1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI HIS X1950 PRO IceQ 3 Turbo 512MB DDR3 AGP

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by grunt_408, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi I have this great card and have just installedthe catalyst 7.8 drivers and after restarting the pc I have a 4bit desktop. Anyone else had same problem? Am I having problems because of the AGP Bus?
     
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Ygpm
     
  3. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    Second opinion
     
  4. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Your'e the only one with a HIS of that model here using 7.8CAT.

    I've stuck to 7.6.
     
  5. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    I went back to 7.6 gave up on the 7.8 Tk tells me that it is a issue with the fact that I have AGP not PCE-e
     
  6. TXcharger

    TXcharger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    SAN ANTONE, TX
    hmm if you are having trouble i will gladly take it off your hands :) haha
     
  7. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    I bet u would lol:laugh:
     
  8. Nathaniel K. Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also problems with 7.8

    VisionTek X1950 PRO XGE AGP will not work with Cat 7.8; also boots into a
    VGA Desktop.

    Add: After installing and removing 'Only' the drivers; I have gotten XP to boot with 7.7;

    7.8 refuses anything but VGA mode even though Windows shows a
    'Plug and Play Monitor on Radeon X1950 Pro'
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2007
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes untill Ati fix this issue we are stuck with 7.6 drivers......
    So
    I have been told:cry:
     
  10. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    what about the 7.7 drivers? [im useing them, are the 7.6 drivers any better?
     
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    A bit of a performance decrease in gaming compared to 7.6.
    Wouldn't worry too much.
    7.10 shoot em up drivers should be out in two to three days time which are compatible with your card.

    ATi have gone back to bringing up the perfomance of the X1xxx series and eased off working on the performance of the HD2xxx series for now.

    I believe the Sapphire AGP models were the most compatible with the 7.9's but still not compatible enough.

    My system would freeze at desktop sometimes when using 7.9.
     
  12. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    really? the 7.10 beta drivers do not work with my card :(
     
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    What card do you have Mrhuggles?
    The 7.10 betas solved the issue for the HIS cards.

    Enter your system specs in your user CP.
    It's much easier to help out.
     
  14. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    :( i have an HIS x1950pro turbo agp 256mb, well i think its rev2, it has the rev2 clocks, 590mhz and 770mhz in the bios

    ive noticed on more than one occasion people saying it was fixed in 7.10 beta, but definatly not for me, altho mine has a different problem than most people say, the desktop is fine, nothing is slow, atleast only slow during early boot process, but then nothing with 3d acceleration seems to work, not even dxdiag, oh and in the CCC the avivo part where it should show an image or video just shows black
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2007
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Yes that does mean the drivers do not recognize your card. . . .
    Well you know your card works on the 7.7drivers and your card should perform better on 7.6drivers as I have noticed.

    I guess you'll have to try again in a few days time when the finalized 7.10's come out.
    The 7.10 drivers were BETA anyway and your card was unfortunate enough to not be compatible with them.

    There wasn't any worth while improvement with the 7.9's over the 7.6's.
    Only a marginal jump in my 3Dmark scores.

    Be good and the 7.10's might work for you.
     
    mrhuggles says thanks.
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,231 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Try the Omega drivers. They are smarter than ATI I believe.
     
  17. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i have the his non ice-q model 512mb. and i couldnt get 7.8 or 7.9 to work. but 7.10 work great and i get about 6-700 more points on 3d 06.

    i'm very happy now that i have working drivers.
     
  18. Nehalem New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I haven't had any problems with my HIS x1950 Pro IceQ 512 with 7.7, 7.9's or 7.10's now. you guys got your chipset drivers updated and everything?
     
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Could be on to something there. . . .
     
  20. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,027 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Australia
    Especially if you running VIA yuck....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page