1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati Radeon 9800 Se Confussed

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by GODSAVETHEQUEEN, Mar 8, 2005.

  1. GODSAVETHEQUEEN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I HAVE THE ABOVE GRAPHICS CARD ,( I THINK THIS IS WHAT ATI TOOL TELLS ME)
    I ALWAYS THOUGHT I HAD A ATI ALL IN WONDER 9800 SERIES,

    THERE PROBEBLY THE SAME I DONT KNOW..... :rolleyes:
    ANY WAY THE PROBLEM OR QUESTION I WAS WONDERING IS WHEN I START UP ATI TOOL IT TELLS ME THIS :-
    A RADEON 9800SE WITH 4 ACTIVE RENDERING PIPELINES HAS BEEN DETECTED IN YOUR SYSTEM
    IT THEN GOES ON TO SAY:-
    IT IS POSSIBLE TO UNLOCK ADDITIONAL FOUR PIPELINES MAKING YOUR CARD PERFORM LIKE A 9800 PRO
    AND THEN GIVES ME THE LINK http://www.techpowerup.com/softmod/

    BUT AFTER MANY HOURS SURFING AND WONDERING WHERE IM GOING WRONG I CAN NOT FIND NO HELP OR DISCUSSIONS IN THE FORUMS , I HAVE VISITED THE DOWNLOAD PAGE BUT I JUST DONT KNOW WHAT IM LOOKING FOR :confused: CAN ANY ONE HELP ME PLEASE ?? :D
     
  2. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    lol, first of all,..CAPS?.....second, just download de 5.2

    http://69.93.129.141/softmod.wxp-w2k-catalyst-8-10-050119a-020581c.exe

    voila, that is softmodded already.

    I would advice to get ATITOOL, I believe there is a guid somewhere for that program on this forum:)

    PS: if you get artifacts, it's because the pipes are broken. It's up to you to determine if they are a great annoyance, or if it is playable. I would advice the softmod thou, even with artifacts, you'll gain at least 2X FPS in games.

    if you want to remove the softmod, just go to ati.com, and download the new driver.
    You can still use ATITOOL to overclock thou.
     
  3. GODSAVETHEQUEEN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :eek: Ah sorry about the caps !! lol :p

    you mentioned 2 fps is that it ... is all the fuss about OC for an additional 2 fps.. :confused:

    i run 3DMark05 and scored 1500 ?? but then i was told to run 03 version instead which i cant be bothered to down load :rolleyes: i was wondering about diffrent drivers and all that aparantly if you use diffrent ones you get diffrent results ? is this true ?

    i currently have ati driver ver:- 6.14.10.6512 installed , oh well i think the link you gave me was for a new driver ??

    Right i have installed your link how to i check it is installed correctly and is working ? :confused:

    and p.s . thanks for the reply mate and the help !! ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2005
  4. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    np m8

    don't worry about that softmod not being installed, it is.

    what I menat with 2X fps, is 2times more fps, look @ my score.

    I had 2300score in 3dmak03, but with the mod I got 4900, and then I oc'd.
    Currently, I can hit 5500.

    in 3dmark05 I got 2250recently.

    If you run 05 again, you should see a very good increase in FPS and score.


    the next step is to install ATITOOL:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/ATITool_0.0.23.exe

    here is a beginners guid:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=2336


    You can see in ATITOOL also what core you got, and if you use 8pipes or 4.


    gl!
     
  5. GODSAVETHEQUEEN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow thanks your a diamond ati tool says i currently have 8 pipes .... :)

    I have just re run 3dmark05 and my new score was 2534 !! :D So it has increased some what , and yes the new driver is showing in the details now so that has worked too :D


    not sure if there is any thing else i could do without breaking anything is there !! :confused:

    anyway many thanks for the help much appriciated mate !! your a :cool: geezer !!

    many regards......
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2005
  6. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    hehe

    well, in the guid is shown how to overclock. with luck, you can hit the 3000score:D

    but 2550 ain't bad at all! Just make sure you got no artifacts from bad pipelines,
    but I think you would have repoted them if there where.
    I think you would get somewhere around 6500 3dmark03 points.
    A stock 6600GT has 7500

    happy OC'ing!
     
