1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI and Physx

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TheMailMan78, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    Dude all of that i already know, , and the physx adressing was tested by guru 3d, and came back positive in 7 out of 7 tests that if physx is renderd on a cpu that it is limited, , some guy modified and reverce engeneerd keniths physx bench and then got it to address all his cores , but the cpu utilazation ended at 82% on a phenom 955, , so u see what im getting at, if it wasnt limmited then why can you alow threw a reverced engeneerd hack to get the ppu performance of a 280gtx on a phenom 955?

    Nvidia ripped me off 2many times i dont care about physx im just looking for enough reasons, , and im getting plenty, , physx scam, , firmi ram dacks bribe by samsung 4 ati secrets, tax of 245 mil $ donated to nvidia by the USA, all the dark secrets just piss me off, , the BS babbell about firmi 32x aa, , they texted pixel distortion on the gtx 280 16xmsaa or what ever and the hd4870 @ 8xaa was clearer my 5970 has custom aa of 24x2Cf aa
     
  2. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    So what you're trying to say is that Nvidia is limiting the PhysX calculations that can be done by the CPU so you have to buy an Nvidia card in order to utilize all of it's potential? What's so wrong with that? PhysX is their code... They don't make CPUs but they do make GPUs.

    It's like me making you a t-shirt that can say whatever you want it to say, but you can only buy a white t-shirt that is made by Hanes (because I own stock in them), otherwise I won't make it...

    I just bought the white t-shirt and got PhysX working. :toast:



    Jeremy
     
  3. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    Haha oke oke ,, It's all true what you say mate but then i must buy a Nvidia GPU and smash my platform ? for example i done a test on my ladies computer just for encase i needed back up on my previous statement, so i opened most of her stats on her computer and ran a physx bench ,, post the image now ,,


    oke it's true what you said it does belong to them and i respect that ,, and thats the only respect they getting from me , but then if i am being disrespectful by wanting to modify the binary, what about the guys putting nvidia in as a secondary card ?? a spare wheel and making nvidia worst enemies the main leader (ATI) that must hurt nvidia more than me wanting to try and find a way for the software to address multi cores? but anyhow good point u made +1^

    [​IMG]

    here the image i promised and check what that hd 4870 DK can do ,, i know a lot of people have something against asus ,, but i'v never clocked a hd 4870 1 GB as stable as this one !
     
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,416 (7.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    That screen is two small to read.
     
  5. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    AH damit ,, i'll upload the picture later having issues with my connection and the server i sent the pic 2 made it very small, i have a EDGE connection and uploading a JPG of 689KB 1680x1050 isn't quick
     
  6. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    The 3d card is @ 850 clock and 1200 memory texture filtrate 34.0GB/s ,, Bandwith 163.6 GB/s
    and it does Vantage H 7664
     
  7. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Well I'm not saying I'm rooting for Nvidia here :p I simply have an $85 Asus 9600GT doing my PhysX and a 4870X2 doing my display :laugh:

    It would be cool if someone could hack PhysX to run better on the CPU, don't get me wrong... Then there would be no reason for my extra Nvidia card and I would have less issues. All that I'm saying is in order to tap PhysX in it's entirety you have to spend a little bit of money. In my case, $85 :)



    Jeremy
     
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Well I am using a EVGA PhysX stand alone PCI card with latest NV drivers along with a ATI card. It will not install directly the latest drivers. You have to go with the initial version on the driver cd, then upgrade to version just before NV took over then apply the latest NV drivers. It works like a charm even with a dumb 2600XT. Playing MOH Airborne. Also tried with the 4850 and its much better looking graphics. Also tried one of the demo games from NV website, don't remember what tho, but the effects are good with PhysX.
     
