1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI drivers crap out with 8G and Win 7 beta 64bit

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 50bmg, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. 50bmg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I upgraded from 4G (2x2G) to 8G (4x2G) of matching DDR2 pc6400. Once i booted up my graphics were all jacked up. The device manager shows issues with my 2 ATI HD3870 graphics cards. It said drivers turned off due to issues. Very generic statement. I took out 2 sticks and it was ok. I switched sticks and it was ok. I only have the issue with all 4 sticks of RAM.

    Is there a problem with 64 bit using 4G and ATI cards. or my ATI cards specifically. I tried both ATI Vista 64 bit drivers and ATI win 7 64 bit beta drivers.

    any ideas

    edit:
    my specs:
    gigabyte GA-EX38-DS
    Intel C2D e7200 at 3.8GHz, 400Mhz fsb
    2X ATI 3870 512M CCC 8.12
    8G PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
    Seagate 250G SATA HD
    BFG Tech 800w
    Windows 7 beta 64 bit
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    8.12's?
  3. 50bmg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry, i posted my specs in the edit. Yes, 8.12 and the ATI win 7 beta 64 bit drivers.
  4. REVHEAD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    300 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney/ Australia
    Try more NB volts, or lower your overclock, 4 dimm slots full puts a lot of stress on the NB that is the problem right there, thats why a lot of high OCs are achieved with 2 Dimms .
  5. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I believe there is still a big issue with 3870's in crossfire(3870 or 3870X2, doesn't matter), more than 4Gb of ram, and 8.12's. I, myself, cannot use the 8.12's in Vista x64 or Win 7 cause in Vista I get a incompatible Display Device error and in Win 7 I get error code 43...which goes away when I pull 4Gb's out of the system. I have been just using the 8.11 Vista x64 drivers on both OS without issues.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    I would say you should get rid of win7 - its still only a beta, so theres gonna be some problems.
  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I guarantee his issue is not Win 7..It's something within the ATI Catalyst 8.12 drivers.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. 50bmg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had a suspision it was the drivers. I tried all combos of RAM 2 sticks x 2G at a time and it worked. My mobo supports 8 gig, so thanks for confirming it.

    I will try 8.11 vista 64bit drivers tonight.

    thanks guys
  9. 50bmg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8.11 worked fine. Win 7 still is a bit slower FPS, but the image quality is much better than xp in COD5 and Farcry2. Farcry is dx10.
  10. drowne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same problem here with vista64 ( server 2008 ), 8g, 3870.

    i tried both 8.12 and 8.11, but nothing works T_T
  11. drowne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    solved:

    run... msconfig .... boot options ... advanced options ... max memory 4000

    so windows will use max 4g in the boot and everything will work.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page