1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon X2 7750 BE Unlocked to Quad-Core

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,246 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Earlier this year, a Korean source had pointed out an easy method to enable a fourth core on the Phenom II X3. This was made possible by the way AMD has been designing its triple-core and dual-core processors based on the K10 "Stars" architecture: by disabling one or two cores on the quad-core die. "Sloppy" BIOS coding lead to the Phenom II X3 anomaly. It looks like a somewhat similar mod enables not one, but two cores on the sub-$100 Athlon X2 7750 Black Edition. A Korean technology website GiggleHD.com has reported a successful unlock of two cores.

    The method is similar to that of the Phenom II X3 unlock: using flaws in BIOS code to enable cores, by enabling the "Advanced Clock Calibration" feature in the BIOS setup. The OS, Windows XP SP3, was able to see the processor as a "AMD Phenom(tm) FX-7750", while CPU-Z reads the name string correctly and lists the core count as 4. The motherboard in use is an ASRock A790GX/128M.

    [​IMG]

    Source: Gigglehd.com
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2009
    MKmods and WarEagleAU say thanks.
  2. AlCabone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    78 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    That explains the high power consumption of the chip. It's a native quad. Seems like AMD designed only two CPUs: Phenom and Phenom II, and they disable parts of them to get a complete market coverage.
    I would rather like to see more efficient native dual- and tricores in the future.
  3. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oh no, not again ;). Why do they keep doing this? To save on material?
  4. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    i wonder what mobo they used lol
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I knew I should have picked up a 7750BE when I had the chance...
  6. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Romania
    Can't wait to see more :D
  7. Atom_Anti

    Atom_Anti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    176 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Captiva Isaland, Florida USA
    AMD always so cool:)! I am waiting for the new Phenom II X2 and hopfully will get X4 mod too...
  8. X-TeNDeR

    X-TeNDeR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Sharpening The Underdog's Teeth
    Me suspects a plot by AMD to rule the (CPU) world :wtf:

    Seriously, think about it: AMD use all native-quads for their different lineups, and one day, slips a bios or some patch that unlocks dormant cores... if its true, AMD are w1zzards lol.
    This gives their processors so much value, alot of heads (and wallets) will turn.
  9. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Nice cheap quad !!
  10. npp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I enjoyed that about the world supremacy, sounds cool :)) The only cath is that selling quad-cores for the price of dual-cores amid tough economical climate isn't exaclty what AMD needs right now. I would enjoy a crippled Phenom sold as a single-core Sempron, however. Now THAT would be a bargain :)))
  11. haffey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CT, USA
    that's AWESOME. i might just have to build a whole entire computer because this is just a sick deal.
  12. X-TeNDeR

    X-TeNDeR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Sharpening The Underdog's Teeth
    ^ Dont forget this isn't 100% sure and there is no guarantee whatsoever.
    About what npp said: its all about volume. sell thousands of cheap parts, instead of hundreds of more expensive ones. if the average joe see the potential in buying a dual-core which is dirt-cheap, and unlocking it to tri or quad, he will sure be happy and buy loads of these chips. this has a good profit potential for AMD.
    haffey says thanks.
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Looks like I'm gonna have to pull the 7750 back out and into my board on Monday to try this out.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Ima feels AMD did this on purpose so as to not trigger any suspicion of uncompetitiveness. Selling quads for a measly price disguised as a "fluke".
  15. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    It's been known from the get go the 7750 was pretty much half a 9950. I had a 9850 and it clocked for crap, I managed to squeeze 3.2ghz bench stable out of it on the stock cooler, and 3.1ghz 24/7 clocks, but that was hard as hell to do.

    Fast forward to a few weeks ago when I got my gf a 7750, I bumped the voltage up a few ticks, uped the multi to 3.3ghz and bam, no one issue. Thats on a stock cooler. I lined some 120mm's up to blow on the HS and now it runs at 39c under load, gonna go for 3.4ghz or more 24/7 clocks, that would have been very difficult to pull off in the 9850 or 9950. So they strategy in my mind is working fantastically!
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    lOOKS LIKE I NEED TO get me a sb750 board :_
  17. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Romania
    Yeah i thought the same thing :laugh:
    Just waiting on some confirmation
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I already did a bit of testing, it's been set on Auto since I got it, that didn't do it. And setting all cores to 0% or -2% didn't unlock mine. But I got bored testing and bumped it up to 3.4ghz and 1.312v and stressing the crap out of it now, just passed wPrime 1024, such a nice little proc!
  19. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Romania
    What mobo if I may ask, I need to change mine anyways since I can't get past 3 ghz
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    What you might need to do is reflash your BIOS with the very first Phenom II supporting version. That seems to be the one with the poor coding that allows the unlocking of CPUs.

    I know I can unlock my 720BE on the BIOS version before this one, which was the first to support PII, and now I can't on the newer one (the older version was so buggy it made overclocking a chore).
  21. felfin

    felfin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  22. EarlZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    wait till they release a dualcore that is a native octa core :toast:
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,072 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    why can't some one hack the bios and see which parameter opens these hidden cores? We will have a secret section available for logged in members only:D

    And oh make sure that hack is set for NV boards too;)

    But still PII rules:rockout:
  24. felfin

    felfin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  25. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Romania
    oh lol 1800 points more than default :eek:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page