  9. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I posted a video on this forum of Sacred 2 with and without PhysX enabled. Pretty big difference. A lot more eye candy :toast:



    Jeremy
     
  10. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    Yeah any idea were i can obtain a physX PPU ?? but one from Ageia i'm interested to see what they can do and here were i'm from , South Africa , there isn't such a luxury, i'm not worried about the older drivers that i can find away around software is peace , but when it comes to hardware Grrrrrr!! i'm asking around for my friends to fake the addressing of the SP 800 on a hd4870 single because nvidia uses shader processors dedicated for physx and ATI uses stream processors Unified meaning the can be programmed to open source physX Grrrrrrrrr!!! So far no luck

    C:\Users\--Tweak--\Desktop\Bench.jpg

    Ah, sorry for multi posting guys any idea were i can upload my photo of the benchmark to use the url for this site ? my previous server i used doesnt work anymore makes the image supper small
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2010
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Tweak-2- says thanks.
  12. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    there u go [​IMG]
     
  13. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    Note that the process highlighted id the physX benchmark and the limit in 25% to address physX and the awesome OC on my Ladies Hd 4870 GB Asus dark knight she got some bios from a chines friend balancing the best memory profiles and voltages with latency making it 95% stable at 850Mhz core and 1200mhz memory Added GPUZ to the image so you can see the stocks to the OC and the fact that the bandwidth is major !! 163.6GB/s

    thanx ^ dude +1
     
  14. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i dont get what your saying???....

    physx isnt running on your video card its only using the cpu?

    i donno im lost in what your saying.
     
  15. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    Correct you do understand , physx only runs @ 25% on any CPU giving you 1/4 of your true potential in physX thanx to nvidia i did mention all of this early in the post if you check upwards mate ,, read threw my whole description. i'm working on a way for the physX binary to be Reveres engender To address multi core instead of 25% , i'm getting 42 - 45 Fps in that benchmark shown there with 25% CPU Phenom 9850 @ 3.1Ghz and a GTX 260 Gets 105 FPS so if i had addressed more than 1 core or 25% i could get more ,, most games only use 40 - 60 % of my cpu so if i could allow the other 40 - 60 % to do physX i could have better eye candy and not waist 40 - 60 % of the CPU potential
    :pimp:
     
  16. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,919 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Singapore
    Fact is, you're getting 4fps at 25%, so you'll be getting the "whooping" 16fps at 100% cpu usage.
    The problem is that the GPU phisx implementation is just badly optimized for CPUs and developers don't code two codepaths, instead the focus either entirely on CPU side or the GPU side.
     
  17. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    Hahaha! Im getting 42-45fps dude i cut of the last digit, , il repost hahaha, and i dnt want 100% usage plz corectly read my post dude, and why get 42x4 thats more than a gtx 285, dont want nvidia 2 run home to mama!

    Plz read correctly before adding remarks.
     
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,278 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,043
    I messed around with this for a couple days and could not get it to run, then found out about the HGO hack. Took about 15 minutes all-together and now it's running. If you have the hardware laying around and want to play with something new, then this is definitely worth it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,278 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,043
    Still having fun playing with this, but I noticed my GPU OC programs aren't working. Are others seeing this as well, or do you have a work-around in place?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. jhine5588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    88 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I use Rivatuner with no issues.



    Jeremy
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,476 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,169
    I'm going to try this for a Vantage run.

    So does it go like this?:

    Install ATi card(s) and drivers

    Install Nvidia card, hack, hook up to 2nd monitor, install drivers

    That is probablly not right. Assistance is needed. :)
     
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,278 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,043
    No, try this:

    Install ATi card(s) and drivers

    Install Nvidia card, install drivers (no reboot), run hack, then reboot. hook up to 2nd monitor
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,476 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,169
    Bingo! That's what I'm trying. The cards and CCC are already installed. I have the card Nvidia card in and it's recognized. Just installing the drivers now. :toast:
     
  24. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,278 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,043
    Let me know how you get along with OC'ing the cards afterwards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,476 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,169
    It is working.:D

    [​IMG]

    Hopefully afterburner will still work, will find out soon. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page