1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI 9600 Pro fps Problem

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kr4nG, Apr 23, 2005.

  1. Kr4nG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Hey, i just recently formated my hard drive and installed the exact same drivers for my video card. I got one problem with my fps. I used to get constant 60 never went down and now i get 60 but it goes down to 30 for some reson. I think I know why. I can't set my agp speed to 8x or any other settings. Im pretty sure it was 8x last time. I even went to bios and saw that my agp fastwrite is enebled and stuff.I just don't get it y it wouldn't let me put it on 8x. I got 1.8 64 bit amd cpu and asus A8V deluxe motherboad with 512 mb of ram. And 9600 ati pro video card. What might be the problem guys. :confused:
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    676
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Did you remember to install the Chipset Drivers? Just a thought
     
  3. Kr4nG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
  4. Kr4nG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    O man thanks i fixed it the drivers were on that cd but they had a wierd name so i ignored it now everything is back the way it used to be
     
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,227 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    676
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    yep just need the VIA 4 in 1s and your good to go Hyperion would seem a little odd I guess
     
  6. obso1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the windows XP standard chipset drivers are more than enough for your VIA, certian chipset drivers need to be installed for nForce mobos, or else the 1934 eathernet wont work. if the XP drivers are tehre (and they are) shouldnt be a problem. google is your freind :)
     
  7. Kr4nG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    no i need my regular motherboard chipset drivers for my motherboard cause its not good enough so i just installed what ever was on the cd and everything is fine and same with my ethernet
     
  8. obso1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so whats the problem?
     
  9. Kr4nG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    nothing im jsut saying that win xp drivers are not enough for my chipset. thats all
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page