1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Catalyst 10.8 Drivers Coming This Afternoon

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 10TaTioN, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
    [​IMG]

    Source: http://www.legitreviews.com/news/8859/
     
    AlienIsGOD and Fatal say thanks.
  2. adj408 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Sweet, looking forward to trying this.
     
  3. Nosada

    Nosada

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Any news on a Borderlands-fix? I had to roll back to 10.4 and my GF to 10.6 just to be able to play the damn game, since 10.7 was leaking memory all over the place.
     
  4. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,115 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    877
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I laugh if this driver is another dissapointment:laugh:
     
  5. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    i hear ya there, they better have 2d clocks fixed or I dont think ill ever come off 10.4a preview drivers.
     
  6. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    United States
    I haven't had any issues with the 2d clocks with 10.7 or 10.7a.

    I'll be installing these tonight, hope they work well.
     
  7. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,992 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,240
    I just installed 10.7 4 hours ago. LOL :laugh:
     
  8. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Meh...I'm still on the 10.4a drivers :rockout:
     
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,992 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,240
    I was 10.3 before that. Starcraft 2 asked me to update my drivers when I was installing it LOL
     
  10. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,616 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,692
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    Maybe BC 2 will work properly again? naw that'd be asking too much:shadedshu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    734 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Will give them a try once they come out.
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,738
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  13. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,111 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,294
    Location:
    Kansas
    10.3 for me until they bring 100/300 2D clocks back.
     
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Set up a custom profile instead, no need to use old drivers.
     
  15. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    out and installed now, from amd.com
     
  16. ml2517

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    RBE FTW

    You can just flash it to whatever you want them to run at and never have to worry about them again.
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,409 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    Hmm.. I've done that and once you overclock in CCC the idle clocks go to 400/whatever your RAM is set at anyways. Same with using RBE. The driver overrides the bios/profiles.
     
  18. ml2517

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Once you have all of the overclock settings stable and how you want them you set them like that in in your BIOS (see the RBE walkthrough in the RBE section). From that point forward you can simply reset the CCC settings to default and it should use the speeds/voltages etc. from your BIOS.

    I personally had to actually increase my base settings due to water cooling and the cold bug on my 5970's but it should work similar to what I'm doing.
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,409 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    Right, but it doesn't really fix the issue and I completely understand what you are saying. I already have modified bios's on my cards for 850/1100 and can go higher if need be to 960/1250. Thing is I don't need or want to run my cards at 960/1250 all the time. Most of the games I play don't need it. I like being able to adjust my clocks in CCC and retain lower 2d clocks. Really though, I'm using newer drivers anyways as I really don't mind the higher 2d clocks anymore. :)
     
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    You can set the idle/mid/3d clocks individually by opening up a profile file ( its a config file) that way you can completely customize what your card does.

    For example when I ran eyefinity for a bit I had 300/550/1000 : ]

    And I had memory at 800/1200/1445 .

    The only problem is I can't remember where CCC saves the profile files <_<

    ( just don't touch the CCC sliders after you've done it and it should automatically switch between those speeds)
     
  21. ml2517

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Ah ok I get ya now.
     
  22. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Looks like I'll need to wait a bit if I want 10.8 with OpenCL support...
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,409 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    Right, the CCC sliders is what the issue is in an aspect. 10.4a and previous you could overclock using the sliders all you want and it would still revert back to the lower clocks at 2d. The profiles are saved in the ATi-->ACE folder which is located in the hidden AppData folder in My Documents. See here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=117633
     
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Cool, but why would the sliders be an issue, once you set your clocks you should be golden right?
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,409 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    No. You can set the sliders to whatever overclock you want, change the 2d profile and it will still override it to 400/"1100". Previously, it would stick to 157/300. It's not a huge issue as there is no real need to leave your cards overclocked when looking at 2d stuff in the 1st place. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page