1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI radeon 9800aiw pro upgrade to x800 pro vivo problem

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Shadowmeph, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi All I have a ATI Radeon (128mb) 9800pro AIW vid card I uninstalled the 9800 and tried to install a x800 pro 256mb agp dvi VIVO vid card but when I rebooted all I could see was a bunch of vertical lines where my desk top is supposed to be, so I rebooted again and got BSOD, so I uniunstalled and reinstalled the 9800 it works good , I had already uninstalled the drivers before I installed the x800 vid card so am I missing something or is this card faulty? any suggestions
     
  2. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    are you using dvi or the vga connection? i did almost the same upgrade, (9600 pro to x800pro) and for the longest i couldn't get the dvi to recognize my monitor, so i went vga, also try using omega drivers, or some other 3rd party, if that works, then proceed with the ATI drivers.

    I did it in this order,

    installed omega drivers,
    every thing except vivo worked.
    uninstalled,
    rebooted
    installed ATI CC 7
    updated to 7.1
    Updated to 7.2


    also, try the x800 in another computer, just to confirm it works.

    just out of curiosity were did you get the x800?

    hope that helps :)
     
  3. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well I bought it through ebay from ReTekDirect I use dvi because that is what my monitor uses but I will dig around and see if I still have that old adapter for my old monitor
     
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    lol, i bought mine from him as well, i did the x800 pro to xt pe mod too and it worked great. Ok so back to your problem. try installing 3rd party drivers and get back to us! it may just be software,

    as i said in my first post, try it in another computer if you can. if it's the hardware they will give you another!
     
  5. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think that the card is probably messed up because I totally uninstalled all the vid drivers then rebooted ran driver cleaner then shut down reinstalled the x800 card booted up I got to the desktop but it was all in bars so I could barely read anything also my comp froze, so I shut down and rebooted into safe mode same thing with the desktop but I was barely able to read everything because it was all vertical bars again but the comp wasn't frozen so I tried to guess at the install9ing of the omega drivers it took me a while to figure that out. then I rebooted again and the same thing happened it would show an all vertical bared desktop then it would say found new hardware then it would freeze up again I left it like that for about 10min just to be sure that the comp was frozen and it was, so I am at a loss now of what to do
     
  6. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    What kind of PSU do you have? I see you have a dell motherboard. If you have a dell PSU, it was probably the minimum PSU possible for the system that you purchased. An x800 uses more power than a 9800 pro, so it might be a power issue.
     
  7. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I should clarify a bit. Look at the sticker on your power supply. Look at where is says +12V. Under it there should be a number followed by A. For example, 16A. It should be more than 16A to power that card. To be on the safe side, it should be at least 20A.
     
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
  9. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    13A on the 12V rail is really, really low for what you are running. I'm surprised it works correctly. I would not be surprised to see that PSU die very soon, unfortunately.
     
  10. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My psu is 250 W not sure if that is enough or not I was planning on getting a higher one eventually
     
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
  12. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
  13. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    in most cases yes amperage is the issue. either way, the psu i listed above (the mushkin) would suit his needs quite well! maybe something a little cheaper, but he could still keep that one for a while, unless he goes the higher end r600 or 88's or higher.
     
  14. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well, yeah, that PSU is more than adequate for his needs. I was talking about your PSU.
     
  15. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well there are a few different ones on the psu says 16a ,18a ,22a
     
  16. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  17. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So you figure that its my psu then? I was planning on buying a better one anyway but I don't want to miss the return window for that card just in case it is bugged up I don't have anyother comp around to test this card so my options are limited. one thing I am going to try is to unplug everything that uses power and remove my sound card just to see if there is any difference . I will get back to you after I try this ( luck,luck,luck)
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  18. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yeah, usually it goes +3.3V, +5V and then +12V. I would find it very odd if a 250w PSU had a 22A +12V rail. Actually, that is electrically impossible. I would recommend finding a buddy's computer to try that card out in. Either that, or go buy a PSU from a best buy or something like that, test it out, then return the PSU. If it works, go get a PSU on newegg. If it fails, well, return the card.
     
  19. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    When I got my first Radeon the same thing happened. Had the reinstall Windows; fixed everything.
     
  20. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there are two connections onm the back of this card I only use one of these or both? because the conectors that were included with the card only had one type that would fit it so I only had one connector connected to the card
     
  21. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    does it look like this [​IMG]
     
  22. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well no the back of the card looks like that but the plugin cable that was given to me plugs into the other female( larger pluggin) not the smaller one( ok to make it not so confusing to me I am plugged into the larger plugin) lol not the one you have highlighted
     
  23. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    ok, first use punctuation. It helps a lot. ok so if i am getting this right you are using the purpleish color plug? if so, yes thats the only one you need to use, the yellow plug serves no purpose but to tell you it's vivo.

    Find a friend who has agp and a stronger psu and try it in their computer if they will let you. then, get back to us ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  24. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok Ty :)
     
  25. Shadowmeph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I went out and bought a new 430watt psu and it does the same thing so I will just send the card back for a replacement. Thank all of you for your help when I get my new replacment card I will let you know how it goes tt4n
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page