1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Catalyst 9.2 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    redownload the file, and make sure to delete the current one. Make 100% sure your previous driver is removed, use the Driver Cleaner App from GURU 3D and also Driver Cleaner Pro (can be found at GUru 3D) to Remove Most traces of ATI/Nvidia Vid card drivers, there are readme files for the Driver Cleaner Pro, follow them Verbatim.
     
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,709 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,812
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Seems everyone ignored you...Yep is the answer.:)
     
  3. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    For crossfire you can just install both with the bridges and then install the drivers. It will auto detect and then ta-da crossfire.

    But that only happens in a perfect world ^^ ;)
     
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,190 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    * Crysis DX10 gains up to 20%
    * Crysis Warhead DX10 gains up to 20%
    * World in Conflict gains up to 5%
    i hope now ATI performance with this games = nvidia performance cuz this games support nvidia
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    ask Wile E on a little app that forces Crossfire.
     
  6. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX

    Amen to that , I know your reasoning , BUGS lol and other issues you want worked out
    by others before you upgrade to SLI ...

    or thats my thinking on this after being a PC user for over 20 years of my life ...

    The distance between 9.1 and 9.2 felt like the same time frame as an nVidia update.

    my issues with nVida have been thermal , when I accidently killed my first 6800 ultra oc and
    got the new one , it's heat sink was of poorer quality ( no coper core even just cheep tin garbage ) and at $500.00 that I paid for it I damn sure expected coper :shadedshu

    my 3850 came with all pure coper heat sink at just $135.00 :rockout:

    people talk their crap about ATI but the openGL problems they were having are a thing of long distant past. :rockout:

    I'm still having issues with GPU-Z freezing up the computer, if they can't work out their problems with that program with the catalyst 9.1 what makes me think they will take the time to work it out on the newer 9.2 driver set :pimp:
     
  7. Hazar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    install DD with error... results Tropics Demo Windows7:
    DX10.1 4x MSAA
    CC9.1 - 34.3Fps 863
    CC9.2 - 34Fps 856
    Radeon4870, Core2Duo E8400 @ 4000mhz
     
  8. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    ( Try some google earth 5.0 for some extra fun if you haven't already. )

    Tried the screen saver you mentioned Kiriakost , it's a keeper.

    It of course crashed my system because I didn't have the 9.2 loaded to set v-sync ON

    seems everything crashes on my system if I don't turn on the V-sync when doing graphic intensive stuff. ( those crazy scan lines then a reboot )

    PS. I moded my x-fi like you did with some audio connections from another machine.

    Looked and discovered you're one year older than me.

    Seems we have simular thinking on many things.

    Especialy about holding on to the AGP Pentium 4 platform because of industry price gouging
    and new hardware meaning new bugs to deal with like now.

    9.2 not causing any problems for me yet, but of course I've not done any testing.

    I see we have someone on this thread that likes quake, glguake, quake 3 arena
    isn't that what this whole thing has been about. ( the desire to take revenge in quake )
    ( that was more about ping than hardware if the truth be told )

    My prediction is someone will come up with a remake of quake 3 where we can turn more features on or off such as better shadows and or HDR , like they tried to do to glquake 1 and tenebra ( no 2.0 release to date ) - ( quake 4 can jump up and kiss my big white marshmellow but ) lol

    It's sad that these days I seem to be spending more time working on issues than being able to enjoy games.

    All the games I have take place in the directx 9.0 realm
    I don't have anything that plays with directx 10
    even if I did , here we go again with the need for 2Gigs of ram and a dual core or greater.

    Omega drivers ? well ok they worked prety well in some situations but honestly I don't like to have to use a driver set made by some third party where you still don't know whats actually going on.

    I can't help but think in the back of my mind that we serious computer users got crapped on the second we started trusting hardware/software vendors to do the job for us.
    now it seems we've been robbed of the ability to solve our own problems at the hardware/software level. ( back when you could look at everything for yourself )
    ( it's become a cut throat business where everything is hush hush )

    it gives me the same feeling as those damn cold heat soldering irons where you paid 30 quid only to have the tip break the third time you use them ... :mad:
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  9. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    9.2 working normaly for me in XP 32 , quake 3 plays excellent at 125FPS normal for that game.

    I could mention that with 9.1 I didn't have any issues in doom 3 with 1.3.1 patches and all that applied.

