1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI HD4650 mobility problem dumping bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by misiozol, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As in title i have try to do it with RBE and ATIFlash always same result bios file is empty , patient is laptop DV7-2185dx and card is ati/amd radeon hd4650 mobility here is screen

    [​IMG]

    this card gets easly overclocked to 725clock and 801memory

    any how some one managed to dump bios for modification ?

    here is screen from aitflash

    [​IMG]

    Any help would be nice :)
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  3. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thx m8 but i don't think you read whole post and attachments (photos) that is GDDR3 and all dumps that u linked and i seen b4 are ddr2 ;) , btw I have tried as well do it with cpu-z but it's saying "BIOS reading not supported in this device" and

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    that is what i get when try to dump with alternative method using RBE card is not even properly detected ??
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Damn missed that bit! Can you not just open RBE then save the Bios if GPU-Z won't let you?
     
  5. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That is the problem it's not detected properly and check sum is not correct and dump is empty , look on screen atached from RBE instead of RV730 is M96 and no bios version string at all ,where on cpu-z u have proper info , this is not normal but on other hand it's easily overclocked with riva tuner here is proof

    [​IMG]

    But what i want to achieve is dump bios and modify it so it's not all the time overclocked so it's save bit of battery and is down clocked as normal in idle and overclocked when in demand of power . problem is when overclocked by rivatuner it dosen't downclocking it self for energy saving. And downclocking while not in demand of hi power when is overclocked is my goal :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  6. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    try atiflash -unlockrom first. usually it is only for writing but could make a difference. also the EEPROM is not recognized by atiflash. See if newer version is available.
    maybe try flashrom instead.
     
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,911 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    VGA BIOS is probably integrated into the main system BIOS, especially if the GPU is not on a daughter board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes it's on mainboard I wonder if there is any way of dumping it ,I do have flashed modified main bios maybe there is way of extracting it from main bios chip any one knows structure of main bios ???
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,911 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    It'll be a module inside the main BIOS. Haven't heard of anyone extracting, modding an repacking it though since recent BIOS tools are hard as hell to obtain.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Threads merged.... you do not need to open multiple threads for the same question.

    What operating system do you have and is it 32 or 64bit?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  11. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is site which i have used for modding my bios from laptop http://www.bios-mods.com/forum/ quite helpful with all tools needed for modding bioses ;) i have my modded from there insyde f.44 the only thing is i think is encrypted as i'm unable to spot any info in it that makes sens .I do using always 32bit systems seems they are less problematic

    P.S. second post was just by mistake as i could not find first and i just follow link from my post that is reply :D
     
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Good.... in that case, have you specifically tried this method in RBE......

    "Download RBE, run it and click "Acquire/flash...". In the upcoming window uncheck "Load into RBE" in the "Alternative BIOS extraction" box. Then click the "Acquire BIOS..." button and save your BIOS. Please note: This will work with 32-bit versions of windows only".:clap:
     
  13. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes it has been done by alternative metod look on third post it comes corrupted and is not detected properly after load ,chip type is wrong checksum is wrong and there is no bios version string that is strange which should come as in cpu-z ???

    Normal method gives me error as in attached image



    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    And alternative method gives trouble as checksum is wrong as in attachment

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I really do think you are stuffed then, it is a common issue with integrated IGP's it seems.
     
  15. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After some hard thinking and doing i have managed to dump flash :D but flashing it back is different story ,again problems wrong checksum and wrong chip type errors .Here is what i have dumped http://www.4shared.com/file/DLdARMd7/BIOS.html

    BIOS.rom

    unfortunately it req sign in ,unless u have other file share service that i can load in to and share ;) so you can ad this bios to list of existing bioses .
     
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Just zip the file and upload it into your post here?
     
  17. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Silly me did not see there is a line for attaching files :D , open it and tell me what do u think about this bios file is it corrupted or ok ?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    On the face of it it seems OK APART from I get a "no overdrive limit" detected on loading the Bios into RBE so can I ask how you have overclocked it in the past? I am guessing you have not and the comment in your origional post about these cards easily do 725mhz/801 is based on research only?

    So if you have no overdrive, its possibly something HP have done to stop you "tinkering" with the card. On the file I have attached, I have used the overclocking wizard within RBE and changed the 3D clocks to 725/800, you can try flashing that version to see if it's identified..... if you do and it is identified YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK, as I have not used this particular method before, bear in mind if it does work you will be stuck at those higher clocks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  19. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seems that u don't reed what I'm writing and with what tools i'm using it look on post no. 5 everything is there riva tuner just req. bit of tinkering it self ;) and results are confirmed as i have run 3Dmark06 with overclocked card and they are significantly higher scores ;) , HP as far goes 4 me is full of it :D ,help comes with unrestricted MAIN laptop BIOS from link attached to other forum . I have used wizard as well and RBE screams "ERROR wrong checksum have you pick correct card" or if i force flash it says "ROM programing FAIL" so i'm unable to flash it back and i do not want to brick laptop forcing on ATIFlash so i'm kind of on cross roads or shoud i use atiflash and force it ? hmm..what to do next or how to proceed ?? What do you mean i will be stuck with this higher clocks there is no way of flashing old bios back ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,840 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes you can flash it back, personally I wouldn't try it, if Rivatuner gives you the clocks you need at the software level why bother to be honest, if your feeling lucky, well thats up to you.
     
  21. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    New info now I'm 100% sure that ATI bios resides in main bios as after flashing oldest MAIN bios and dumping with alternative method checksum is different and date on BIOS from ATI on main screen from RBE .
     
  22. misiozol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For all of you willing to overclock your ATI/AMD mobility HD4650 GDDR3 and unable because rivatuner is not seeing your card. Here is solution I'm attaching rivatuner modified file that works 100% with this card , you just overwrite after installation in rivatuner installation folder.

    Download RivaTuner 2.24

    1. install rivatuner do not started
    2. swap file in rivatuner installation folder
    3. overclock as desired and enjoy :D .

    I'm able to achieve from 550c/667m to steady 725c/801m with out a hitch above this comes overheating problems and emergency laptop shutdown while playing ;) , memory above 825 is unstable and starts to give artifacts, core goes way above 725 up to 825 (end of adjustment) with out any problems but memory has to downclocked from 801 otherwise artifacts may occurred .
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page