1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI 3870 / Vista 64 /32 - CS:S fps problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by rawk, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. rawk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I have an odd problem, that I thought would be well documented across the web, but I can't find anything so here goes:

    I have an AMD 9600 Quad phenom black ed. and ATI 3870 in an M3A32 motherboard with 4 GB Ram.

    It's a new build PC, and I've been trying out a few flavours of Vista.

    The problem is when I install Vista 64 (business/ultimate or even Server 2008 lol) I get about half the FPS in Counter-strike source as I do in Vista 32.

    All I am doing is a fresh install of Vista, then install catalyst 8.4. Then I run the game, let it run the fps speed test. I don't install anything else at all - no drivers, nothing.

    Vista 32 gets an average of 230fps, Vista 64 gets 120fps :twitch:

    The only difference between these vista builds is all of the 64bit versions have SP1 built in, the 32 bit version does not. I could test that as well I guess.

    Any ideas?? It's driving me nuts! :banghead:
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    The ATI 3870 may not like a 64-bit os. Have you tried installing older version drivers? Also have you uninstalled Service Pack 1 and do the fps test again.
  3. rawk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried 8.3 drivers - no difference.

    interestingly I've reduced all the settings in-game to the lowest in vista64 (640x800, low quality textures etc), and I still get the same avg fps on the test (120 ish)
  4. Selim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same Problem Here!

    WAUUW I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM MAN AND I AM VERY BAD!YOU SOLVE THE PROBLEM İF SO PLS HELP ME?WHAT İS THE SOLUTİON?:banghead:İF U KNOW OR NOT PLS ANSWER ME :(
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,396 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I would try getting a copy of Vista 64 bit without SP1 and run the same tests and/or install SP1 on Vista 32 bit and see if anything changes.
  6. rawk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Vista ultimate 32bit with sp1 - 173fps

    So that's a fair drop as well! I think I shall have to bail out on Vista - it's a shame, as whatever I put on now I'll stick with for a couple of years at least, but XP 64 bit looks like my best option really.

    If anyone has any other ideas regarding this issue - post em up and I'll try them out.:)
  7. Selim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    !

    ı install the x64 vista without sp1 but did the other updates it is so stabil and nice now my fps is 299 and the system is fine.:toast: hmm ı used driver 8.3 with cata 8.4 and so this is the perfect solution for x64 and my ut3 has got the antialis problem but whem ı installed the 8.3 driver with 8.4 cata it solves my problem everyting is nice now:nutkick:
  8. rawk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nice one selim - I shall try that out in a couple of days and see what happens :)
  9. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    in xp home edition 32 i get the same fps i get in vista premium 64bit 175 but only with the vista hotfixes also no sp1 installed
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,589 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    There is possibly some sort of issue with SP1 updating DX10 to 10.1...I don't know why it would affect CS:S though...but is 120fps really that bad or even noticable? NO.

    Do you have any other games you regularly play? Maybe that supports newer technology? (Assassin's Creed is the first PC game to support DX10.1...there's a couple articles out there) If you gain performance in newer games, the loss from 300FPS to 120FPS in an older game would be worth it IMO. I wouldn't just base your experience here with an older game, get some DX10 demos, get some newer DX9 game demos...and try Before and After (time and willingness of course, I do understand both of those with SP1 for sure).

    I am running Vista64 w/SP1, and I haven't been more content with an OS since XP Pro SP2 a couple of years ago...my games run great, my apps run great, system is stable as hell, things work correctly, performance is snappy and consistent...but I'm on a completely different build with different hardware, and there could be an issue with your drivers, Vista itself, or a number of other things...but if I was running a 38xx series that supported DX10.1, I'd want to try it out, see if it does in fact help performance, and see how other games fared as-well in comparison to the performance drop you noted for CS:S.

    On a final note, did you update your DX9 on Vista? I think the most recent release is March 2008, that may help with DX9 a little bit too...and no it can't affect DX10/10.1, so no worries there (you may already know this tho).

    :toast:
  11. Selim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Real Solutİon

    ı talked about the driver solution about the problem but it is only for the CSS thing and so my solution is:eek:ke now if u got a real hell system like me you can install two systems in it! so xp 32 bit pro plus vista 64 bit and than in the begining the system asks u that if you wish to start with xp or vista it is the real stuny and sweety solution about me becouse ı am usind max32bit and aotucad 2005 for my bussines and so ı use xppro32 bit for my bussines side and for dx9 games !and the other problem is my x-fi sound card built in decoder DTS-ES sound decoding in vista sp1 mode and so ı use the dvd films in xp32 bit too.using two systems in one machine is realy nice:)and so ı use the vista 64 bit for my dx10 games that is all!dont worry about the performance if you install two systmes on your hardware if you have the western digital 10000 rpm harddisks with rate 0 like me:respect: than u are the king baby:pimp:
  12. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    So that solves your problem. The Service Pack 1 is the main cause in lower FPS. Also CS:S may not like 10.1. The more recent direct x the less support for games.... I think they released Direct X 11 not sure yet and theres no piece of shit that support it yet and no cards for it.
  13. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    run the game in windows xp sp2 computability mode. iv been looking round and it seems that cs doesn't like vista 64bit
  14. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    be happy with 120fps i only get 70max
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,941 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    try the Hotfix, the apparently fix some things with DX10 aswell.
  16. rawk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks to all for the responses - some good ideas and points in here. I mainly play CS:S, but yes it would be good to try some 10.1 games, so maybe I'll just dual boot for a while and see if they fix it shortly

    eidairaman1 - What hotfix?
  17. Kirby123

    Kirby123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    155 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have the hd 3870 X2 and windows xp sp2 i only get 60-120fps.... on max everything ppl tell me its because of my pentium D 3.0ghz 800fsb.... im getting the E8400 3.0 soon
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,941 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    you better hope the Motherboard supports 1333 FSB, otherwise your SOL.
  19. Selim New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in max settings it is so normal that you got 120 fps 120 is cool man dont worry.ı am usind the settings in medium and using cfg file casey2 file for css and ı can tkae 299 fps.the other thing is plus 100 fps is not importent for the mans eye dont worry it is so normal that you take 120 fps.
  20. Kirby123

    Kirby123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    155 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i know that much but i mean some times it drops below 60 and my mobo supports 1333 fsb, i just rather be able to stay 100fps min on css...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page