1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI 48x0 series support thread.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Mussels, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    Alright, ive found a few issues and i'm going to put the solutions in here as they become available.
    At the time of writing this post, all these issues still exist on catalyst 9.4.

    Global issues:
    • 1080P screens running in 1080i (30Hz) Mode in DIRECTX 10 GAMES (Some DX9 games have this issue, such as killing floor)
      Crossfire only issues:
    • S3 sleep state causing graphics corruption after wakeup SEE EXAMPLE
    • Second GPU running in 3D clocks when PC boots up, not 2D
    • Some users (mostly dual GPU cards) installing any driver after 8.10 causes a code 43 upon boot in Vista (possibly Win 7 too?) causing 1 gpu, in a 2 gpu setup, to be disabled by Windows because of a incompatible display driver.
    Lets keep this thread clean and focused on problems and their solutions. I dont want this going off topic and people being unable to get help, because someones ranting about an un-related problem.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
    crtecha says thanks.
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Crossfire only issues:

    • Installing any driver after 8.10 causes a code 43 upon boot in Vista (possibly Win 7 too?) causing 1 gpu, in a 2 gpu setup, to be disabled by Windows because of a incompatible display driver.

  3. thraxed Guest

    After I did a non vlite install of vista solved my flickering problems.
  4. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,789 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,428
    I had this issue with my 3870x2's crossfired on Vista Home Premium x64. My solution was to remove 4Gb's of the 6Gb's I had at that time. I did only experience this with 8.12. I have not had this issue with my 4830's or the 4830 + 4850 crossfire I have running now on Win 7 x64 with the 9.3's, 9.4's, and beta 9.5's.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I got that HD 1080P thing fixed by checking all the NTSC things.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    I havent had that in crossfire, but i dont have an x2 card. Many, MANY people with this issue says formatting fixed it, so i currently beleive its some incompatibility we havent located yet.

    what kind of flickering?

    Yeah that worked for me, once. then it just stopped on 9.4
  7. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    I've done a format and it went away. Then, I was trying to oc and it rebooted during Vista start up and I've been fighting it ever since. I know the Hotfix worked for me, but I've experienced studder issues at 60+ fps that were very often and are not there with a normal driver package. I just reinstalled the 9.4 over itself for the 3rd time and I finally booted to no code 43. Irongiclly, this was after an update to IE 8 that I never use. I can't wait for 9.5 to come out since it fixes the power play bug on my X2 card, but I'm afraid that I'll be fighting issues again.

    I would format, but I have a very, very early version of Vista that take about 100 updates just to get to SP1. I really need to make a image DVD so I can fix this when I install it on my new i7 system. I can't wait for W7.:banghead:
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    seriously, look into slipstreaming. You can buy a cheap 8GB flash drive, copy the vista DVD to it and then patch the service packs in, giving you a bootable USB stick with an up to date vista on it.

    and besides, you should be downloading the entire service packs, and not web updating every time.
  9. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Yea, I was thinking about doing that this time, but after I kind of got beyond the point of a basic install of Vista and just said screw it.

    Download the entire SP? Does this include all the needed things to install SP1? The date listed by the intial install is like oct/nov of 06. This things is like super pre SP1 before there ever was a thought of SP1 Vista install disk. lol
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    you can download the service packs in their entirety, so its a single .exe. No internet required, no downloads at all.

    same with SP2, its on the front page right now (however you need SP1 installed before SP2 will install)
  11. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Thanks Mussels this is great. I actually expeirenced the S3 sleep issue this morning. I woke up and had left my computer on and I ended up haveing to hard restart my machine. I disabled the option until I can find a fix.
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2009
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Ok, I don't know how but updating to IE8 fixed my recent code 43. Bad thing is, I never use IE. I don't think I've used it for 2 or so years. I didn't restart for about 2 days in fear that it would come back, but I just did and still working fine. I'm at a loss on this one. Cat 9.4
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    how odd. i'll add it as a small note.
    mastrdrver says thanks.
  14. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Thanks for posting this...
  15. welly321

    welly321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    96 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsfield, Massachusetts
    MSI 4800 series cards wont overclock with drivers after 9.1
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    and the solution: dont buy MSI 48x0 cards. Hardly worth adding to the first post.
  17. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Also if you find graphical corruption in a game, try disabling Catalyst Ai. Brothers in Arms Hells Highway the level with lots of rain at night went to completely unplayable (ui disappeared, and lots of visible memory leaks/texture errors) for me, until I disabled Ai.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    disabling catalyst AI disables crossfire. it is NOT a good solution.
  19. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    It is when you can't play the level at ALL.
    Works fine for single card users, until the patch came out.
    Just putting it out there. :p
    Or a pc with a rubbish cpu that is under very high load.
  20. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    If you need to create a crossfire profile because the game doesn't support it, try this tool:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=293467

    Has been getting a lot of good comments back from users on all forums I've seen it posted. You can even decide on which method to use in crossfire.
    Random Murderer and Mussels say thanks.
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,254 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    982
    i wish i would have seen this thread sooner. i've been pulling my hair out for the last week trying to figure out how to fix my flickering! it happens most in bioshock. some lighting and any hud elements flicker.
    i'm running two 4870s and cat 9.4 on vista 64, so the 8.10 fix is already out the window. any ideas?

    EDIT:
    i updated my version of cf xtension and it seems to be resolved. if it starts happening again, i'll post back.
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    updated post 1 with a new piece of info (problem 1, solution 2) - its the easiest to do of them all, just requires a spare monitor port on your video card and screen.
  23. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Dunno if i should post this here but having 2 4850s i discovered that CRYSIS @FULL HD!!!(vista everything maxed except 2 settings on 3 scale)
    run smooooothly on 1 card crossfire disabled and by enabling it i had flickering + reduced FPS...
    in the limit of being unplayable!
    Now what would that mean???
    cat 9.6 but checked it on 9.8 also!
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,689 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    that would mean that crysis sucks for dual GPU, as it always has.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page