    This all feels like I'm beating a dead horse , because the hardware is new and the software is new
    I should cut the industry some slack on this.

    At this point I can truely tell myself I have no serious issues with my setup.

    If anything is going wrong for me at this point , it's my own damn fault.

    as for reports by some people of lower performance with certan things
    when you consider all the fail safe messure and situations where the hardware
    tired to protect it's self by slowing down it's understandable.

    I'm not one of those over clock people who do it just for bragging rights.
    a small over clock is ok in my books , but huge overclocks just shorten the life span of the hardware.

    I saw a report over on ati forum about the 9.2 driving the temps way up on a system with stock cooler .. but that hasn't happened with mine. ( told them to get some heatpipes this is 2009 for heaven sake where they now sell cards with stock heatpipe coolers )

    -----------

    I don't like over ridding a games code with the drivers just to get a feature.
    if the game doesn't support the new feature best to leave things alone.
    aka force the game programmer to add the feature.

    -----------

    something interesting , in xp I see the smart guart , in vista I don't see that at all
    thats one thing that burns my cookies is when you have a well established feature that gets taken away with no explainations.

    I hate to rant but who are these people testing their AGP VDDQ voltage with a multi meter
    they never tell how that would be accomplished and under what circumstance.

    and I've saw where the signaling is 0.8 for AGP 3.0 where as the 1.5 volt is the VDDQ voltage
    I can sort of understand that , but can't find any documentation any place that tells me
    what the AGP voltage to the 3850 SHOULD be. ( so I'm still in the dark on that one. )

    When I installed the 9.2 I didn't have to go through no BS about uninstalling the previous driver package, the new package took care of that as it should ...
    I can only justify manual removal of the old drivers if something went totaly wrong ...
    I'd be totaly shocked to see a driver package that didn't uninstall the previous package before it installed.

    well now I'm off to check CPU-Z 0.3.2 with cat 9.2 , which I'm sure will crash.
    the only reason I'm tryin to use GPU-Z is to check the video bandwidth which I'm sure could be done a myriad of other ways.

    not sure I wanna try final reality demo with v-sync OFF for a better score.

    and speed tree demo has the leeves all stripped off of the trees ( a code issue I'm sure )

    Don't they know we will try to run everything out there to see if it works on our stuff lol

    end rant lol
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Thanks - I got the drivers installed - These ones randomlly stop working on my comp, like the 9.1's did, too :(
     
  11. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX
    For: Silkstone


    After looking over your posted system specs
    I noted your memory 1066 is operating at only 1006 :slap:


    That could be your whole problem right there :pimp:


    :toast:
     
  12. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Get an ANTEX made in England :laugh: ;)


    Forgive the new people .... they do not know about ASUS+AGP+I875 or I865 technical in depth specs .
    I run my AGP voltage to 1.7v , because voltage is shared also with the North bridge , and looks to help my board mostly in stability with four DDR dims loaded .
    The 3850 does not looks to need that voltage at all .



    Oh my, you are close to my age :D
     
    Azkeyz says thanks.
  13. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Only reason i'm running it that low is because the latest bios won't allow me to run it at 1066 and i can't roll back :(
    I don't really see how it would affect the video card drivers tho??
     
  14. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Why? Crossfire works for me.
     
  15. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,813 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    The only drivers which game me CrossfireX problems were CAT 8.11 & 8.12. So I was stuck with CAT 8.10 for at least 3 months +.
     
  16. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just updated the drivers and I like them so far.
     
  17. truehighroller1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9

    I have two 4870 1GB cards in Crossfire and everything has been awesome for me so far with these new drivers. :rockout: GTA IV has been running awesome for me and so has COD 4 and Left 4 Dead and burnout paradise. No CTDs and no glitches that I can notice, no lag or, frame drops that seem apparent any way. :toast:
     
  18. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Yes Sir they are doing okay so far ..everything for me has shown higher FPS and smoother...also less tearing (almost totally eliminated altogether)
     
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'm about to install the 9.2's on my own rig... AGP FTW!
     
  20. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX

    Sorry to hear about your bios issues that bites :pimp:

    I've never heard of a bios situation where you couldn't roll back ...

    Yes I know it may seem strange but memory issues of any kind can stop the whole show before it ever starts.

