1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon 64 3000+ overclocking?!?!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Robin [CZ], Nov 19, 2005.

  1. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everybody, I have some troubles and I don't know what to hell is the problem. I have Athlon 64 3000+ Venice (@1800MHz) and in Windows I can with ClockGen overclock it to 2750MHz. I'am going on 2600MHz stable for two weeks (always setting up the CPU freq in wins) . BUT! When I run BIOS and set the same FSB as in Windows, computer won't run. I have:

    AMD Athlon 64 (Venice) 3000+ @ 1.4V, 1800MHz
    MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum, nForce4 Ultra
    HIS X800GT
    SATA Barracuda 80GB
    some CD/DVD LG
    1x Corsair CMX 3200C2 512 (2 3 3 6 1T)
    (second one is on the way, will come on Monday)
    350W power supply (i tried to unplug CD/DVD and HDD, but no success >> )

    Computer can run only on (1800...) to 2200MHz > on HT x4, memories on 166MHz and FSB 250. I disabled CPU spread spectrum (= PCI lock). But when I set memories to 133MHz and HTx3 and FSB to >250, computer won't run. I also set 1.6V and slightly increase memory volts and chipset too... No success...

    But in windows, as I said, I'am for 2 weeks running on 2600MHz.

    Anybody know where is my problem?
     
  2. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    448 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    do not overclock in windows and in the BIOS at the same time... that will surely mess things up...

    overclocking softwares are fine, but i don't use such when overclocking because it will overclock only when windows loads... when you shutdown your PC, everything will be back to stock... and thus, when you do overclocking in the BIOS, and when windows loads, a sure conflict can and will occur...

    so, my advise, avoid using overclocking softwares... do it all in the BIOS... and never overclock at the same time (windows / BIOS)... ;)
     
  3. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    981 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    If you run it stock in the BIOS and then set the program to overclock in Windows it wouldn't hurt anything. And no conflicts will occur. My friend's been doing it for about 3 years now and nothing has come of it. His P4 2.8GHz is automatically overclocked to 3.3GHz when Windows starts and he doesn't have any problem... ;)
     
  4. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know that it's better to overclock in BIOS, but in BIOS i can't go over 2.2GHz. That's 500MHz under 2700...

    And I haven't any automatic program which is setting 2.6GHz when Windows starts. I always only run Clock Gen and increase the FSB...

    Anybody know how to do it? In wins it's stable VERY much.

    see this stress video:
    http://videa.czechgamer.com/venice1800@2700stabilityPROOF.wmv
     
  5. bim27142

    bim27142

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    448 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pilipinas!
    you can't go over 2.2? hhmmm... that's strange... you have a very good mobo and ram, so i don't think 2.2ghz will be a limit yet...
     
  6. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes for me it is problem to get over 2.2GHz (by editing BIOS). As I said, in windows all is OK in 2600MHz (2700 is possible too).

    Maybe I'am making some mistakes and you can help me with them... Here is what I'am doing when overclocking:

    1. turn off PSU
    2. reset BIOS on mobo
    3. turn on PSU (= automatic system run)
    4. DELETE
    5. in BIOS: ram to 133MHz, HT to 3x, FSB to 289MHz (same numbers as I'am seting in windows - CPU freq should be 2602MHz, memories on 180Mhz (+-))
    6. F10 to save changes to CMOS, Y and enter
    7. system startup failed, no post, only black screen, keyboard without lights....

    8.... reset bios....


    Where I'am doing mistakes?
     
  7. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Try running a stability test like Prime95, OCCT, S&M, SuperPi, or something along those lines. I am guessing you're not stable at that OC and it can't boot because of that.

    Also you could try boosting your Startup VID if that's an option on your motherboard.
     
