1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI HD4000 specs surface

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by xmountainxlionx, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,569 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Damn all those SP's and only 16 ROP's :shadedshu
  3. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    but, it's only one GPU (although granted it's a small number) brandishing the RV moniker

    although, I wonder when we'll be seeing the R700. Based on that info, it doesn't look like the R700 will accompany the HD4ks series.
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    it says that they use the RV770 though
  5. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    this is quite early for the new series specs to be released
  6. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    yeah, on these newer series . . . but we still haven't heard much about the R700 core; except that article there states the R700 will contain two RV770 cores. I guess we'll have to see as more info comes along. I'm just a little surprised to not see anything about ATI using the R700. I had kinda thought it would be packing on the 4870, or even a 4870x2.
  7. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    weird

    on the HD 4870 it says it can output 108 GFLOPS
    and on the HD 4850 it says 816 GFLOPS

    something doesnt seem right..
  8. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Probably meant 1008 GFLOPS, since 4870x2 is 2016 GFLOPS.
  9. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    yea sorry, someone will point it out to them though :)
  10. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Impressive stock freqs.
    >1GHz GPU + GDDR5 @ DDR-4400 (2200MHz actual)

    Excuse me, since when GDDR4 does 2200MHz?
  11. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    since 3870?
  12. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    ewww 16 ROPS......eewwww

    not to mention it seems theyve stuck with 256bit memory, which wont do them any favours over 1600x1200.

    imo next gen cards need at least 32 ROPS, then we will see some ball busting performance.
  13. ChillyMyst

    ChillyMyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    551 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    wolf, it depends on how the chip and its drivers work, a little example, the kyro2
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2001/04/25/a_speedy_tiler/page2.html

    due to the rendering method used it could get away with sdr ram insted of pricy ddr, this is tad ammount to 128bit vs 256bit or 256bit vs 512bit memory enterfaces.

    as to rops, as the x19*0 cards showd even when nvidia added more rops they didnt win the battle, again its all in how the hardware is used, the current 2900/38*0 cards have a design miss caculation that means they never get fully exploited by current games, but the Rops are not the problem as i understand it, its the fact that you gotta code spicificly to take advantege of the way ati layed the current chips out or u dont see the benifit of the massive number of shaders, this could easly change if they do things properly.

    I hope the next ati line rock and like the kyro2 proove to be an example of efficent elegant design insted of the nvidia bruit force method(anybody can do bruit force.....its just expencive)
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,427 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    256-bit memory bus, maybe but isn't that a 4.4 GHz memory bus? ~140 GB/s?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page