1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATi mobility HD 4250 won't install

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by a_ump, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    I have the HP dv6-3019wm currently and i formatted it just to get rid of all the bullshit, the back up drive, all the crap and configurations that none of us want or use. I also happened to forget my password XD haha.

    Anyways i got all my drivers installed except for the 4250's. I've downloaded drivers from HP, from AMD, and nothing seems to work. I'm on Vista SP2 32-bit right now and well yea, no matter what i do, CCC installs and then nothing. It won't open and device manager doesn't even recognize it as a device compatible with ATi drivers.

    I'm completely at a loss of what to do right now and didn't want to contact HP quite yet as i'm guessing formatting would void my warranty?
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,998 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    You tried using driver cleaner ?, Sorry was just a thought and i guess ya never know huh.

    Don't know any thing about HP warranty's either but does sound pretty shitty if they do that making me even more happy that i got a DELL laptop.

    EDIT: If you have a OS disk i would not of thought it would void it.
     
    a_ump says thanks.
  3. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    a_ump says thanks.
  4. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    downloaded the 10.9 drivers from ATI, before i'd been picking the mobility product line for drivers, i realized that the 4250 is under integrated. Downloaded em with high hopes this time....nothing. It still just give's me the standard vga adapter driver and 1 unkown device(which i assume is the chipset).
    [​IMG]

    i really don't get wtf is up. I mean the hardware is what it is, i've tried many different drivers, used driver cleaner then ccleaner to get rid of registry crap, installed, says it does, reboot, n nothing. This is some serious bullshit
     
  5. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    you did download the notebook drivers right?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yep, i tried that when we were only at 10.8 cats. quite literally i feel as though my integrated graphics and chipset has some how been fucked during my OS format....tho i'd have no idea how. and GPU-Z recognizes the graphic's chip. says its running 504mhz, 2770mhz memory, 40SPU's, 4 ROP's. all the specs....just no dam driver installs.
     
  7. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    do you have any other windows laying around? like a 7 something?
     
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    nope, just vista ultimate 32-bit.
     
  9. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    457 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    a_ump says thanks.
  10. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Thi is the one you got? http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bi...=4150017&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c02164460

    On the web site it said that it had Win7 64bit , that is what you had before?
    If so why the hell did you downgrade your OS to Vista 32bit :confused:

    & Drivers form HP would be for Win7 64bit i would think...
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2010
    a_ump says thanks.
  11. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    bc i was away at my friends college for bout 9 days, so on 2 day when i couldn't figure out my password XD, i decided to format it so i could use it. welp bad idea i suppose.

    Regardless of the 64-bit drivers from HP, ATI's drivers should still work. The software matches my hardware....yet doesn't work. Though i did just now have an idea occure to me, i could talk to my campus tech's, i'm sure they'd have win 7 64-bit and i have my Key on the bottom of my laptop. suppose i could format......again
     
  12. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i would do that
     
    a_ump says thanks.
  13. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    If Win7 had the same "flaws" as XP you could get around the passwords in Safe Mode & take back ownership of the OS , but i am not sure i would remember how to do it , so long since i try that...:p

    That would be a better idea then going back to Vista 32bit ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2010
  14. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yea, i gotta say i appreciate my brain when it comes up with idea's like my "talk to my techies" one :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page