1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Catalyst 9.9 WHQL Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 11, 2009.

  1. jessicafae

    jessicafae New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Tokyo Japan
    Anyone else notice that they released driver 9.9 on 9-9-09?
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Just like the SEGA Dreamcast was released on 9.9.99
     
  3. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    The same scores for me though...No problems too anyway!
     
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    well my problems still persist. i followed erokers guide nd after reboot i get MOM failed to intialized idk wtf went wronge here
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Can you confirm the return of scaling in 7?
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    eyeroll
     
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It works fine so far, but wierd enough the Chinese CCC (Lang 1) is still 9.8.
     
  8. thraxed Guest

    still makes the islands black anno 1404:(
     
  9. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,972 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    Would the Sims 3 fix be pertaining to the trees looking weird with AA enabled? Or has it been fixed already before and I've just didn't really notice it since I haven't played Sims 3 again for quite some time? :p
     
  10. rpsgc

    rpsgc

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    696 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Portugal
    I can confirm it still doesn't work :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    and i can confirm its still greyed out




    ATI arent fixing this stuff anytime soon - the admin on their forums wont admit theres even an issue and bans those who disagree with him over it.
     
  12. rpsgc

    rpsgc

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    696 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Portugal
    That's what I meant. Bad choice of words :banghead:
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    i knew what you meant... was agreeing with you, correcting you, and poking fun at the same time :p (i'm talented, i know)
     
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    The Admins at ATI forums SUCK AZZ because they know the majority at TPU are way more talented than they are..Sorry for hijack:ohwell:
     
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,544 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    The hotfix didn't fix the issues for me with the trees, and enabling advanced AI causes huge lag when zooming.

    However they and the AVIVO video package are waiting for me at home.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. xsever

    xsever New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    120 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    no, its not.

    thats the solution offered by spyre on their forums, and its wrong. the first link in my sig is about me getting banned from the ATI forums for pointing out their "solution" doesnt work - let me provide a screenshot as proof (the act that got me banned)


    [​IMG]

    Note that the native res is stated as 1080P while the resolution is lower (and apply is greyed out, so i have hit apply) - not there.

    To make it work you have to go below 1280x1024 (an issue fixed for XP around cat 8.5, but ignored for 7 - it was in a change log), and even that doesnt work for some people.

    The question is - why is this needed? why cant the setting be applied at ANY resolution, since it has no effect unless you lower it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  18. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ok so i get an error on install, saying "cannot find INF file" and upon restart saying MOM is not working WTF is this i have never seen this shit ever!!
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,780
    I lost 300 points is 3DMark06. Not that it matters but still.
     
  20. kingkongtol

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jogja, Indonesia Republic
    can anyone confirm powerplay working with this release?, in ccc, mine always running @625/1000, normally with 9.8 its running @150@500 when idle, overdrive unlocked @700/1100...
    anyone have the same problem?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  21. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    I confirm.
    1 of my radeons runs @160/250 right now while the other runs 625/993(3d core clocks of both are 800+)
    So Powerplay works with 9.9
     
    kingkongtol says thanks.
  22. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    ok it must be within my vista o/s somewhere because i installed it on my XP X64 and it installed flawlessly
     
  23. oiwow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why do I get "Unauthorized Download" using firefox?
     
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    NO:shadedshu
     
  25. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    becouse firefox isnt very good, youll find alot of websites that dont work with firefox, just use IE8
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page