1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

"Athlon X2 5000" Anyone seen this Proc before?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zubasa, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
    Cybrnook and erocker say thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,128 (13.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    No! 1.080v with four cores at just over 2.8ghz is amazing!
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    What can this be? Some new K10? :eek:
    Or some kind of revision.
  4. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Kuma/Agena are 65nm Phenom I based. I doubt AMD is using those cores anymore.

    I think it's more likely these are cut back Phenom II parts until AMD transitions to their monolitic dualies. (ie get rid of failed Phenom II parts then introduce a new core)
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, I guess I might rush out to buy th first batch that unlocks. :respect:
    $50 Quad will make me crap my pants :roll:
  6. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I say Photoshoped trickery.
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Not exactly sure about this.
    At lease the package is real, a local store actually is selling these chips, and they are rated as low TDP parts.
    [​IMG]
  8. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,473 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    why do you keep editing pics to hide the........... gfx card i guess?
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    These pics are not mine, so I don't know.
    The card seems to be a HD 5770 or something.
  10. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122


    You know you pass way too much time jerking off on computer websites when you can recognize a video card by a small part of a rainbow in the corner of the box !!:laugh:
  11. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I actually noticed that 5000+ as a 45nm Dual Core, seemed like a typo at the time really interesting, why would they use the 5000+ again on a new core:wtf:
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Only that it is not a 5000+ its a X2 5000.
  13. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Its a 939 socket its ans old model of athlon x2 if we base on that but on the box its different...strange
  14. unibrow1990

    unibrow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  15. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    The graphics is an HD5870. It is sitting at idle, which makes the clocks rather low.
    But 2.8GHz at 1.08V is pretty nice for a "quad"
  16. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    It's not the old 939, if I recall correctly modern am3 has also 939 pins, Newegg list this proc as Athlon x2 5000+ 2.2Ghz 1mb cache 45nm Dual Core, as I said before though it was nothing more than a typo but the OP has shown images of it Unlocked to a Quad with 6mb L3 cache so it might be a Deneb core, still rather curious the purpose of the naming and if the core derives from deneb.
  17. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    yeah well it looks like a nice voltage but the lack of cache kinda ruines it, depends on what your using it for

    i thought at first it was one of those X2 5000+ i used to have that were popular back for AM2

    how can a 1mb cache cpu unlock to 6mb?
  18. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    It's 512 kb per core and 6 of L3 cache as off lately not strange in amd land Athlon II X4 has 512 per core and some can unlock to a full deneb with 6mb of L3:toast:
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,483 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    It is a new processor for sure, based of Deneb.

    I believe they went with Athlon X2 5000 name because this is an AM2+ processor, meaning the DDR3 memory controller has been disabled. The Athlon II processors are AM3 with the DDR3 memory controller enabled.
    More than 25k PPD
  20. unibrow1990

    unibrow1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Why would they make it am2+ when am3 is backward compatible, it would make no sense.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,483 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    Same reason they did it with the Phenom II x4 940, because the DDR3 memory controller is defective. So they disable it, and call it an AM2+ processor, since the only reason for AM3 is DDR3. No DDR3 memory controller means, no AM3 support, so it would have to be an AM2+ processor.
    More than 25k PPD
  22. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    im looking at the box and it says 1.0mb total cache so wtf is going on
  23. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Funny enough, that newegg page you posted kind of proves that his chip exists.
    It even says "Manufacturing Tech 45nm", find me a 45nm K8 then we are talking.
  24. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    wait would 1mb cache be 512bm each for the cores, 2 cores means 1mb

    but what about the 6mb L3 where did that come from?
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,128 (13.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Low TDP chips are supposed to be here right about at this time, so yes. I mean YES! If I can get a 1.1v PII 955, I will get one.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page