1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon64 3000+ Overclocking Temps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by zAAm, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    What IYO is the max overclocked temperature that the Atlon64 should reach? I've read somewhere that it should be approx. 55C. And that 60C should be the max on load. I'm interested in raising my vcore a bit more since it's not that high, but would just like to have a reference point. I get a strange error when I put the FSB on 230MHz though. My harddrive suddenly has corrupted files (incidentaly Windows files :rolleyes: ). I want to check if raising the vcore would help overcome this.
    I still have the boxed cooler installed.

    Thanks!
  2. JaS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  3. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thanks! That helps alot... :D
  4. helpimcrap New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    keep to a 50C load temp limit and 1.6v vcore limit and you should be ok. i try the 50C limit due to the fact that when summer comes along i shouldnt have to drop my OC hopefully. :)
  5. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Damn! I've just had a very bad experience. I raised the vcore from 1.55V to 1.57V, but when I rebooted the BIOS hardware monitor said 1.69V!! :eek: That's not good. I immediately set everything to their default positions but when I rebooted it was stuck on 1.69V and temps were rising very fast... from 49C to 57C in about a minute. Luckily setup defaults did the trick! Phew...

    Also, what is the V-Link voltage? I can only set it from 2.5V to 2.6V. (Although I'm not gonna do it just yet, in case I get the "ridiculously high vcore stuck syndrome" again... ;) ).
  6. PSDeluX New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    56 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Clocked my 3000+ (1.8ghz) to 2.4ghz with an idle temp about 30 degrees and 38-40 degrees load. Vcore 1.6V and this in my Shuttle SN95G5 with case closed.

    Im trying to raise my FSB little more tomorrow. Will see if it has what it takes ;).

    (Water cooled.)
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2005
  7. one2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    are there any programs that show you the cpu temp. in Windows?
  8. PSDeluX New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    56 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Motherboard monitor
  9. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Or maybe SiSoft Sandra? Also, try CPUID's (Same guys that made CPU-Z) PC Wizard, it has some really interesting features.
  10. one2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tanx 4 answers:)
  11. geeman74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    82 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    your hard drive playing up at that fsb is prob the sata lock or pci lock not working
    as for the temps your ok going over 50, 60 is ok just dont run it at that 24/7
    my water pump stopped working twice in a week and my old 3500+ got upto 130 degs c didnt harm it
    i broke it giving it 1.95v vcore melted two pins into the socket
  12. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thanks, I'll check but I don't think my mobo actually has a PCI or AGP frequency lock... Dunno why they didn't include it but who am I to complain? And my new BIOS version didn't do the trick. It only removed the memory latency options :mad: ! Also, when I set my FSB too high (>220), when it detects my SATA drive it displays strange characters next to it... So I'm thinking that the SATA controller somehow run at the same frequency as say the FSB or AGP or PCI and that it can't take the speed?? Any ideas? :confused:
  13. demonR6 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've had mine up to 1.8+ using the SVID% function on my DFI board. Idle temps were around 30c and load never went above 50c on Prime95. Using an XP-90 with a 90mm fan etc etc. This is not a 24/7 box so I was comfortable with it at the time. Most of my benching I average 1.5~1.8v with 1.7'ish temps being the sweet spot. My idle temps 23~26c at 1.75 using Shin Etsu and the above mentioned cooling.
  14. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    BTW I have a hammer core so the default is 2GHz... Just if you were wondering. And I guess the boxed cooling isn't very effective. At 2.15GHz it idles at 37c and load with Prime95 is about 50c max at 1.52V. It seems to me that the PCI frequency is too high at 38MHz or the AGP at 79MHz that keeps me from going over 230MHz FSB... Wish I could lock the PCI and AGP!! :mad: I must set the voltage to 1.62V to reach 2.3GHz but neither Windows nor my HDD controller likes it. I've set DDRV to 2.8V, AGP to 1.7V and V-Link to 2.6V. It doesn't seem to make a difference... :confused:
  15. geeman74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    82 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    does your mobo have 4 sata ports?
    if it does are you using 3&4 there always the locked ones (or so ive been told)
  16. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    I have an ASUS K8V-X. It has 2 SATA ports. And I'm only using port 0.
  17. PSDeluX New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    56 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well pushed it to the max without any spectacular tweaks.

    280*9 = 2520mhz (3000+ 1.8ghz default) on watercooled shuttle SN95G5 i will maximize/tweak my memory timings tomorrow. 40 degrees is max so far temperature-wise.

    Superpi: [​IMG]
  18. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Do you then run your memory on 2:1(DDR400) ratio to get 560MHz?? Or just at 5:3(DDR333) to get 466MHz? I just think my chipset can't handle the clock? Anyone else have any experiences with overclocking on the K8T800? I can't push my FSB higher than 238MHz, even if I lower the multiplier to 8x to take the CPU out of the equation. And my RAM is at DDR333 ie. 390MHz...
  19. PSDeluX New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    56 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i run them at 2:1

    [​IMG]
  20. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    978 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    South Africa
    Nope, my Trancend JetRam doesn't quite want to work at 280MHz. I guess the price kinda justified it... Cheap equals cheap performance... South Africa's PC parts prices are astronomical vs. other countries. 512MB JetRam cost R650 or $100 and my 9550 cost R1100 which equals approx. $177. And that's a good price... sigh :(
  21. Swagman6531 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey PSDelux if you have the winchestor core 1.6V is way more voltage than you should need. My 64 3000+ is hitting the 2400mhz (267x9) at only 1.5v. Now my readings aren't even bragging rights.... I've heard on several occassions of it hitting 2600mhz (290x9) at 1.5v easy. I also only have a slightly beefed up air-coolled system so my temps range from 34-53oC.
  22. Stewart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive got my chip running at 2.2Ghz (245x9) and my idle cpu temp is ~33C and load is 41C (after 5 hrs of full load) case temps are usually around the 26-27C mark.

    Vcore is 1.5

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page