1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Windsor vs Athlon 64 II X2 250 Regor

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Derek12, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I have currently a old Athlon 64 X2 3800 + Windsor.

    I want to upgrade but my budget is tight and I could get at most an Athlon 64 II X2 250 Regor

    Could this be a noticeable performance boost (the new one is 3 GHz and 2048 MB L2) or is better to wait to get a Phenom II X4 or better?

    Many thanks :)
     
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,009 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,096
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you into overclocking at all? If so, the 250 would be a great choice. Even my AII x2 240 got to 3.5GHz without any voltage increase (2.8GHz stock chip). If you're into gaming, I'd look at a better video card first, though.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    90nm vs 45nm... :)
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,063 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,344
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I have the 250 while its worlds better then a 5200+ its still no wonder chip
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,459 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    if i remember corectly.. the athlon 3800+ was on a rated scale comparing it to the equivalent intel cpu, or a Pentium D at 3.8ghz. my e5300 and athlon II 250 are about the same performance wise, and i can tell you its much faster than what my Pent. D at 3.5 was. MUCH faster. so with that, the 250 should be a lot faster than your current cpu.

    i can also tell you that my athlon II x4 630 was much faster than my current cpu. which is on par with a phenom in some cases at the same clocks, with some apps favoring the extra cache (the L3 is not on the athlons, and some "phenom II")

    as for gaming, my friend plays the newer Empire: Total War just fine on his 250 and a GT430 gpu. and my cpu does fairly well with borderlands, mw2, etc.

    oh my reasoning about cpu performance comparison... the following links

    http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php

    ^cpu list, pretty complete one at that.

    http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 3800+ Athlon 64 x2 3800+
    http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=Intel Pentium D 3.60GHz Pentium D 3.6ghz (i figure 3.8 would be closer)

    ^ those 2 about the same

    http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=AMD Athlon II X2 250 Athlon II 250
    http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=Pentium Dual-Core E5300 @ 2.60GHz Pentium E5300


    ^ those 2 about the same

    Edit: looking up your PSU, will edit again when i get infos

    info found. ok when using google translate on this site, http://www.proline.pl/?p=TAC RADIX III 420 , I found that you have 2 12v rails, each at 15A. one is probably dedicated to the cpu, so you really have 15A to play with on the other for a gpu. you will be happy to know that the athlon II 250 uses less power, so you're power supply should run more stable when upgrading to a gpu with athlon 250 than if you kept your current cpu. that said... ima subtract 3A to cover hard drive, optical, and fans. so lets say you have about 12A for a video card. that's about 144watts. any gpu you get that doesn't need a pci-e connector you should be fine with, and a few that require ONLY a six pin pci-e will work as well, but some will be pushing it (75w through pci-e, 75w through the 6 pin, that's 150w and you only have 144 best case on that rail). The GT430 would be a nice option (no ddr2 models, they suck) or any AMD equal to that. when upgrading you'll want a newer series gpu, as they'll use less power for the same performance of an older gpu.

    of course you can always get a new psu ;)

    hope this info helps. if you have questions about a particular gpu you're considering, please post and we'll let you know if your 420w will work with it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2011
    Derek12 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yes probably, though my current CPU isn't overclockable at all, 100 MHz up, and then the system doesn't boot (hangs in middle of POST and huge amounts of colorful flickering dots appear) :eek:

    Hmm I didn't noticed that, then less consumption :)

    It would be better than a 5200+ of the same architecture? then would be great lol!


    Many thanks for your GREAT post, then all is clear :) seeing your opinion and those benchmarks seems to be very noticeable better than mine

    About the GPU/PSU, I haven't updated the system specs (sorry lol) I have an HD3450 :banghead: that some friend gave me, though I will update it because in some games like Empire Earth or Warrock it stutters, and if overclocked, the system hangs xDD though at least it is better than mine onboard one :D
    Many thanks for your advice, Ill consider it when I update it, I though at first my PSU was weaker, you cleared me xDD

    regards :)
     
  7. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,939 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,531
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Ah, the old Athlon 64 X2 3800+ CPU. :cool: I've got one still in use plugged into an Abit AN8 Ultra mobo with 4GB RAM and running Server 2008.

    I had to take out the overclock from 2GHz - 2.6GHz to be stable with that much RAM, but it runs like a champ and is still the awesome PC it was 5 years ago. :rockout:
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    athlons are pretty fast.
    i remember playing all single threaded games without a hitch with my Athlon 3500+ and a HD 4650(still using)

    if you are looking for gamin, i would advise a new GPU first!
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,063 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,344
    Location:
    Rochester area
    don't make the same mistake I made
    get a x4 Phenom or a Athlon II x4
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  10. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,459 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    +1 for WarRock, i beta tested that game back in 06 or so with a 9600XT. what a fun game... until they charged for online play :(. I loved the large scale battles you could do... 16 tanks vs 16 tanks :) i was beast at it b/c no one knew to aim ahead when the tank was moving lol

    anyhow... an x2 will be pretty quick in those games. i just did some looking around and you can get a more powerful hd6570 (compared to a gt430 i mean) for 70-80 USD. its more powerful and only uses 50w max. but it does cost a little more (at least the oem design, an overclocked model will use slightly more)

    as for cpu... if you want more than a dual core, but can't afford a quad, you can get a triple core :)

    to get you a better recommendation, what is the most demanding game you currently play, and what do you want to get soon?
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  11. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    LOL in my case it doesn't want to be overclocked at ALL, maybe it's flaky or something :confused:

