1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI HD *AGP* card with HDMI audio problems? Read this!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by artbio, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    Have you checked Event Viewer -> System ?
     
  2. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    wow some icons in my control panel has disappear :)) ill look right away
     
  3. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    last errors are from today:
    1 source:service control manager/event 7026 x5 errors
    2 source: DCOM/event 10005 x4 error
     
  4. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    So if there is nothing like this:

    With any of the BIOS original or modified, than what I am doing can't help you. I am left with no options. I tried everything I could. I am sorry!
     
  5. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    Your problem is somewhere else. Does your BIOS have an AGP Voltage option?
     
  6. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    yes it has,i think is between 0.1--0.3 v
     
  7. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    it's ok,im sorry too for your time taken with my crappy mobo
    any way thank you verry verry much for your effort and your time accorded to me :)
     
  8. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    here is some interesing thing,i modify agp voltage in bios from normal to max 0.3 and the ethernet controller was not working until i put it back :)
     
  9. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thats odd. You might have some kind of PSU problem.
    Flash the original BIOS and if you don't get any ACPI errors in Event Viewer with it, then keep it. I will delete all I did with your BIOS from my hard drive.
     
    kyky0007 says thanks.
  10. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    oky i will do that
    thank you verry much for your time and help :)
     
  11. jparthum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am helping a friend with this same problem and you seem to have quite a bit of knowledge regarding it, and have put together a very extensive guide here. Thanks for all of your work. I am finding that guys like you are the sole link between a new OS and a less than new system for many, many people. I thank you for taking the time to share your information. I am hoping you could clarify a couple of things for me, and share a little more knowledge...


    Thank you again for all of your help and knowledge.

    System Board = Gigabyte GA-K8NS Pro
    Chipset = nForce3
    Graphics = Radeon HD 3450
    BIOS = Award
    OS = Windows 7
     
  12. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    I am not sure. I guess it helps when the boot problem is IRQ conflict related.

    When the BIOS does not support ACPI either you have the option to assign IRQ in the BIOS menu or under the operating system. If the BIOS does not support ACPI you don't even have an ACPI table to edit. When there is an option to disable ACPI in the BIOS and if you disable it, than again you can assign IRQ in the BIOS menu itself or under the OS.

    Question already answered.

    By design no. The only ones I know are the ones I applied the above DSDT fix. Abit AN7 and Asus A7N8X Deluxe. However I guess this fix could be applied with success to any nForce2 AGP board with an Award BIOS. All the others I tried are PCIe and this fix failed. If an nForce3 DSDT is identical this could work too. I warn there is always a risk when you mess with your BIOS. You risk killing your board.
     
  13. jparthum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. If I'm understanding all of this correctly, What I am concluding, is that all ATI HDXXXX Series of AGP graphics cards with an integrated High Definition Audio Controller would need either this ACPI fix or the IRQs manually configured in order to function properly. Which fix is needed, depends on whether the BIOS is ACPI compliant or not.

    Thie leads me to a couple of follow-up questions:

    A system I am working on has no mention of ACPI in the BIOS, and provides options to manually configure IRQs in the PnP menu. However in Device Manager, there is a listing for "Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System" under the System Devices section, as well as numerous listings under IRQs when in "Resources by connection" view. Also, the "Use automatic settings" check box is checked and greyed out under the various Resources tabs (in Windows 7). Do you know of a definitive (and hopefully simple :confused:) method to determine if a BIOS is ACPI compliant or not, so it can be determined which fix to use?

    If the IRQs need to be manually set in the BIOS, is the goal to get both audio and video controllers from the graphics adaptor onto the same IRQ?

    If the BIOS is ACPI compliant, but also offers an option to manually set IRQs, would changing Windows HAL to "Standard PC", then manually setting IRQs also be a feasible option?

    Do you think this problem exists because the HDMI feature (including a High Definition Audio Controller) was kept in a reverse-engineered video chipset that was originally designed for the newer PCIe architecture?

