1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon 4000+ San Diego voltage

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Laurijan, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi!

    Can I rise the voltage on that cpu to 1.5V? I now have 1.39V / 40 degree celsius max and 396Mhz overclock - anything higher is not stable. I have copper core asus crux cooler so i thing that temps will not be the problem.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yeah, but watch your temps like a hawk!

    I had 1.5v through a Venice 3000 to get 2.6Ghz and it was fine with an Arctic Freezer Pro 64.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,850 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,629
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    lol its me again! I had a 4000+ Sandy and held a few overclock records here for socket 939 for a while, yes you can run 1.5V 24/7 no worries providing of course you maintain decent temps, aim for around 36C idle and your fine, 1.5V used to get me 3.1Gig 24/7 you can bench at upto 1.6V and that should get you almost 3.3Gig but 3D Mark dont like more than 3.2Gig on 1.55V, if you are a conservative guy, dont go above 1.55V, that should get you to near 3.2Gig easy but dont be concerend at 1.5V for 24/7.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  4. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ditto, On my tec i could run upto 1.7v through it, but those voltages are fine if the temps are good. I got 3.3Ghz out of it, but you should easily get to 3
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  5. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Thanks guys - i now have 3 ghz and idle 44 degree celsius idle - but it is just the beginning..
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2007
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    44*c idle is a bit warm on that chip....try loading it with Orthos or the like to see what the load temps are. Im guessing load temps are goint to be over the 55*C "mark of safety". I guess as long as it isnt crashing the PC you are "OK" , but excessive heat to a CPU will cause premature failure!!!!!
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  7. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Everything above 233 bus speed (example 250x12=3Ghz) gives me errors in prime95 even when the CPU voltage is 1.51V - so i am stuck on 2,796 Ghz (ram and HT not overclocked) which this cpu does on default voltage 1.4.
    I can´t even overclock 100Hz with a 0.1V jump in CPU voltage - can this be because the Nforce4 voltage has to be higher if bus speed is increased? ps i got a stepping 2 revision dh-e6 90nm san diego.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yea push your chipset bios by .05-.1 than just run 1.55v thru the cpu
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    did raise the chipset voltage and a entry names LDT voltage by 0.1 volt but it didnt help either - i´ll probalbly have a cpu that simple doesnt overclock that well..
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    no DFI mobos take some serious thought to oc well look for a guide to do it they tend to REALLY not like anything left on default
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,850 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,629
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have never heard of a Sandy 4000+ that does not overclock well!
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    mine ran at 3.2 gig on the default core voltage.. it maxed out at about 3.35.. it was one of the last off the line thow.. my earlier 3700 sandy only managed 2.95..

    i have only just got rid of mine.. still there in the original super pi thread..

    trog

    ps.. mine has found its way to Manila in the Philippines of all places.. he he he
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    May be based on the fact of the Kingston value ram.....Seems like its time to put the ram on a serious divider (say 100 or 133) to see how far the chip goes.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  14. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    This one must be the sandy you newer hearded of because even on 1.55V it wont let my overclock even 5Mhz higher than 233Mhz bus / 2796Mhz cpu which i adhive on stock voltages. I also increased ldt and chipset voltage 0.1V but it didnt help - i am going to have a q6600 system soon so it doesnt bother me anymore how high i can get on the 4000+
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Ram?????????
     
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yea that will do it :roll:

    new idea for you

    1 set ram divider to 133mhz (266DDR) ram timings 3-4-4-8 2.85v
    2 raise cpu volts to 1.5v
    3. raise chipset to +.1v
    4 clock the hell outta that thing :D
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  17. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I had the divider right at 133Mhz and payed attention to never overclock the ram
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    1 sec let me see if I can find you a cheat sheet.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i read in your syspecs you ahve a modded 12v rail is it fluctuating when it is gettign a higher load due to ocing?
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    http://www.diy-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10195

    Go there and look at these posts.
    #20 #38 #46 #55

    You will notice that these results are gotten on different BIOs versions, but the Obvious thing I see over and over and over with DFI's is they will not clock well on Value ram. Do some homework over there and see what you come up with on your own as well.

    I dont really think Im gonna get many if any arguements that the upper eschelon of DFI's 939 boards take lost of the best parts to run well. Also it is a known fact that Antecs are not well recieved at DFI. I blew 2 of them myself then went to the OCZ after doing some long needed homework!
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  21. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    minimal fluctuation 12,35-12,41V
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,850 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,629
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    So what speed is your ram actually running at at those clocks and what actual speed is your HTT?
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  23. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    use an 11x multiplier, then use 275 fsb. That gives the best performance. then just increase ur fsb from there if its stable
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    did you set your HTT link to 3x?
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  25. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I´ll check these info - about the value ram - i had the same problem with my old 2 sticks of mushkin black level II and could only overclock to 233 bus speed with a multi of 12 and about the PSU - highly doubt that its not powerful enough - all voltages are stable and 550W on a system like mine should be enough acording to a psu power calculator (322W)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page