    Well I do play some games though they aren't very demanding though yes I will upgrade the GPU :)
    I would like these though they are a bit out of my budget :( maybe is today still fine with Dual Core? My current CPU would "jam" in some webpages full of images or videos and some HD videos in youtube!
    Yeah Warrock is awesome :) the problem is those **** hackers who annoy and kill everybody in the map :mad: also there are some server lag though they are currently working with the Chapter 3, The 16 vs 16 tank map you mentioned is maybe "Skill pointer" it is great LOL though I always get pwned here xDD.

    Triple core... I was thinking of them but I can't find none in local shops here (I still can't shop from Internet :( )

    You're right I saw the HD6570 (512 MB Club3D) for 70, I will consider choosing it!
    The most demanding game in which I currently play is maybe NFS MW2 though it works more or less fine in low settings at... 800x600 xDD but I will try BFBC2 or some other FPS!

    Many thanks ;)
     
  12. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    werent the triple core's unlockable....???
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Some of the Athlon II X2 and Athlon II X3s were capable of unlocking an extra core(s), L3 cache or both. Although some unlocked chips were not always stable, but the lucky ones had know problems. These day's the unlocked chips are few and far between.

    To the OP, the HD3450 isn't going to cut it for gaming, upgrading the CPU alone won't help. Skip the Athlon II X2 and go straight for the Athlon II X4 or Phenom II X4/X6. There are plenty of cheap modern low end video cards that will suffice for gaming i.e. the 6790, 5850, 6850
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    mostly the x3s were capable of unlocking

    the x2 unlocks were limited to the Phenom II x2 chips if i remember right

    the athlon II x2 chips are just plain dual cores.

    the x3 athlon IIs are disabled quads usually and the athlon II x4 are some times Deneb chips

    best chance of unlocking

    are the Phenom II x2 550 555 x3 720
    Athlon II x3 440 445 450
    Athlon II x4 635 640

    those the most common unlockable chips from what i remember
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The 90NM Windsor chip will get its ass handed to it even by the lowest 45nm dual core.

    hell athlon x4 620-630's are cheap GET ONE!
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I will try it, though in my nearest local shop there is only a AMD Athlon II X4 640 for €95 lol my budget is currently €50-60 :(
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,063 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,344
    Location:
    Rochester area
    order online lol
     
  18. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163

    I can't :(
     
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    What about the Athlon II X4 620, Athlon II X4 620e, Athlon II X4 615e or Athlon II X4 610e
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  20. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,459 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    does you local shop have a website?
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  21. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I can't find them, the cheapest compatible CPUs found are:

    Quad-core:
    Athlon II X4 640 for €92
    Phenom II X4 850 for €110

    Triple-core:
    Athlon II X3 455 for €75,

    Dual-core:
    Athlon II X2 250 for €52

    Single-core
    Sempron 140 for €33

    Except the last two CPUs, none of them appear in my mobo's CPU compatibility list.

    Maybe I will wait though I am not sure :confused:

    Edit:
    Yes, though it's in Spanish (I live in Spain)

    Here is it: http://www.pcbox.com/


    Many thanks :)
     
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,459 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    looks like your only real option is the 250 as far as your price range goes. it'll be quite a bit faster than what your using now though
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  23. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Dude, your motherboard supports ALL of those CPUs. Download and update to the latest bios on Gigabytes website. Your motherboard doesn't necessarily need specific compatibility for every specifc model, the fact that it has Athlon II and Phenom II listed is enough.

    Here is a list of supported CPUs --> http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=2775

    My advice remains the same, save up for the Athlon II X4 6xx atleast. The Athlon II X3 455 I might consider if I was piss poor. Forget the X2.

    If you can find a way to order online for a better deal, do it!
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2011
    Derek12 says thanks.
  24. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks :) I will consider both options and then I will decide, maybe I will add/change memory to DDR2800 up to 4 GB and the CPU/video card upgrade would wait :(
     
  25. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,459 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    you well see the biggest performance boost in games if you upgraded the gpu first.

    I had a 4200/4250 (about the same spec as your card) on my mobo (not my current rig) with an Athlon II X4 630. just to be able to play Starcraft II on LOWEST settings at 1024x768 i had to overclock the 4200/4250 from 500 to 950... and then it just barely could play it. It could barely handle command and conquer generals, HL2, etc.

    right now, what is your biggest priority in improving your computer? and what is your total budget atm and after all said and done, what is the most you want to spend on upgrades. also, what ... territory/region or w/e are you in. that site of your local shop won't let me see prices until i select one

    i know what its like to upgrade on a very tight budget... i have 2 vehicles, one of which needs an engine, and this old compy i'm trying to keep in one piece with no income at all, except the occasional odd pc related job, which i usually average $30, and all of that goes in the gas tank usually
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
    Derek12 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page