1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati 4850 Problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Rammunition, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, im new, first post and i have a problem

    ok, my rig is in the below sig.

    now i have a gainward 4850, its been flashed with a asus bios by the previous owner and as far as im aware the card works ok, i ran ati tool and furmark and no artefacts found.


    i had a Zotac 8800GT 512mb before this but the 4850 is performing worse than the 8800GT.

    I have been playing games like counterstrike and have been getting lags with everything on max. Before i would get over 100FPS with everything maxed, now its only about 80 with lag. Also on Crysis, on the 8800GT i would get 25FPS on everything V.H but with the 4850 its 22 and lower in some cases. GTA4 i would get 30FPS on high settings now its only 22 with the 4850.

    here are some screen shots

    GPU-Z

    [​IMG]

    CPU-z stuff

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]




    also my 3dmark06 score, which is rubbish, right click on image and view



    [​IMG]



    finally my 3dmark vantage score, the below score is mine



    [​IMG]



    i came across this link which someone having a Q6600 and a 4850 at stock, here are his scores



    http://www.soonet.ca/showthread.php?t=19754

    [​IMG]




    as you can see, my 3dmark vantage GPU scores are worse than the random above users.



    what could be the problem???
  2. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    User Driver Sweeper and remove all ATI and Nvidia drivers and try again.
  3. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Yeah you might have some residual display driver settings hindering you.
    As above.
  4. Dice

    Dice

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    watch out with driversweeper and ati, screwed me up and i needed to system restore to get my 4870 working again.
  5. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have run driver sweeper to remove all nvidia drivers yet this problem occurs. should i remove all ati drivers, run driver sweaper and reinstall 9.3???
  6. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    YES
  7. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I'd email Gainward and ask for the stock BIOS.
  9. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the bastard gainward twats said they don't support second hand cards.

    so i will flash the card with the above bios.


    so whats the easiest and safest way of flashing the bios?? i have never done such a thing mind you
  10. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I always just use ATIWinflash and flash it though Windows but some people get errors in Vista then they do that.

    If you download Winflash you can use the command line to force the flash.
  11. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks, can you give a me a walkthrough please :)
  12. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Well

    a) download winflash.. and extract it to a folder.

    b) open Winflash

    c) load BIOS image

    d) click "Program" to flash the BIOS.

    e) PRAY it works and your system doesnt crash while it's flashing.

    If Winflash gives an error saying something like "BIOS mismatch" you can try forcing the flash via the command prompt. I've always had success with the windows based flasing but other haven't.

    * In Vista you will need to do this (Start->Run->Type CMD and press Shift + Enter to run CMD as Administrator. Or you can make a shortcut CMD and right click to "run as admin" but this is faster.
  13. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im struggling to get to the directory of winflash and the bios. its in a folder on the desktop, i typed the path in command promt and it says not recognised
  14. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    what is the folder called?
  15. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its on the desktop called "biosflash" , no space
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    cmd

    cd Desktop

    cd biosflash

    ??
    Rammunition says thanks.
  17. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    where you put the ??, do you just enter the file name? it says it unrecognised
  18. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    no the "??" was me questioning the fact that this didnt work for you when it should :eek:


    does "cd Desktop" work?
  19. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, so does cd biosflash, its just when i try to select the file it doesn't work

    also, do you know what the stock voltage of the 4850 is??
  20. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    the voltage varies depending on the power state. 1.28v is the highest you can get from the stock 4850 I believe.

    did you try the windows based flash before trying though cmd?
  21. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried flashing the card using RBE, there is a option in there to select a bios, tweak it and use winflash to flash. i did so and left the cmputer on for 1H and 15M and it still didn't finish flashing. i switched the computer off and restarted, checked GPU-Z and not flashed. seems to have caused no issues.
  22. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    ATIWinflash didn work from windows?
  23. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope, kept getting the mismatch error, i couldn't figure how to use command prompt either.

    any other easy way to flash?
  24. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    not that I know of, sorry.

    Send it to me. Ill flash it and send it back.. you'll pay a lot in postage though :)
  25. Rammunition New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol, i posted my graphics card to someone in the U.K a few weeks back, cost me £11/$20.

    the U.K laws changed so its now the price if judges via weight rather than size

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page