1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon64 X2 Default voltage: 1.3, 1.35, or 1.4?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Poisonsnak, Dec 2, 2005.

  1. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    I have an Athlon64 X2 4400+, OPN - ADA4400DAA6CD.

    www.amdcompare.com lists the voltage as "1.35V - 1.40V"

    this OPN decoder: http://www.amdboard.com/amd64_opn.html lists it as "1.35V - 1.40V" also

    Techpowerup's CPU database lists it as 1.30V. Also most review sites I have seen list it as 1.30V like this one: http://www.lostcircuits.com/cpu/amd_x2-3800 /. Finally, my A8N-SLI Premium with latest BIOS (1009) uses 1.30V if you put Vcore to auto. The Vcore monitor is very accurate because if I set 1.35V in the BIOS that's exactly what it reads in the hardware monitor.

    Mine is stable at stock at 1.30V so I'm fine there I'm just wondering if anyone knows who is right, if 1.30 turns out to be wrong then I'd like to let the techpowerup guys know and get the list updated, but 1.30 seems like a very strong consensus out there.
  2. Christer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    106 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    I think if you bear in mind that for example the Vcore shown in my bios and what sysmonitor and cpu-z show them as are ALL different as well.....your question is almost pointless...:wtf: :D
  3. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    I know vcore monitor circuits tend to be inaccurate but what I meant by

    "The Vcore monitor is very accurate because if I set 1.35V in the BIOS that's exactly what it reads in the hardware monitor."

    is that my board does not follow this trend.

    This is a side point to my question anyway, what I want to know is what voltage are these CPUs supposed to be set at? I have already decided to run mine at 1.30V, I was just doing some preliminary 'research' if you will before I tell the guys who run the site that they should change the listed voltage for the X2s from 1.30 to "1.35 - 1.40" as officially specified by AMD.
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    The specified voltage by AMD to operate at 1.35-1.40V, is the recommended voltage. But you can go lower than the 1.35V. The cpu will work fine at 1.30V.

    I'll change the cpu db to 1.35V, where this seems to cause some confusion.

    -Dan
  5. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Thanks. 1.30 is working out great, I just don't know why AMD would say 1.35 - 1.40 when most people including motherboard manufacturers are using 1.30.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page