1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI change resolution

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by subzero10000, May 12, 2005.

  1. subzero10000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello

    I have an ATI Mobility Redon 7500 and the max resolution is 1024x768. There any way to change that to 1280x1024 or more????

    Thanks
  2. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sure, but your display might not be able to handle more than 1024x768.
  3. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ya you have to install the screen as a different resolution. That should change it, but it will lose picture quality.

    -Dan
  4. subzero10000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    My computer is a IBM R40 and when i try change the resolution the screen not ajuste the screen like appean when change to 800x600 or 1024x768. What i need is something change the default settings os resolution.

    Thanks
  5. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, go into the the display properties/settings/avanced/monitor and change the driver for the screen. There you can install a different screen with a new default resolution. I had to do that on my laptop cause I didn't get the resolutions I wanted. Is that what you want? Post back.

    -Dan :D
  6. subzero10000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Dan

    First, thanks for your help.

    I follow your instructions and in monitor tab i have Monitor Type with Generic Television and Default Monitor and i cant add more monitors than i try unckeck bo "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display".
    I can change my resoltuion but cant ajuste to the monitor.

    Thanks again for your help
  7. obso1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ya my display monitor only displays 1024x768, its from the drivers, get new ones and see what resolutions you can hit. most people have the microsoft plug n play, which arent very good. search your model on google and look for some better ones. hope this helps. later
  8. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you try changing the driver for the monitor? Go update driver/no not this time/Install from a list or.../Don't search. I will choose the driver.../ and then select the driver for the screen res you want. When you install the driver with the screen res you want it should change the default size. Hope it helps.

    -Dan :D
  9. subzero10000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    On IBM site they say the max resolution is 1024x768 this is true? or i can change it with drivers or tools?

    Thanks
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Even though thats the max res, you should be able to go higher. It may not work as well though.

    -Dan

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page