifi, when i turned it back on, i have to original problem?!?

    No connection betweent the Zyxel and the D-link. Didn;t change any settings, all i did was unplug the router and then plug it back in.
     
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    why? did you do that? give it a sec to reconnect and reconfigure
     
  25. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    it was after about 10 minutes... time to reset and try again.

    I wanted to double check that no one was connected to the Wi-Fi so i disabled it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page