1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon II X2 Series Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Urbklr, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    no.. no multitasking
    im using.. turion X2 2.0ghz
    no slowdown whatsoever
  2. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    That's... uh.. mobile chip?

    Are you asking for a performance comparison? The Turion X2 2.0GHz will be drastically left behind compared to the Athlon II X2 240.

    I forced my RAM to run at DDR2-800 @ 866MHz with 1.8v, then the BIOS automatically set the timings to 5-5-5-13-20-2T. It shouldn't be stressful at all considering that it's underclocked from stock 1066MHz. However, now I'm able to run at 3.6GHz at stock voltage. HT Link is forced to 2,080MHz with HT Frequency at 2,600MHz, automatically set by the BIOS.
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,648 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    my point exactly
    i don't really need that much processing power
  4. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    If anything, that's the equivalent of a Athlon 64 X2 3600+ which is at 1.9GHz. It's okay for games, but you'll notice the bottleneck.

    Here's my SciMark @ both single (2GB) and dual-channel (4GB) as well:

    Attached Files:

  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What bottleneck? The processor would be fine, the word bottleneck sounds scary but when you look at it. A faster GPU is more important in a gamer's rig. Any modern dual @ 3Ghz will not bottleneck unless you put like a GTX295 with a 3800 X2, but then again you wouldn't notice it as much @ 1680x1050 and higher.
  6. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Yeah, but his Turion X2 is at 2.0GHz and a 3600+ is at 1.9GHz. It is obvious in many modern (2006+) games that those CPUs will cause a slight slowdown, especially during loading screens and/or in games with dynamically loading objects.

    I know bottleneck sounds very INTENSE and DRASTIC, but it's not. It is noticeable though, depending on how low your CPU speed is.

    Try lowering down the multiplier and compare the different CPU speeds, you will definiately notice a difference between, say 2.0GHz and 2.5GHz. I did when I moved from a 3600+ (1.9GHz) to a 5000+ Black Edition (2.6GHz), then I noticed it again when I upped it to 3.0GHz, and then I noticed it even more when I moved to this Athlon II X2 (3.6GHz).
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Didn't notice much difference at all between an e1200, e5200 and e8500. Gamed with all 3 paired with a 3870.

    EDIT:

    Oh and hence why I said modern dual @ 3Ghz. :)
  8. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Oh, well, you see what I mean then. Coming from 2.6GHz+ and up, yeah, it's not noticeable past that in most games, but coming from 2.0GHz? You're gonna see it.

    Shit, I spoke too soon. 3.6GHz isn't stable for me. I just tried playing GTA4, and 15 minutes in the game I got a BSOD about my second processor not being able to send a signal in a certain interval. :( Back to 3.5GHz again.
  9. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Right now I am just trying to find the cpu's max while keeping my RAM near its stock spec(1000MHz CL5-5-5-15). Once I figure the CPU out then I will tinker with the RAM and Northbridge and stuff:p

    As for Gaming on the AII 240, at 3.8GHz I noticed no difference between it and my old PII 920 at 3.6GHz. Awesome for $67. I also do audio recording and some multitasking and it has been rock solid, not quad like, but very good.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,722 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,867
    Very nice chips from what I've seen, going to be getting a 250 once I get a little more funds built up. I kind of wish AMD would have made a quad-core version also.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    AMD is releasing an X4 version of Athlon II :)
  12. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Yup, they will be the second revision of the Athlon II X4. The first revisions were Phenom IIs with the L3 disabled.

    I tried 3.6GHz @ 1.45v, after 30 minutes of GTA4, it froze up. No BSOD, but the system just froze up with stuttering audio. Back to 3.5GHz.
  13. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Are you sure that it was your cpu and not ram?
    1.45v should be enough for at least 3.8ghz

    Amd's IMC handles ram differently than intel.and one thing I learn while playing around with amd AII & PII:

    the IMC goes like this:
    High end quad:best
    mainstream quad:2nd best
    tri-core:3rd
    high-end dual:4th
    mainstream dual:5th
    low-end dual:6th

    it may not always like that,but generally it goes like that.
    You may found a mainstream dual which its IMC can handles 2000mhz 7-7-7-20-20 1T@1.9-2.0v though
  14. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    And speaking of AII X4,it already out:X4 630.looks like the first batch (or maybe a whole line-up) is using a salvaged deneb core.just like PII X2 550,X3 710,X3 720.some were able to unlock the locked L3 cache with ACC
  15. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    I should mention that I'm using the stock HSF with this Athlon II of mine. :p I'll switch over to the Vendetta later. Another dude on XS said the stock HSF gets the same results as I do, but when he uses his custom HSF (I forgot what it is), he can make 3.8GHz stable.
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,722 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,867
    Not disabled, removed. They also had 2 cores removed, meaning they aren't quad-core CPUs cut down, they are actually dual-core processors. The L2 cache per core has been doubled to make up for the missing L3.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I learned something from my HD2600XT...
    X2 3800+ bottlenecks it a little bit..
    Going to a Phenom II X4 920 ramped my FPS up about 10-15% across the board.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What res and what games?
  19. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Hey, been meaning to ask you -- what kinda 3dmark scores are you getting on your rig3, the one with the X2 4200 and the 4890? Have an older computer that I'd like to upgrade with just a new video card, wondering if it's worth the time.
  20. rizla1

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    482 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    ireland
    i have a question, i just got my athlon 240 and started overclocking highest i can get is 3.5 stockvolts with the ram at 1/1 @250mhz witch leaves it alot slower than 3.4 with ram @780mhz , i know my ram is the problem (generic 667) but it is still good does around 800. if the bus speed is 250 will my ram try run at 1000mhz?
  21. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yes, it would be running at 1000MHz. Bring your RAM down and bring your CPU voltage up and you should see 3.6GHz pretty easy:)
  22. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    How does an athlon II X4 work with 2 cores, unless I misread your whole post :confused:
  23. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    This whole thread is based on Athlon II X2, not X4:eek:
  24. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    Please read the post by newtekie1 I was quoting :rolleyes::cool:

    He was replying to a post by Cheeseball regarding Athlon II X4's
  25. rizla1

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    482 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    ireland
    i already got 3.6 kinda but unstable il try some more . and mite get a set of good faster ram and try for over 4ghz. these run so cool on this stock cooler even when you add more volts.


    i got it up to 3.6 as u can see my gtx260 is underclocked and is also undervolted [ 26-30 watts idle i think] and for gaming i think 0.95-1v as my psu only has 33a on the 12v now i have no trouble with that.
    [​IMG]
    gona try get more


    i tried higher but when windows loads the screen is black and nothing happens so i assume that the gpu doenst have enough power to display anything with it overclocked that high . but im happy with 3.4ghz 1.4v witch is a bit high but temps are low 25c idle with 1 crappy diy case fan off an old psu i fried.
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page