1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati 4330 problems with 0.3.4.

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by BadSplat, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. BadSplat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys, had a quick look and didnt see anything specific to this chipset. The 4330 is in a HP 4510s Laptop, and versions prior to 3.4 lock solid or show wrong info. 0.3.4 will load the main screen only, clicking on sensors will then also lockup the software and use 100% of one core. I downloaded the latest catalyst drivers and tweaked them so they would install on a mobility chipset, while that works fine for say 3dMark05/06 gpu detection GPUZ still locks up.

    OS is WinXp Pro Sp3 with all latest drivers and updates.

    Attached Files:

    • 4330.gif
      4330.gif
      File size:
      17.2 KB
      Views:
      256
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  2. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Yeah, GPU-Z doesn't like IGPs very well... even my HD3300 IGP isn't supported by GPU-Z... Sorry for your troubles man, hope W1z can help you out.
  3. gogx

    gogx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    EU Slovenia
    Have the same problem as you with my HP4710s and ati 4330
  4. BadSplat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im not that fussed, but seeing what the temps etc are doing would be nice. Hopefully its fairly easy fix for next revision.
  5. gogx

    gogx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    EU Slovenia
    I can read temps with HWmonitor and Everest free Edition or Speed fan, they all read the same temps for me...( it shows eaven the Bat. temps)
  6. BadSplat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HWMonitor is my current util of choice. Now I just need (well, want) to get the gpu load screen to work like it does on the Ati desktop cards I've tried...
  7. gogx

    gogx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    EU Slovenia
    Well i was able to monitor idle Mh and load in Everest under Comp/Overclock. If your using XP try RMClock is a good prog. to monitor Mh of cpu volts and manny more...
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    try if the attached build helps

    Attached Files:

    gogx says thanks.
  9. gogx

    gogx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    EU Slovenia
    Tx w1zz it works :D:toast:

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page