    Again, thanks for sharing your knowledge. I think this thread is going to help a LOT of people. :respect:
     
  14. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    Correct.

    Your system is ACPI enabled by default. You don't have an option to disable it. Most modern computers behave like this.

    With most modern systems manually setting IRQs doesn't work. Because Windows uses ACPI to reassign them. If I recall correctly manually setting the HAL under Windows doesn't work. You need to set the HAL during Windows setup. This depends on the version of Windows. I can't tell you exactly how to do it. If you select other HAL then maybe manually setting IRQs will work. I can't confirm this.

    No that is not correct. The problem is that older AGP systems even earlier PCIe systems weren't designed to have multiple IRQs under the same AGP or PCIe bus. This can be fixed in the DSDT of the BIOS. The problem is that these systems are older and out of warranty. So most manufacturers don't bother fixing this. They want to sell you their latest products.

    I do what I can. I also like to find solutions to my problems on forums. Solutions that other people work to provide.
     
  15. kyky0007

    kyky0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Timisoara/Romania
    hi,can someone explain me what this is? i have WIN7 and after AH3450 driver installation i get this...
    Consider BIOS upgrade
    Microsoft is unable to determine the exact cause of this error. However, this problem was most likely caused by an error in your computer’s random access memory (RAM). RAM is the main internal storage area the computer uses to run programs and store data.
    During the crash analysis, we noticed the basic input/output system (BIOS) version on this computer does not match the specifications for the central processing unit (CPU), also known as a processor, that is installed on your computer. This can occur when a newer processor is installed on an older system board or older BIOS. Using a BIOS that does not support the installed processor can result in Windows system crashes. Contact your computer manufacturer or motherboard manufacturer for an updated version of BIOS for your computer's processor.

    thanks
     
  16. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    irq/agp

    Artbio, mind sharing a little help?
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  17. artbio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Portugal
    @ Coldblackice
    I don't know exactly how that trick will turn out. I never had to try it. However Microsoft suggests it's possible with it's own ASL compiler.

    Good luck.
     
  18. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey Artbio,

    I was able to get the DSDT table from the registry and into the right format. However, when I search through it, I can't find any "AGP"!

    Arg... Is there anything I can do from here? Could the AGP be called something else?

    If not, would you mind just helping me out for a minute? I'll pay you $20 through Paypal if you could spare me some time to get this video card and HDMI audio working at the same time.

    I've uploaded my ASL files here if you can look at them: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DJ97R7E5

    I really want my DELL dimension 4550 to work, but when it didn't find any AGP, I tried another computer. No AGP there either. Maybe it's because I'm getting this DSDT table from the registry?? I don't know.

    If you could give me any suggestions, or even how to add the AGP info to the ASL like you did for that other guy, I'd really appreciate it.

    I've put so much time already into working on and reading about this, I just want to see some success!

    thanks

    PS -- running Windows 7 32bit. The AGP controller is on PCI bus 0, device 1, function 0
     
  19. Per Hansson

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Sweden
    Thank you very much for your very detailed description of how to modify the BIOS to make it support the ATI HDMI Audio device, I have modded my nForce2 based Epox 8RDA3+ BIOS with your instructions...
    However after this I still do not get the "Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio" in device manager or even any unknown devices (also no warnings are shown in device manager related to IRQ problems)

    I've got a Gecube 2400Pro 512MB AGP card and I bought the ATI 2xxx series DVI > HDMI dongle that supports audio for it
    So what I want to try is flashing my card with the BIOS of another 2400 Pro AGP card that has known working audio over HDMI support, this is where you come in :)
    So if you have such a card and would be willing to e-mail me it's BIOS I'd be eternally grateful :) (just contact me via PM)