  8. Lekamies New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    152 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm... if other(pci-e/pci) frequensy's are rising along htt when you overclocking in bios.
    try bios oc like ~2100Mhz and boot up windows and use clockgen(get values) to see is Pci-e and pci clocks normal or rised up.

    my 3000+ venice goes 24/7:
    2400Mhz default vid 1,35v
    2664Mhz 1,6v
    2736Mhz 1,7v

    if i use clockgen in windows it goes over 2900Mhz but unstabile...
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2005
  9. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    981 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Just make sure of the temps coz 1.7v on a venice is not that low ;) My mobo once set my vcore from 1.45v to 1.75v with my NewCastle. You should've seen the temps skyrocket lol. From 40C to 65C in about 8seconds :eek:
     
  10. Lekamies New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    152 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2736Mhz@1,7v = 37c idle / 50c at 2 hours of 100% prosessor usage! It's safe enough. Watercooling is nice thing! ;)
     
  11. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    981 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Oh, ok. Didn't quite see your WaterChill in the sig. sry! ;)
     
  12. nick255 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    49 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    When i was overclocking, i found i had to put the htt multiplier to like x 2 first then raise the fsb and then put the htt speed back up after to x3 i think i have it on now.

    It kept crashing on post, untill i first put the htt multiplier to an extrememly low value first, then reboot and then change the fsb and then put the htt multiplier back up, which doesnt make much sense.
     
  13. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh thank you for this, I'll try it!
     
  14. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Did not work... After save and exit bios - reboot - no post...

    Can it be becouse of my PSU? I have 350W. Or a stock box cooler?
     
  15. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Well if your CPU temp is under 60 C then the stock cooler is probably good enough.

    As far as a 350W PSU it depends on the model, Antec's Phantom 350W would be more than enough, but I can think of some $20 550W PSU's I have seen that would not cut it. Could you maybe throw out the current ratings of the rails on your PSU? like:

    +12V1@20A
    +12V2@18A
    +5V@35A
    +3.3V@40A

    or whatever they may be.
     
  16. nick255 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    49 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Just thought of something else, when i was overclocking.

    On my board you can set the ram to some of these options ddr 400, ddr 333 , or ddr266.
    Now these options arnt locking the ram to always be those speeds, they are just dividing the clock speed by a certain multiplier, so if i am overclocking my cpu and setting the ram to ddr400 its actually overclocking the ram.

    I seem to remember my venice 3000 has a multiplier of 9 and setting the ram to ddr400 divides by 9.
    So if i have my cpu in spec, thats 1800mhz (9 * 200), the ram is running at ddr400 speeds of 200 (1800/9).

    However if i raise the fsb to 250, cpu is at 2250 (9 * 250) and the ram is running at
    250 (2250/9). This is despite having the ram set at ddr400 in the bios.

    My ram isnt that good and is only really rated for ddr433 so it wont post at this speed. However if i set my ram to ddr333, thats got a divider of 11, so my ram will be running at about 204mhz (2250 /11) which is almost in spec so does post and is running at ddr400 speeds.

    Maybe your problem is similar
     
  17. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    REDSTAR P-350A-C (350W)
    http://www.redstar.cz/images/imagesbig/350b.jpg

    +3,3V 28A
    +5V 35A
    +12V 16A
    +5VSB 2A
    -5V 0.3A
    12V 0.8A


    Temperature:
    CPU 32 °C (90 °F)
     
  18. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    1. i set memories to 133MHz, AUTO timings
    2. i set HT to 3x (or 2.5x...)
    3. i set cpu spread spectrum to disabled
    4. i save BIOS, restart pc, run bios
    5. fsb to > 250 > save bios, reset PC, no post

    but, when i set cpu multiplier to 8.5x (instead of 9x), then i can set fsb to 280 and all is OK, but, cpu freq is becouse of multiplier 8.5 on 2250MHz and so on, so... i'ts too low.

    i have corsair XMS CMX512C2

    HERE is my article about my rams n czech, but there are many tests with CPU set in wins to 2600MHz. all tests was stable. se for yourself

    http://www.czechgamer.com/hardware.php?id_clanku=48
     
  19. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Hmm that PSU is a little slack in the 12V rail, my 350W is rated for 16A and 18A on 2 separate 12V rails. +12V is where the CPU gets its power nowadays and most high end graphics cards do the same.

    Your CPU temp is excellent though.

    edit: for reference the guys at dfi-street.com usually recommend 24A on 12V if you're going to be overclocking an athlon64 on one of the DFI D-series boards.
     
  20. Robin [CZ] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It sounds bad for me :rolleyes: I thought it... F*cking PSU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page