    It you have a situation where your bios is downclocking the memory thats not a bad thing per say , 1066 and 1006 is almost like saying PC133 downclocked to 100Mhz or more interestingly like saying DDR400 downclocked to 799.9

    There exists the slight possibility that your power supply may not be strong enough
    I say slight like 10% chance. it does look a little under powered for the hardware you're running. ( farther information and testing required on that )

    I'm trying my best to offer you at least some thoughts on this because I sure get an uncomfortable feeling when there is hardware not working in the world some place.
    ( it's my paranoid schizophrenia lol )

    This all could be because of an incorrect voltage to the memory or timming issues or voltage or just plain defective memory bit.

    I realise you may not want to go through the head ache of running some Memtest86 or other memory diagnostic programs , but that may be the only way you can verify that the memory is working correctly.

    It can seem like memory is ok and everything working when in reality the memory is not setup correctly
    which reveals it's self in many ways such as a single program fails to operate properly while everything else is working fine.

    Installing a program can poke the memory in such a way that it causes an error if the memory is not set up correctly.

    ( trust but verify :slap: )

    Keep brain storming , I'm here for you buddy :rockout:
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
    silkstone says thanks.
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I blue screened about an hour into Left 4 Dead - I can't wait to build a new PC. Not long til I'm paid!
     
  22. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Ok thanks buddy. I have my memory timings pretty tight (5-5-5-12 perf level4) so it could be that. It's strange that the vidoe driver only stops responding while im browsing, i need to test it in some games. It just did it a gain a moment ago and the text on the page was garbled for a second (my card isn't overclocked as it's in 2d mode)
     
  23. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,029 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    No AVIVO again, no H264 or AVCHD support for transcoding. Good job ATI, at this rate I will buy a Intel CPU and a Nvidia GPU so I can transcode my videos faster on my common hardware, that you advertised as working, and then failed to deliver pushing it back to the CPU.


    I am really getting annoyed on their support, I have asked as have many, when the features will be available they advertised.


    http://www.techpowerup.com/63966/AT..._Video_Files_Simultaneously_in_Real-Time.html


    Whoops, not so much!!!

    Note: in order to enjoy speed gains while transcoding you will need to install the ATI Avivo™ converter from the ATI website
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  24. Azkeyz

    Azkeyz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Amarillo TX

    Ah HA !!! that explains perfectly , now listen carefully , some will argue with me on this I'm sure but here is what I know ...

    if you see ANY and I mean ANY artifacts on your screen you may have a defective video chip or it may be dying a heat death , thats not just blowing hot air thats the honest truth

    Artifacts include
    black dots
    garbled textures
    smearing

    and ask the question if you are using factory cooler. I emediately yanked off that factory cooler on my new card and put on an after market cooler because I learned that lesson the hard way with the 6800 ultra oc I had that died a thermal death all because of a crappy stock cooler. ( and they pride themselves on using the highest quality parts bah what what liars you are nVidia .. ) ( that was a painful $500.00 lesson )

    Please observe the fact that todays cards are being sold with heatpipes not the crappy
    slow fan stock coolers we've been used to , the industry got wise and got sick and tired
    of having to replace heat dammaged chips.

    I've also killed an S3 Savage IV AGP card by running glquake , even with serious cooling modifications.

    the fact that you say the text was suddenly garbled when you were browsing
    indicates a heat problem.

    just because you think that in 2D you are not stressing the video chip, that is a false assumption
    the video chip could very well be about to die a heat death and it won't get any better.

    please verify all this by telling me what your idol temps look like.

    if you are seeing 40 to 45 idol , it could be time to start being worried.

    people don't realise how easy it is to kill a video chip
    they are ALOT more delicate than people realise
    a few days of running at the wrong temperatures and it could be all over.

    I'm even scowering the internet trying to find out what the recommended AGP VDDQ voltage should be for these people who have a 3850 AGP , yours is PCI eXpress so you may or may not need to consider that kind of factor.

    For the record I've never killed a CPU

    Heatpipes forever baby :rockout:

    :respect:
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  25. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    Vietnam
    No it's the gigabyte card, it has a zelman cooler on it. idle temps are fine - 47/48/49C I Believe it is just the drivers because as soon as they restart everything is fine again. i have also been playing games no problem. i'll try a benchmark now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page