    Here is how Atiflash sees my card in DOS;
    Code:
    adapter bn dn dID       asic           flash      romsize test    bios p/n    
    ======= == == ==== =============== ============== ======= ==== ===============
       0    02 00 94C4 Rialto          M25P05/C         10000 pass 113-AB19101-100
       1    02 00 94C4 RV610/M74       PM25LV512        10000 pass 113-AB19101-100
    
    Code:
    Adapter  0    (BN=02, DN=00, PCIID=94C41002, SSID=002818BC)
        Asic Family        :  Rialto         
        Flash Type         :  M25P05/C    (64 KB)
        Product Name       :  RX24PGA2-E3 I1H 
    
     
        Bios Config File   :  AK204GCE.bin   
        Bios P/N           :  113-AB19101-100
        Bios Version       :  010.059.000.003.000000
        Bios Date          :  09/20/07 22:47 
    
    Adapter  1    (BN=02, DN=00, PCIID=94C41002, SSID=002818BC)
        Asic Family        :  RV610/M74      
        Flash Type         :  PM25LV512   (64 KB)
        Product Name       :  RX24PGA2-E3 I1H 
    
     
        Bios Config File   :  AK204GCE.bin   
        Bios P/N           :  113-AB19101-100
        Bios Version       :  010.059.000.003.000000
        Bios Date          :  09/20/07 22:47
    
     
  20. cx1836 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi Artbio,

    I have an HD3450 on order and wait to see how it performs under win7, whether I'll need to mod the bios or not. On a related matter I have an A7N8X-E Deluxe and I am unable to get it to run Win7 or Vista with more than 2g of memory. nvidia stopped supporting the nforce2 past xp and microsoft made their own drivers so that's what you have to use in vista and 7. Do you have any experience of getting it to run with more than 2g of memory? I confess I haven't tried XP as I'm running 7 at the moment.

    I have 3 sticks of 1g 128X64 memory, 2 kingston & 1 Crucial. Any mix of the kingston & Crucial as 2gb will run as will the 2 kingston. If I put all three in any combination the pc will boot but windows crashes and reboots at the windows logo, I haven't had time to try a linux install yet.

    I'm wondering if the microsoft drivers have limitations, I used to run three 512mb in the board and that was ok.

    Thoughts gratefully received.

    cx1836.
     
  21. p0wder_m0nkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, just bought an HD3450 and am running into the exact problems mentioned here. My mobo is an asus a7n266-VM.

    http://support.asus.com/download/do...s&product=1&model=A7N266-VM&type=map&f_type=3)

    I tried downloading the bios files in an attempt to edit them myself, but the newest one isn't a .BIN it ends in .001 the older bios files end in .AWD and were no help either.

    I was tempted to try flashing it with the bios for the A7N8X Deluxe as they are very similar boards, but I'm pretty sure that would end in disaster.

    Anyone feel like offering any help? I'm tearing my hair out here :(
     
  22. OsvalDooM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've seen this happening whe the CPU disconnect function is toogled on in the bios
    try to disable it
     
  23. notoriuss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    great job!follow your guide I edited abit nf7-s v.2 bios...acpi table is just a little bit different from your but...the theory is the same....now my new "ati high definition audio device" works fine and "IRQARB..." error magically disappear...
    COOOOLLLLL!!!
     
  24. eshauber New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will your updated bios for the Asus A7N8X Deluxe work for the A7N8X-X? If not where can I find a modified BIOS for my board. I am not comfortable to do the modification myself, as I have never done such before and do not trust my skills. Thank you.
     
  25. scapin75 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Thank you artbio for this post. I followed step by step and all is OK. Not conflict IRQ, UAA is OK, peripheral recognized by XP. But it n' is not possible to select ATI HD Audio.

    Configuration:
    Asu A7N8X-E Deluxe - NVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400
    graphics card : ASUS AH3650 SILENTHTDI512M - AGP
    XP SP3

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    But I cannot select AMD High Defintion Audio Device

    [​IMG]


    Perhaps have the same problem? thank you for your assistance
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 member and 1 guest)

kazz

Share This Page