1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Black Edition Hits 510MHz FSB on AMD RD790 on Air

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Regardless of theoretical performance, the upcoming AMD RD790 and Athlon 64 Black Edition line of processors certainly are overclockable and feature-laden. On nothing but air cooling, MSI testers were able to get an RD790 chipset to a remarkable 510MHz FSB speed. Once the RD790 is released with PCI Express 2, CrossFire X, and support for goodies such as Phenom, we will see one seriously good platform.

    [​IMG]
    Source: Nordic Hardware
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  2. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Impressive.
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Thats great, but what was the clock speed on the chip? 510 is ok, but if your CPU can't go that high, it's worthless(Unless you lower the multiplier and then the only benifit is the RAM speed).
  4. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    i think it was just a test to see how how the fsb can go.

    [​IMG]
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    So they effectivly lowered the speed of the chip to get a higher FSB. Smart. :wtf:
  6. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Sometimes it can be, I've heard -- not by as much as they did in this test, of course. Getting 510mhz here was merely a Proof of Concept.
  7. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    correct mdm, this is simply to show there is no significant FSB wall at least up to 510FSB which is awesome and means that the new phenoms should have a ton of potential on RD790!
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Looks like they are showing the limits of both the Phenom and the RD790 by dropping the multiplier.

    The Phenom shown in that screenshot has a ~25% overclock.

    Unfortunately, the screenshot above (from the link) looks seriously photo-shopped.
  9. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    What do you look for when deciding if it is shopped or not?
    Just curious.
  10. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    CPU-Z screen added, I'm sorry I forgot about it earlier :banghead:.
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    shouldnt it be bus speed and HT link on that cpuz screeny, not FSB and bus? It is AMD after all....

    however, it may just be a bug, who knows. I would like to think it could handle that high an bus speed as it will be sweet for hi end RAM modules

    like this:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Amazing potential. When I first looked at it, I was like the poster above who said, 510mhz and a multi of 5 and not much for speed. But when I thought about it, the Phenom has amazing potential to clock to 4ghz or more. Sweet score for AMD
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,226 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,149
    Shouldnt the lettering be blue, and the text in the box?[​IMG]
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I get the lettering as black when use the Windows Classic theme.
  15. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    if its photoshopped, why does the validation number work?

    [​IMG]
  16. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    You get it reported as Bus Speed when you look at the pic provided on validation links. With CPU-Z 1.41, my Santa Ana 1216 Opteron is shown as a Santa Rosa so things like this are to be expected.

    My CPU-Z 1.41 Validation screenie :
    [​IMG]
  17. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    I guess it's looking fairly legit then :)
  18. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Location:
    US
    so, who's getting AMD for their next PC :)
  19. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,393 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Location:
    AZ
    count me in, though I have to say my upgrades are going to get farther and farther apart. married and bout to have kids.

    and if they could get that result on phase with an 8x mult, I'd buy both easily.
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's not a Phenom. It's a 6400+, and it's actually 22% underclocked.
  21. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ahhh good to know then! :toast:
  22. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    that is pretty sick but class :D well done
  23. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Right... so AMD prove they can do 500fsb and some you think thats a great reason to buy AMD cpus again... I fail to see the logic...

    Having a high fsb might allow more memory bandwidth but if it isn't actually filled and used by the cpu then isn't it overkill, like giving a mini a Ferrari engine?

    For example: Pentium 4 (prescott + D models) look at all the good quad pumping the fsb did for intel when they finally realised that 5ghz wasn't really a viable consumer option. :/

    And AMD aren't using DDR3 so this is a bit premature :p
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2007
  24. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    lol....
  25. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Me, as I have for the past six years. And the one after that, and the one AFTER that, and the...well you get the idea. Unless AMD goes completely out of business, and even then there would be a steady supply of AMD parts for years on eBay and such. I'm done with Intel. I kicked that bit*h out, threw her sh*t on the street and blocked her phone number. As for VIA? I don't play with toys anymore.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page