1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Radeon Config?

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by Dandel, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i'm on Linux and i need a little help with fixing my dpi on a Television set i have on my computer... i can post the output of the command "xdpyinfo | grep -a3 resol" now, and all i need is help with figuring out the proper settings to get the screen to let applications, like *cough* AMD Catalyst Control Center - Linux edition*cough* run.

    Code:
    screen #0:
      dimensions:    1280x1024 pixels (370x280 millimeters)
      resolution:    88x93 dots per inch
      depths (7):    24, 1, 4, 8, 15, 16, 32
      root window id:    0xcc
      depth of root window:    24 planes
    --
    
    screen #1:
      dimensions:    640x480 pixels (0x0 millimeters)
      resolution:    -2147483648x-2147483648 dots per inch
      depths (7):    24, 1, 4, 8, 15, 16, 32
      root window id:    0xce
      depth of root window:    24 planes
    
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    LOL. Hi Dand.

    ANd just a little bump for you, cause I want to know the solution as well.
     
  3. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    So true... anyways all i can say is that it might be fixed by manually setting the screen size, but i have no clue what values to use... although i did manage to find this...
    Xorg.conf man page -> entry for monitor configuration.

    i think you haft to manually measure your screen size, using the following conversion factor...
    1 inch = 25.4 millimeters

    so i figure by using this info and my screen size of the tv, which is 20" the diagnal of the monitor is, 508 mm, but i haven't tested it yet... I'll probably do that sometime next week though.
     
  4. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Code:
      dimensions:    1280x1024 pixels (370x280 millimeters)
      resolution:    88x93 dots per inch
      depths (7):    24, 1, 4, 8, 15, 16, 32
    --
      dimensions:    640x480 pixels (406x304 millimeters)
      resolution:    40x40 dots per inch
      depths (7):    24, 1, 4, 8, 15, 16, 32
    
    apparently i got my fixed now... notice the second screen, which is my TV.

    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"aticonfig-Monitor[1]"
    	Option		"VendorName"	"ATI Proprietary Driver"
    	Option		"ModelName"	"Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    	Option		"DPMS"	"true"
    	# configure the Television Sync.
    	DisplaySize     406 304
    	Horizsync	30	-	50
    	Vertrefresh	60.0
    EndSection
    
    note: i added the line:
    DisplaySize 406 304 ( rounded down of course. )
    (20")^2 = (16")^2 + (12")^2
    400 = 256+ 144

    so with that:
    16" * 25.4mm/in = 406.4mm
    12" * 25.4mm/in = 304.8mm
     
    Wile E says thanks.
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ahhh, thank you very much Dand. This will come in handy.
     
  6. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Your very welcome, after all i'm also happy i fixed this, i just hope ati/amd will update the config tool to allow an argument that'll allow people to specify the screen size of theirs, and it's aspect ratio.
     
  7. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Hmm. I have never messed with TV's much (especially in linux with a damned ati card) but never realized you would have to input the "tv size" or am I reading this wrong?

    I figured it would be up to the TV's hardware to transform the s-video signal into what the tv needs to output.. as 640x480 should be standard :eek:

    Care to explain how you "found" how to change/calculate this? I see a 16" and 20" but I have no idea where you got these numbers from.
     
  8. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Dippyskoodlez, i got the calculation on how to do the screen size properly by doing the Pythagorean theorem.

    20^2 = X^2 + Y^2
    5 squared = 4 squared +3 squared.

    using this logic...

    Multiplier = (20) /5

    so by using this logic...

    X = 4 * Multiplier
    Y = 3 * Multiplier

    now that the X and Y are solved for...

    Screen Width = X * 25.4 MM
    Screen Height = Y * 25.4 MM

    Note:

    This similar process can be applied to almost any monitor... just as long as you know the aspect ratio, and this sample is for a 4:3 ratio.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2007
  9. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS


    Oooh duh :banghead:

    I totally forgot that things were measured diagnally.

    This would make the "size" the hypotenuse.. :laugh:

    So simple and obvious, yet so... left field :roll:
     
  10. Dandel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yes, well i thought initially that it was obvious enough when i mentioned...

    5^2 = 3^2 + 4^2
     
  11. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    ^marks in a post takes a while before it triggers "math mode" for me :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page