1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Catalyst 8.12 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    You and many others with your problem should give this post a read.:) http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=260&threadid=104422
     
  2. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Strange, it works for me and it isn't a restricted page. Clear out your browser cache. Here is the meat of the post:

     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  4. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    gonna go try it thanks.
     
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,380 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    Avivo works for me under Vista X64
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,380 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    The new chipset drivers gave me BSOD and a warning about new controllers and hard disks.



    Effing retarded.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    if i use the all in one package from msi i can run everything fine without touching a thing
     
  8. leonard_222003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Tried them in GTA4 and the same perforamance , 8.11 was all good but i expected more perf. from this , nothing , i guess i need to upgrade the CPU , video card wasn't a problem in the first place :).
    I found one error , locks up with a white screen in combination with gigabyte's overclock tool so now i have to use riva tuner to apply the overclock.
    I will test with crysis to see if any improvement has been made , they claim 13% but i hope
     
  9. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    i just disabled ati event utility crap... and it works now...
     
    erocker says thanks.
  10. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I just updated to this beautiful driver...

    It's just awesome; haven't tried the Stream Processing stuff yet (won't work on my HD2600 anyways I guess), but in Far Cry 2 I noticed an around 2-3 fps increase in normal gameplay over the 8.10 and generally it is much more stable...

    Hell, it is the only driver that remembers what I set in the avivo-options since I have my HD2600, when I go into hibernation...

    Great stuff, gonna keep this one until SP2 or even longer if it doesn't cause any problems with it. I don't expect to see any more performance improvements for my HD2600 anyways.
     
  11. leonard_222003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    No improvement in crysis warhead , the same results as 8.10 , 8.11 and now 8.12.I guess if Nvidia says they released a driver that improve perf. by xx% Ati has to follow , no matter if the improvements are real or not it must be good for the sales.
    3dmarks improvement don't count , they are not games.
     
  12. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    If anyone is interested in the folding performance I just read this over at the folding forum:

    Topic can be found here: http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=7402

    Seems to be until we get a new core the 8.12 drivers won't make a difference (they don't btw).
     
  13. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    how far off is physx for ATI cards?... i wonder, i read some pages that said someone already had it working [google]
     
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Also a driver update for ati tuner cards like my 650 theatre pro, also 8.12 for anyone who has one.
     
  15. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Why does installing these damn drivers have to be rocket science. It took me 3 hrs to get this garbage to install right. Now I don't even feel like testing them.
     
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Any tips?
     
  17. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Trial & error :toast: I even gave up 2 or 3 times during the process to go vent. Looking at my poor monitor @ 1600x1200 for so long was just too depressing to leave be.

    I ended up installing cat 8.10 then uninstalling the driver & then installing the 8.12 driver. The last few drivers have been giving me nothing but guff. What happened to the perfect 8.8 driver that you didn't need to reboot, screw around with taking out cards & cables, etc.
     
  18. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    That does sound annoying. Knock on wood... I've been issue free when installing any drivers yet. It doesnt matter if I removed everything and installed or simply installed over the old pack, things have been working. I did screwup a bios mod on both card that took me several hours to correct :shadedshu

    I'm going to just install over the 8.12 RC3 and see what happens.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Which cards are currently supported under AMD Stream? Think i may be able to give em a shot under Win 7?
     
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I had 8.10 installed and, to install 8.12, i just did it without un-installing the others first: no reboot required.

    Usually, though, i do it this way:

    - go to control panel
    - run "ATI Catalyst Install Manager"
    - choose option "express un-install ALL ATI Software"
    - reboot
    - install new drivers
    - reboot

    Simple.
     
  21. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
  22. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    add me to the list: i have vista 64 and a 3870, catalyst 8.12 WON'T install correctly. i'll just wait until the next update, 8.11's work fine.
     
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Vista x64 here,did the driver install this way.

    - go to control panel
    - run "ATI Catalyst Install Manager"
    - choose option "express un-install ALL ATI Software"
    - reboot
    - install new drivers
    - reboot

    Worked perfect.I am also using vista sp2 beta with no problems.
     
  24. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    That's the same as me (except for the Vista SP2 part): this has always worked for me.

    On 2 occasions though, i installed without un-installing old drivers first and didn't have to reboot: i was successfull in both times. 1 of them was with 8.10 to 8.12 but i don't recall the other one :(
     
  25. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Nice! Talk about sweet timing, I got a new Hard drive in the mail today so I am going to redo my Vista instal. I was gonna wait until the drivers came out. Looks like I won't be waiting!!! :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page