1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Catalyst 9.4 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by alexp999, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I just installed them on my dads rig and they work fine. He's got two ASUS 4870X2's. I'd RMA the card.
  2. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Had the same problem with my old 3870x2 as well - same driver versions, same symptoms, same error. The card works perfectly with the 8.11 x58 hotfix drivers (as did my 3870x2) so i believe the card is fine (or should i be concerned?) also if you go to the ati forums there's a decent sized thread about this issue with the 9.3 drivers and people having the same problem.
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Probably your mobo then. My dad has a ASUS M4A79T Deluxe with a PII 720.
  4. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    I had the same problem with my 3870x2 after using RBE to override the overdrive settings, even after flashing back to the origanal bios it still would only work with one core, cat 8.11 would get them both going, in the end i just reinstalled, workes fine now
  5. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I'd be inclined to say it's something like a mobo incompatability but there's people like DRDNA with the same graphics and mobo as me on 64bit vista with no problems, which is what makes the whole damned thing so annoyng.

    I've not done any bios modifications on either of my cards, all running on stock bios settings.
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Is there a new bios for the mobo? Try an older one or something. I would definitely be wanting to get to the end of this.
  7. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Tried with 2 different bios for my mobo, with stock and oc settings on both, same problem. I'll do a little more testing tonight to see if i can find a developer app which may have modified a library file incorrectly or something, if that doesn't work i'll have to suck it up and leave it on the 8.11s until i finish my university dissertation (due in 2 weeks), if it aint fixed after that then i'll be making a thread here to try and fix this problem as i'm less than happy with this problem and want to see it fixed.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    At least it installs for you guys.
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Installed just fine on Windows 7 x64 build 7068. the only weird thing is that CCC version says 9.3:

    [​IMG]

    This normal?
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    That doesnt look right, you can also see that the date of the Catalyst Control Center Version is wrong.

    What is the driver version thats comes with this?

    I'd say something has gone wrong with installation.
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Dude when your ready to get to the bottom of the issue to get to the top performance your card should be giving you, I would be more than happy to work with you on it..Instant messenger,Via phone(I have a cell with unlimited) remote assistance , what ever it takes or how ever you want..Hopefully either on a Friday or Saturday though.
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Your default display driver shows the Windows driver is being used. I'm serious about having to manually install the driver. :)
    oli_ramsay says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    K gonna try that now.

    Edit: installed fine, thanks :)

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  14. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Does some of the resolutions apply for the HD 3800 series?
  15. aj28 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    352 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Problem?
    Solution!
    These things don't last forever. Install/uninstall enough software, swap enough hardware, and eventually you're gonna have to cave and reinstall if you want everything to work properly. AMD was right though - It is a problem with your machine. Hard for techs to diagnose those types of things when lord knows what hardware, software, and drivers have been through that one OS install...
  16. diddle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    These are coming out so quickly,
    are they even worth upgrading for?
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They only come out every month. Takes less than 5 minutes to install and restart, why not?
  18. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Not to jump off topic, but Shadow, your dad sounds like he has a nice rig. :D
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  19. sixor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Venezuela
    i use dxva since 9.1-9.4 in vista and xp, i dont know why so much people complaints

    guru3d has a nice guide to set up dxva in media player classic, i use klite codec pack and its great

    h264 are processed by gpu, as well as mpeg2 by cyberlink, wmvhd still does not
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Still no compares? I'll do some in a bit.
  21. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    On my 4850s I got a decrease (small one, but still a decrease) in FPS with 9.3 and just tested with 9.4. 9.4 and 9.3 run the same. :ohwell: Back to 9.2 :(
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    9.2 were funky for me. They installed fine once.. then after that CCC wouldn't install after cleaning them out :wtf: had to go to 9.3.
  23. mechtech

    mechtech

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I have a 4850 and i only install the individual driver, as I always do and its always works perfectly fine, just at it did for me 3850 and previous cards. I dont know why everyone installs the CCC component??

    Please enlighten me!!
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Unless you use another app for it, people install CCC to be able to monitor temps, set AA & AF, multi monitor setups, OC their card(s), and in the case of HD4k owners use CCC to set fan speeds.
  25. my_name_is_earl

    my_name_is_earl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Grand Prairie Texas
    For some reason ATI hasn't release Avivo package in a couple of release for Vista. It worries me because I watches alot of BR title and ATI is keeping me hanging. Don't know when they even bother to update the Avivo package.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page