1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon II X3 Cache Unlock

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    More here
     
    angelkiller, kenkickr, Mussels and 2 others say thanks.
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    bump for u athlon guys
     
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The newer versions of Gigabyte Bios also does that now.
    So do Asus boards a while ago.
     
  4. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    This is really interesting. AMD has 3 main cores:

    Deneb - 4 cores, 6MB L3
    Propus - 4 cores, no L3
    Regor - 2 cores, no L3

    One would think that an Athlon X3 would use the Propus core with 1 core disabled. But instead they are using Deneb cores with 1 core and L3 cache disabled. This sounds insignificant, but I think this really says something as to what's going on behind the scenes. Why use a larger die when you already have a smaller one that does the same thing? Maybe this suggests production issues with smaller dies? Maybe a surplus in Deneb dies? Hm.
     
  5. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Great article, thanks for finding it and posting. :)

    Kei
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,010 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,311
    damn... the two A II chips i have access two are propus and regor :(
     
  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I just built a system for a friend of mine with a X3 and the Gigabyte GA-MA770T-US3. They have a Beta bios for this board that has core control so I'm gonna try sometime this week to flash his board with this and see how it handles.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,670 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    I love AMD's attempt to stop this... :laugh:
     
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Or is AMD trying to keep that "ACC accident" happening? ;)
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,010 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,311
    ACCident is the REAL name of the feature :p

    "oops, we left some free performance for you, Mr. journalist..."
     
  11. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
  12. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    which motheboards can you do this on?
    anything by ASUS?
     
  13. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    As far as I know all the AM3 boards from Gigabyte /ASUS/ MSI ;)
    Also some Biostar boards can also unlock.
    Basically you need to check the southbridge used on the board.
    You need SB710 or SB750.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2009
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  14. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,128 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    883
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Seems interesting and handy, but me got no AMD cpu :D
     
  15. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    fuck, i have an AM2+ board :(
     
  16. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Which board is it?
    At lease all 790GX boards I know have SB750.
     
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    This one

    i think it's the 780G chipset
     
  18. wakkierob

    wakkierob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I think prohaps the same reason Graphics cards are different sized dies because some are larger to let out more heat at one time it depends on how that processor deals with the heat in test on what die needs to be issued to that processor. HD 4770 has small die compared to other GPU's and deals with heat just fine because the nano tech is smaller see!
    :roll:
     
  19. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    Your board uses the old SB700 southbridge.
    Which means it has no ACC.
    Which means it won't unlock anything, be it cache L3 or an extra core.
     
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,010 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,311
    785G boards come with SB710, which lets you play with ACC. its what my media PC has (and its sexy, albeit my CPU cant be unlocked.... but hey, 2.8GHz 1.1v :p)
     
  21. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,187 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    AMD more cores please
     
  22. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I worked a little on the system I built for a friend last night. Not sure if this works with the Athlon II X3 425 but I flashed to the beta bios for his Gigabyte 770 AM3 board and messed around with the core unlocks. I cannot enable core 2 in the bios unless he just wants to stare at the BIOS post screen all day. When in Vista it shows a X4 B25 but neither AMD CPU Info or CPU-Z1.52(when it works) show L3 cache. I'm gonna hopefully mess around some more tonight and see if I can get that L3 cache for him.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page