1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon X2 Question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by El_Mayo, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    has anyone ever owned the Athlon X2 6000+?
    what's it like in gaming etc. etc.
    links to benchmarks would be appreciated
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Pretty outdated by todays standards, but still capable of gaming, it just might hold a modern graphics card back a little.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    i might be buying a system with.. a BFG 8800GT
    would there really be a noticable bottleneck?
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    Not with an 8800GT, nothing noticeable. You won't really notice a bottleneck until you get into the GTX200 or HD4800 range.

    http://www.anandtech.com/bench/default.aspx?p=28&p2=97

    There is a comparison between the X2 6000+ and the Phenom II 550, with a few game benchmarks at the bottom.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Newtekie is right. You will be able to game fine for the most part with that card and CPU. I moved from something very similar not too long ago( Same CPU, same GPU different card, 9800 GTX) and I was able to play all my games on fairly high settings. My 4890 was bottlenecked by the 6000 though. If you can find a good deal go for it.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    can i overclock to reduce the bottle neck if i upgrade to say.. a 4870?
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I had the 6000 running at 3.3 and my 4890 was still pretty choked down.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  8. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    hmm.. okay thanks for the help :D
  9. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    No problem. Hope I was able to help.
  10. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    thanks man
    i got a rough idea of future plans :) :toast:
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Are you buying a 6000+ or do you already have it?

    If you are buying it, don't pick up a PII 240 Regor, if you already got it, OC it as best you can and deal with it for now, it should be enough for most games out there.
  12. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    i'm buying it as part of a complete pc from a friend for £200
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,915 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    The 6000+ is a capable processor. I installed Win7 (on my test system) using my 5600 OCed to 3Ghz which would be equal to 6000+ and OS seems much smoother than XP.

    Gaming wise I went from the same 5600 OCed to 3.5Ghz to PII X3 720BE at 3.5Ghz and all the games are buttery smooth, no occasional jump/lag using my ATI 4850.

    Just check if the board is compatible with newer procs, so may be you can upgrade later.

    Whats the mem on that PC?

    Hope it helps.
  14. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    2GB DDR2
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,915 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    if its XP 32 bit, its more than enough.
  16. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    vista home premium 32 =/
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,915 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    might need to up the mem a bit, but i think it should be ok.
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    You'll want to look into picking up 1gb more most likely. 32bits not as taxing 64bit, but still more so than xp.
  19. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    can i add like.. a 2x1GB kit to an existing kit?
    and 2ndly.. what is the least processor i'll need to avoid bottlenecking the current series GFX cards? (the 4800s, GT 200s)

    i was thinking maybe.. PhenomII X3 740
    might upgrade to that next year.. possibly
  20. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    If you got the space for 2 more 1GB sticks, but I would go with a 2GB stick if you do as the price here is actually a bit cheaper for 2gb sticks vs 2x1gb sticks.

    Also matters how much gfx your using. Something like a 4890 or GTX275 are enough to play any games on the market. And for either of those, something like a PII 550 should work great, or even a PII 240, but later choice would have to be OC'd.

    The 740 would be a great choice, I currently have a 720 that I run at 3.7ghz 24/7 and a 4870x2 and trust me, the 720 handles it no problem, I was only 300 points shy of hitting 20k on 3dmark 06 with this setup. It's summer now and warmer here so I don't think I will have time to hit 20k on the tri-core before I upgrade :(
  21. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    coool man
    this time next summer i'm expecting realllly low prices
    possibly upgrade to a PII 740 and pick up an HD4870
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Just wait to see whats out then and decide, odds are there will be some wicked OC'd 40nm GPU's out in midrange (like the 4770 now, but actually at reasonable price). And who knows for procs. Either way, sounds like a good plan to me.
  23. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,004 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    the 6000+ is an outer date processor but it still manages to do a decent job of running some late games, I have one and I download alot of PC game demos just to see how it performs and it runs quite well still, overclocking it sux though but I got the 90nm 125w which is the older version so cant do much there.

    The performance I get from it in game demo's i download is surprisingly pretty good, for eg.

    I downloaded the Resident Evil 5 benchmark and I got a B grade which is decent, thats DX10 aswell avg fps was 51 to 60 i think.

    that call of juaraz game performs really well too, no lag wat so ever, it looks so good too.

    and that empire total war game I downloaded from steam, performed way better than i thought, i was expecting serious lag and i had all settings on highest possible but it performed pretty gd, avg fps was 21 to 34 fps as i remember.

    so I hope this helpps you with ur purchase or wateva it is ur doing, cheers CHAOS!
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  24. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,561 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    thanks man
    that's the kinda games i want to run
    not too graphically intense like crysis.. but more of the CoD4.. CoD:WaW kinda games
    that helps a alot thanks
  25. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,004 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    no worries man, actually I have crysis and its playable on high settings and COD4 ran smoothly on my older video card, the 8800gts 320MB, so you should have no troubles, later dude.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page