1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI catalyst control centre not working please help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tuunade98, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I've just recently upgraded my computer with 8gb ram new mobo and an AMD 1100t 6core 3.3ghz. I've tried reinstalling uninstalling with driver sweeper, checking if my .net framework is installed and everything. But no matter what i do i cannot get catalyst control centre to open up does anyone know how to fix this because i use CCC for my xfx 5770 to check temperatures and to adjust some graphics settings, but yeah i cannot since no matter what i do CCC isn't opening up. It just shows the waiting circle near mouse for like a phew seconds and nothing comes up. It comes up on taskmanager but then later disapears.
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Driver Cleaner Pro is what I'm pretty sure most of the users here use to get rid of old drivers. Try that, with CCleaner as well, restart, and see if that works. A corrupt registry key is probably causing your issue.
     
  3. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    so how do i use it exactly. Do i just choose ATI from drop down box? and click start cleaning or deleting w.e

    EDIT: talking about driver cleaner btw... and i used CCleaner to clean up my registry and what not. It had nothing about ATI but had alot about .net framework..
     
  4. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ok i used driver cleaner pro and CCleaner with no success. It still does the same thing. CCC isn't opening up so whats happening?
     
  5. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Try to reinstall the drivers
    Reboot
    Uninstall drivers with ATI uninstaller.
    Remove card from Device manager.
    Run Driver Cleaner Pro, select all ATI options
    Run CCleaner
    Reboot
    If possible, don't allow windows install any driver
    Reinstall ATI Drivers...

    If it don't work, try to repeat the steps but after running CCleaner, make a backup of your registry, then open it, search for "ATI" and delete anything that is found. Then reboot and try to install ATI drivers again...

    Better cleaning i think you can't get unless a format and a clean OS install...
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2011
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,900 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Might also try repairing your .NET as well. Can do that thru Add/Remove Programs.
     
  7. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ahh well.. that could be another problem... i dont see any .net framework but i see .net framework 4 profiles w.e that is... and im pretty sure my .netframework is installed.. Since all my games are working fine.. i play skyrim and COD MW3 atm..
     
  8. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Have you installed a newer driver recently?
     
  9. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    nope currently got 11.11 installed and its the newiest
     
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    didn't that just come out like a week ago? That generally Constitutes recent...

    So what I'm getting at is did it work fine before the new driver? Also, did CCC work after the first install of 11.11?

    If all your games and everything work, you could just reinstall CCC. I think its seperate in Add/Remove Programs. Or maybe you can choose it to uninstall separately in the Catalyst install Manager...Thats immaterial. At the ATI download page you can select CCC separate from all the rest of Catalyst. That might help, if you think the problem is CCC independent of everything else.
     

    Attached Files:

    • CCC.jpg
      CCC.jpg
      File size:
      123.2 KB
      Views:
      220
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  11. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i'll try installing CCC by it self like you showed me and see what happens.. THx for the reply.

    EDIT: Nope still the same thing... and no it didnt really work BEFORE the driver. I've tried 11.10 as well which didnt work properly...
     
  12. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I had this same problem with the new drivers last week man. Go to AMD and download just the catalyst app and install. Worked for me. For some stupid reason it would not install correctly using the whole package. :) gl
     
    tuunade98 says thanks.
  13. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    uuh... the catalyst app is jus nearly exactly the same as ... the main driver.... when i choose custom i see the same things ticked..
     
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,900 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Lost in Norway

    Yes but the CCC needs .NET to work, nothing to do with games at this point. Why I suggested running a repair on it.
     
  15. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yeah.. but i don't see any ..netframework in the add/remove list.. at all.. only the .net framework 4 profiles which most likely has nothing to do with the actual .netframework it self.
     
  16. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Go for this...

    I had recently some issues with .NET Framework...

    I had 3.5 and then Windows Update tried to install 4or 4.5, i don't remember very well, and after that i was with 2 .NET Framwork versions in my PC and the updates were always failing to install...

    Try to completely remove any .NET Framwork from your PC and try to reinstall just one...

    Cheers


    Edit;
    Look in mricrosoft site for the latest .NET Framework...
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,900 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yes and if you click on it it will allow you to repair it. .NET 4 comes with Win7 by default. So that is correct what is there in the list.

    This makes me think you may have "broken" your .NET if you did in fact clean out those entries.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  18. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    uuhhh ok imma go try dat now den and see what happens...


    edit: Sigh... it dsnt have an option to repair not like apps like ati catalyst install manager not that repair does anything to my problem when i try to repair ati catalyst install manager. I can only uninstall/change.
     
  19. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
  20. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hmm.. ok will look into it in abit im installing the 11.11a performance hot fix driver atm... seeing if that might do anything which most likely it wuudn't but yeah i play skyrim and battlefield 3 so im getting something good out of it


    EDIT: can you give me a link of a .netframework client to install.. i don't really know much about .net framework
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2011
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,900 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
  22. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hmm thank you for link i've installed.. but CCC still not working.. Though... imma reinstall the whole driver again tomorrow its starting to get late here.
     
  23. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    If you're trying to install the whole driver, try to follow the steps from post 5.

    Cheers
     
    tuunade98 says thanks.
  24. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    sigh.. CCC is still not working... and my overscan for my screen is down so like my desktop and everything is small and not filling up the whole screen.. I've checked uninstall/remove list and it does says .net framework 4 extended is installed. and well CCC still won't open up or probally is now called AMD vision engine control centre which does not open up.. A clean OS install will be wayy tooo much of a hassle, and my screen was actually full before the driver install. Since i cannot get into CCC i cannot increase the overscan to fill up the screen atm..
     
  25. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I've found this but i haven't red the whole thread...

    Check it out if it can help you...


    Credits to Gr33nGecko
     
    tuunade98 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page