  7. GODSAVETHEQUEEN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what are them artifacts :confused:

    apart from that .. i have been playing farcry and now i have these lines across my screen have a look :- http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v289/xgodsavethequeen/FarCry0000.jpg

    apart from that its workable.. :D and i have noticed my FPS has nearly doubled in game.. :D

    i have also downloaded a plug in tempreture for the atitool but carn't seem where to put the dam thing it says place it into the plugins folder but im not having no luck finding such a folder

    :rolleyes: i dont think ill get above 3000 on oc :eek: !!
     
  8. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    artifacts are like..!#@%*@&^%#(*^$#(&$@%$>%#>$@>@^$>>$^>^>#@$^]

    well, it's kinda hard to demonstrate with ASCII ^_^, but they're graphical glitches like. Usually, they appear as dots, geometry collisions and clipping and etc. Trust me, you'll know it when you see it.

    Those dots are probably artifacts =)!
     
  9. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    I got the same. It is the ph34red black boxes:eek:

    They don't hurt a fly, none whatsoever. They are just there.
    Because of faulty(broken) pipelines.

    However, if I'm correct, you are playing on 1280*1024?
    try playing on 1024*786 or even 800*600.
    You see, the boxes are fixed, so when lowering the res, they get more 2wards the border, or even dissapear:D

    If you can select a higher res, try that too. Do what works best for you.
    But KEEP THE SOFTMOD, it everything runs twice as fast with it.
    Now OC I tell you:D Because your score is actually rather high for stock-settings.
     
  10. ADV4NCED Guest

    Nergal do you have the checkerboard artifacts ? Coz I get those when I softmod my card, and I'd really like to find a solution to fix those bloody things!
     
  11. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    just start as high as possible, and work your way down from there.

    1600*1200 / 1280*1024 / 1280*986(?) / 1024*786 / 800*600 / 640*480

    don't worry about using a to low screenres.
    You can compensate buy using FSAA and such.

    I'm rather lucky since on 1024*786, the boxes are in the right most corner of my screen, bottom line, so they don't interfere a bit!:D
     
  12. GODSAVETHEQUEEN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    YEAH OPPS CAPS :eek: just to confirm i change the setting in game or on my desktop? i changed them in game and i ran it on 800 x 600 and the boxes are right at the botttom of the monitor so thats sorted now thanks ..... :)

    i have ran 3dmark05 again and got 2670 so i dont think its going to run any higher .. i followed the suggestion to leave the mem and the core running for an hour and got these :-

    core :- 370 mem:-270

    does that sound right :confused:

    as when i rust ran them for 20 mins i got :-

    core :- 405 mem :-366

    i didnt really notice any diffrent in game play .. (increased my fps from about avrage 30 to 60 in game so it has doubled)however i have noticed that my base unit gets dammed hot !! :rolleyes: how do i keep an eye on my temprature easy :confused: and when do i start to worry !! :confused:

    thanks for all the help regarding this problem and the sollution much appriciateed :D
     
  13. ADV4NCED Guest

    Tell me, your "boxes" you guys have.... are they just along the side of the screen or do u have them everywhere on the screen?? My whole screen gets covered in checkerboard artifacts, thats why im wondering, how u guys get them to move as mine are everywhere.....
     
  14. GODSAVETHEQUEEN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  15. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    Hmmmm, 370 for core is fine, but for mem 270 is a bit low.

    Make sure you first set to deafult settings and do the max core, write it down after an hour.
    Then lower again the core to it's original setting!!(deafult!!!!)
    Then do the max mem thingy for 1hour, it should be higher then 270.

    But it could be that your MEM sucks.
    Post here what is written exactly on the ram, then I can findout what ram you got.

    PS: pls do run the 3dmark05 test on 405/366 to see what score you get. Also watch if you get artifacts(lines and such). If they are getting very bad, exit 3dmark, and lower your clock core/mem instanly. If only a bit of lines show up, continue:) And post your score here.
    ----

    I have got the very same boxes!!!! only my are a bit lower, so i can use 1024*786.
    However, if they are everywhere, then you're fucked. Perhaps try the highest possible sceenres? the boxes will decrease in size that way...but still

    320*240 can work???:p
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2005

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page